Huntingdon News

June 27, 2012
For immediate release:

Huntingdon College
News Release

Huntingdon announces spring 2012 traditional day student Dean's List honorees

Montgomery, Ala. -- At the end of each semester, the Huntingdon College Registrar's Office issues two lists of full-time day students who have achieved academic distinction.  The Dean's List of High Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.00. The Dean's List of Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester averages of 3.6 to 3.79. To be eligible for inclusion on either list, a student must have received letter grade evaluations on at least 12 hours during the term and must have completed all course work for the term. An "incomplete" grade on a student's grade report precludes the student's inclusion on the Dean's List. 

Dean's List of High Honors, Spring 2012

Students are listed in alphabetical order by state and hometown; at least one academic major per student is included in this list.

Ashlee Denese Walters
, Biochemistry, Alabaster, Alabama
Alan Grant Hayes, Communication Studies, Birmingham, Alabama
Philip Eugene Neal, Business Administration, Birmingham, Alabama
Morgan Michelle Senn, Elementary Education, Burkville, Alabama
Kelly Lane Brennan, Sport Studies, Chelsea, Alabama
Mary Elizabeth Gasson, Music, Clanton, Alabama
Colby Pate Leonard, Religion, Coker, Alabama
Amanda Paige Lathem, Chemistry, Daphne, Alabama
James Wells Butler, Cell Biology, Dothan, Alabama
Tiffany LaFran Dean, Biochemistry, Dothan, Alabama
Rhett Sim Butler, Religion, Eclectic, Alabama
Harlan Scott Owenby, Athletic Training, Eclectic, Alabama
Jonathan Ashton Rodriguez, History, Elba, Alabama
Olivia Michelle Larkin, Biology, Florence, Alabama
Nadia M. Arellano, Sport Studies, Fort Rucker, Alabama
Taylor Louise King, Art, Greensboro, Alabama
Macon Bradley Armistead, Youth Ministry, Hartselle, Alabama
Kylee Alexandra Blake, Athletic Training, Homewood, Alabama
Shirin Nell Torabinejad, Undeclared, Huntsville, Alabama
Russell Ethan Barnwell, Political Science, Jacksonville, Alabama
Charles Tyler Creamer, Chemistry, Killen, Alabama
Tara Brittney Fox, English, Kimberly, Alabama
Mary Elizabeth Ford, Communication Studies, Lowndesboro, Alabama
Michael Raymond Kilpatrick, History, Luverne, Alabama
Kathleen Michelle Penney, Biology, Madison, Alabama
Micah Aaron Wright, Music, Madison, Alabama
Daniel Clark Davis, Religion, Mathews, Alabama
Charles Russell Cowley III, History, Maylene, Alabama
Jayde Lauren Rasband, Biochemistry, Maylene, Alabama
Jessica Michelle Dickson, Cell Biology, McCalla, Alabama
Kristy Lynn McLendon, Elementary Education, Midfield, Alabama
Sarah Nicole Fell, Music Education, Mobile, Alabama
Taylor Alexis Trenier, Biology, Mobile, Alabama
Kellie Rebecca Hilton, Chemistry, Monroeville, Alabama
Pamela Rae Diggs, Elementary Education, Montgomery, Alabama
Friedrich Alexander Dunkel, Mathematics, Montgomery, Alabama
Courtney Nicole Fullmer, Cell Biology, Montgomery, Alabama
Gloria Sabrina Henderson, Psychology, Montgomery, Alabama
Han Saem Hur, Sport Studies, Montgomery, Alabama
Brianna Michelle McClure, Sport Studies, Montgomery, Alabama
Emily Ann Minor, Elementary Education, Montgomery, Alabama
Erin Elaine Ofe, English, Montgomery, Alabama
Mary Cameron Raybon, Communication Studies, Montgomery, Alabama
Linda Carol Swayne, Religion, Montgomery, Alabama
Catherine Lanning Williams, Elementary Education, Montgomery, Alabama
Steven Grady Smith, Accounting, New Brockton, Alabama
Aleah Brianne Payne, Sport Studies, Opelika, Alabama
Chala Eudora Monk, Sport Studies, Ozark, Alabama
Kari Marie Ranczka, Elementary Education, Ozark, Alabama
Bethany Maeghan Jordan, Communication Studies, Pansey, Alabama
Ashley Jordan Adams, Elementary Education, Pell City, Alabama
Andreanna Ebonae Huffman, Cell Biology, Pike Road, Alabama
Gloria Storm McWhorter, Chemistry, Pike Road, Alabama
Mary Elizabeth Terrell, Chemistry, Pike Road, Alabama
Tyler Chase Blackwell, Biology,     Pleasant Grove, Alabama
Kristin Faye Perdue, English, Prattville, Alabama
Lauren Lambert, Psychology, Repton, Alabama
Jeremy Tyler Hall, Physical Education, Roanoke, Alabama
Virginia Elizabeth Tyson, Chemistry, Robertsdale, Alabama
Dexter Nathanael Dean, Biochemistry, Saginaw, Alabama
Shelby Lynn Robinson, Mathematics, Spanish Fort, Alabama
Kayla Lynn Northington, Human Performance, Sulligent, Alabama
Carlee Elizabeth Gardner, Business Administration, Sylacauga, Alabama
Zackary Aaron Elkins, Biology, Trussville, Alabama
William Blake Bosch, Biology, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Jacob Edward Bechert, Accounting, Union Grove, Alabama
Margaret Wesley Smithart, Religion, Union Springs, Alabama
Lauren Elizabeth Adam, Religion, Wetumpka, Alabama
Patricia Carol Brown, Elementary Education, Wetumpka, Alabama
Audrey Kaison Darden, History, Wetumpka, Alabama
Karin Alexis Johnson, English, Wetumpka, Alabama
Louis G. Hines, Physical Education, Gulf Breeze, Florida
Austin Douglas Worley, Cell Biology, Milton, Florida
Jason Jeffrey Varney, Communication Studies, Pace, Florida
Jonathan Taylor McGuffin, Sport Studies, Panama City, Florida
Lester Harden Spencer, Religion, Pensacola, Florida
Jacob Steven Tuley, History, Pensacola, Florida
Katherine Deborah Wachob, English, Pensacola, Florida
Jenna Michelle Rimensnyder, Communication Studies, Pinellas Park, Florida
Mary Katherine Garrigan, Communication Studies, Tallahassee, Florida
Taylor Leigh Paradowski, Communication Studies, Decatur, Georgia
Cameron Bentley Lewis, Physical Education, McDonough, Georgia
Arlyn Leigh Williams, Elementary Education, McDonough, Georgia
Dominik Platen, Digital Art, Lich, Germany
Corey Lee Killough, History, Rienzi, Mississippi
Chimedlkham Zorigtbaatar, Business Administration, Bulgan, Mongolia
Amanda Lynne Wineman, Political Science, Cut Bank, Montana
Jacqueline Daniels, Accounting, Brick, New Jersey
Allyson Leigh Tuttle, Accounting, Ontario, Ohio
Allyson Marie Brislinger, Biochemistry, Chesnee, South Carolina
Michelle Marays Gonzalez, Business Administration, San Antonio, Texas
Breanna Jilene Giordana, Mathematics, Kaukauna, Wisconsin
 

 

Dean's List of Honors, Spring 2012

Students are listed in alphabetical order by state and hometown; at least one major per student is included in this list.

Tanjanik C. Munford, Biochemistry, Anniston, Alabama
Erika L. Mebius, Athletic Training, Bessemer, Alabama
Griffin Peter Just, Sport Studies, Birmingham, Alabama
Heather Deon King, English, Brewton, Alabama
Kalynne Emily Scott, Biology, Clanton, Alabama
Katie Elise Holsonback, Biology, Crossville, Alabama
Sarah Anne Thebo, Music, Deatsville, Alabama
Megan Rhea Lewis, Undeclared, Dothan, Alabama
Bethany Lynn Martin, Psychology, Enterprise, Alabama
Sarah Beth Jernigan, Cell Biology, Eufaula, Alabama
Barry Chad Watford, Accounting, Fort Deposit, Alabama
Benjamin Rufus Mallett, Communication Studies, Grand Bay, Alabama
Taylor Claire Bean, Music, Hartselle, Alabama
James Michael Letson, Music, Hayden, Alabama
Kaitlin Grace Rozof, Religion, Helena, Alabama
Michael Jared Edge, Biology, Highland Home, Alabama
Kelsey Nicole McGuire, Biology, Hope Hull, Alabama
Derick DeAnte Bothwell, Athletic Training, Irondale, Alabama
Sherry Leigh Lacey, Psychology, Lapine, Alabama
Keith Edward Paulk, Accounting, Lapine, Alabama
Amy Kathryn Brown, Psychology, Midland City, Alabama
Savannah Leona Barber, English, Montgomery, Alabama
India Chaney, Biology, Montgomery, Alabama
Hillary Paige Crumbley, English, Montgomery, Alabama
Mary Kathryn Dismuke, Psychology, Montgomery, Alabama
Hope Elizabeth Eakins, Communication Studies, Montgomery, Alabama
Kathryn Ashley Martin, Psychology, Montgomery, Alabama
Mary Grayson Nix, Art, Montgomery, Alabama
Quintarious Marquez Perdue, Biochemistry, Montgomery, Alabama
Lorraine Marie Porath, Undeclared, Montgomery, Alabama
Anne Preston Speed, Sport Studies, Montgomery, Alabama
Kevin Randall Plyler, Chemistry, Morris, Alabama
Jarett Phillip Hall, Business Administration, Northport, Alabama
Alexandria Elizabeth Herring, Undeclared, Opelika, Alabama
Courtney Raschad Mitchell, Biology, Phenix City, Alabama
Ashley Anne Bonner, Biochemistry, Pike Road, Alabama
Terry Neal Posey, Sport Studies, Pike Road, Alabama
Brandon Craig Veach, Business Administration, Pike Road, Alabama
Kayla Jane Causby, Elementary Education, Prattville, Alabama
Amber Renee Hartley, Accounting, Prattville, Alabama
Heather Brehonna Kelly, English, Prattville, Alabama
Brittany Leigh Richardson, Cell Biology, Reform, Alabama
Jagger Todd Eastman, Youth Ministry, Sulligent, Alabama
Britni Leigh Northington, Athletic Training, Sulligent, Alabama
James Thomas Gardiner, Biology, Tuscumbia, Alabama
Garrett Shannon Bullock, Sport Studies, Wetumpka, Alabama
Arielle Bernal Barraca, Cell Biology, Destin, Florida
Garrett Anthony Fletcher, Athletic Training, Destin, Florida
Mildred Angeline Smith, Communication Studies, Panama City, Florida
Robert Joseph Bell III, Athletic Training, Pensacola, Florida
Seth Calvin Currie, Sport Studies, Pensacola, Florida
Hunter Michael Pattison, Political Science, Shalimar, Florida
Julia Anna Denney, Political Science, Valparaiso, Florida
Diane Elizabeth Humphreys, English, Emerson, Georgia
Katherine Taylor Clark, Sport Studies, Suwanee, Georgia
Jaclyn Marie Crossman, Cell Biology, Somers Point, New Jersey
Caitlin June McMahon, Human Performance, Cortland, New York
Spencer VanDement Brown, Business Administration, Greensboro, North Carolina
Tyler Matthew Chaffee, Digital Art, Greenville, South Carolina
Micaela Ivanna White, Business Administration, McKinney, Texas
Ann Elizabeth Clancy, Political Science, Ferrisburg, Vermont

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college. The College motto, "Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service," is inscribed in stone above the front door of John Jefferson Flowers Hall.  Ranked in the top tier of regional colleges by U.S. News and World Report and consistently listed in the Princeton Review's "The Best Colleges: Region by Region," Huntingdon has for two year been recognized on the President's Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
 

###

Su Ofe
Associate Vice President for
Communications and Marketing
Office: (334) 833-4515
Cell: (334) 324-6591


More Huntingdon News

Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College