Huntingdon News

January 06, 2011
For immediate release:

Huntingdon College
News Release

Huntingdon College Announces Fall 2010 Traditional Day Student Dean's Lists

Montgomery, Ala. — At the end of each semester, the Huntingdon College Registrar's Office issues two lists of full-time day students who have achieved academic distinction.  The Dean's List of High Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.00. The Dean's List of Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester averages of 3.6 to 3.79.

The following lists of students named to the Dean's List of High Honors and the Dean's List of Honors for the fall term, 2010, are presented in order by state and hometown, and include each student's full name, hometown, state, major(s), and class year.  To be eligible for inclusion on either list, a student must have received letter grade evaluations on at least 12 hours during the term and must have completed all course work for the term. An "incomplete" grade on a student's grade report precludes the student's inclusion on the Dean's List.

DEAN'S LIST OF HIGH HONORS, FALL 2010, Traditional Day students; GPA 3.8 - 4.0

Last

First

Middle

Major(s)

Class of

City

State

Country

Zorigtbaatar

Chimedlkham

Business

2012

Bulgan

Mongolia

Platen

Dominik

Art

2014

Lich

Germany

Powell

Allyn

Catherine

English

2012

Andalusia

AL

Kline

Kirsten

Leigh

Communication

2011

Anniston

AL

Everette

Leigh Ann

Elementary Education

2012

Atmore

AL

Burkette

Kayla

Erin

History

2011

Bay Minette

AL

Brill

Jaclyn

Francis

Psychology

2011

Birmingham

AL

Richburg

Monica

Rachael

Sport Studies

2014

Birmingham

AL

Shannon

Clare

Aileen

Biology

2011

Birmingham

AL

Godwin

Lynley

Brooke

Human Performance

2011

Brantley

AL

Turner

Zachary

Allen

Political Science

2014

Citronelle

AL

Anderson

Ashleigh

Karis

Mathematics

2011

Clanton

AL

Gasson

Mary

Elizabeth

Music

2013

Clanton

AL

Leonard

Colby

Pate

Religion

2012

Coker

AL

Lathem

Amanda

Paige

Chemistry

2013

Daphne

AL

Kelly

Heather

Brehonna

Undeclared

2014

Deatsville

AL

Todd

Jessica

Helen

Biology

2014

Deatsville

AL

Butler

James

Wells

Cell Biology

2014

Dothan

AL

Francis

Sarah

Kathleen

Elementary Education

2010

Dothan

AL

Henderson

Logan

Allyssa

Biology

2011

Dothan

AL

Lisenby

Woods

Bradshaw

Religion

2011

Dothan

AL

Loftin

Kelsey

Lee

English

2011

Dothan

AL

Watford

Barry

Chad

Accounting

2011

Fort Deposit

AL

Harrell

Andrew

Tarvin

Accounting

2011

Hayneville

AL

Barnwell

Russell

Ethan

Political Science, English

2013

Jacksonville

AL

Lacey

Sherry

Leigh

Psychology

2013

Lapine

AL

Paulk

Keith

Edward

Business, Accounting

2013

Lapine

AL

Powers

Jonathan

Scott

Accounting

2010

Lillian

AL

Dickson

Ann

Burgwin

Undeclared

2013

Lowndesboro

AL

Kilpatrick

Michael

Raymond

History

2011

Luverne

AL

Tatum

Kendra

Dione

Psychology

2011

Madison

AL

Davis

Daniel

Clark

English, Religion

2013

Mathews

AL

Stanley

Nicholas

Slade

English

2011

Mobile

AL

Hilton

Kellie

Rebecca

Chemistry

2012

Monroeville

AL

Aye

Tin

May

Mathematics

2010

Montgomery

AL

Indonesia

Bridges

Claire

Elexandria

Human Performance

2011

Montgomery

AL

Brown

Patricia

Carol

Elementary Education

2011

Montgomery

AL

Clements

Joseph

F.

Religion

2013

Montgomery

AL

Crumbley

Hillary

Paige

English

2014

Montgomery

AL

Dodge

Sarah

Gaye

Music

2014

Montgomery

AL

Eakins

Hope

Elizabeth

Athletic Training

2013

Montgomery

AL

Glover

Hannah

Elizabeth

Biochemistry, Cell Biology

2011

Montgomery

AL

Golson

Brittani

Alyss

Elementary Education

2014

Montgomery

AL

Graham

Horace

Ashley

History

2011

Montgomery

AL

Gresham

Tyler

J.

Communication

2014

Montgomery

AL

McCurry

Alyssa

Miche

Art

2014

Montgomery

AL

Ofe

Erin

Elaine

English

2012

Montgomery

AL

Perdue

Quintarious

Marquez

Biochemistry

2013

Montgomery

AL

Redden

Dana

Rebekah

History, Religion

2011

Montgomery

AL

Reid

Jeremy

Kenneth

Communication

2011

Montgomery

AL

Smith

Ashley

Hannah

Psychology

2014

Montgomery

AL

White

Austin

Glenn

Accounting

2013

Montgomery

AL

Williams

Catherine

Lanning

Elementary Education

2013

Montgomery

AL

Peacock

Sarah

Nichole

English

2012

Mount Meigs

AL

Green

Jordan

Ross

Accounting

2014

Muscle Shoals

AL

Smith

Evan

Everett

Political Science

2014

Newton

AL

Robertson

Joshua

Aaron

Chemistry

2011

Newville

AL

Hagan

Kenton

Lee

Biochemistry, Biology

2010

Opelika

AL

Jenkins

Jeffery

Shawn

Coaching Education

2012

Opelika

AL

Bartlett

Luv

Danielle

Christian Education

2012

Ozark

AL

Claassen

Steven

Garett

Biochemistry

2012

Ozark

AL

Garrett

Deborah

Chapman

History

2011

Pelham

AL

Smith

Amanda

Leann

Undeclared

2013

Pell City

AL

Elkins

Cannon

Charles

History

2013

Phenix City

AL

Bonner

Ashley

Anne

Biology

2013

Pike Road

AL

Huffman

Andreanna

Ebonae

Biology, English

2013

Pike Road

AL

Patterson

Andrew

Parker

Cell Biology, Athletic Training

2010

Pleasant Grove

AL

Davis

Samantha

Leeann

Elementary Education

2011

Prattville

AL

Johnson

Ella

Jeanette

English

2011

Prattville

AL

Martin

Domonique

Marie

Athletic Training

2011

Prattville

AL

Perdue

Kristin

Faye

English

2012

Prattville

AL

Trammell

Angelica

Denise

Biochemistry

2011

Roanoke

AL

Tyson

Virginia

Elizabeth

Chemistry

2012

Robertsdale

AL

Robinson

Shelby

Lynn

Mathematics

2014

Spanish Fort

AL

Vick

Christian

Elizabeth

Cell Biology

2012

Sylacauga

AL

Whiten

Angela

Christine

Biochemistry

2011

Trussville

AL

Bosch

William

Blake

Biology

2014

Tuscaloosa

AL

Bechert

Jacob

Edward

Accounting, Business

2013

Union Grove

AL

Arrington

Doris

Annette

Elementary Education

2011

Valley

AL

Stubbs

Lara

Katharine

Mathematics

2014

Waverly

AL

Ellis

Cassidy

Danielle

History

2014

Wetumpka

AL

McQueen

Morgan

Alicia

Elementary Education

2011

Wetumpka

AL

Pritchett

Larry

Matthew

Accounting

2013

Wetumpka

AL

Teal

Patrick

Correan

History

2011

Wetumpka

AL

Woodruff

Mark

Heath

Political Science, History

2011

Wetumpka

AL

Swift

Andrew

Jonathan

Chemistry

2012

Cocoa

FL

Hines

Louis

G.

Physical Education

2012

Gulf Breeze

FL

Farrill

Katy

Jo

Elementary Education

2011

Lynn Haven

FL

Frampton

Sarah

Marie

Biochemistry, Cell Biology

2011

Newberry

FL

Sands

Kali

Anne

Biology

2014

Palm City

FL

Scott

Katilyn

Massey

Undeclared

2013

Panama City

FL

Tuley

Jacob

S.

History , English

2012

Pensacola

FL

Barebo

Stephen

Michael

Youth Ministry, Religion

2013

Shalimar

FL

Johnson

Taylor

Leigh

Communication

2013

Decatur

GA

Muhammad

Ashanti

Sabreen

Psychology

2011

Decatur

GA

Petenbrink

Megan

Elizabeth

Religion

2012

Marietta

GA

Lewis

Cameron

Bentley

Physical Education

2014

McDonough

GA

Huckle

Christopher

Ross

Cell Biology

2011

Ocean Springs

MS

Wesson

Samantha

Lee

Undeclared

2014

Ocean Springs

MS

Bryant

Kati

Christine

Communication, English

2012

Petal

MS

Napier

Amanda

Jo

English, History

2010

Petal

MS

Gonzalez

Michelle

Marays

Undeclared

2014

San Antonio

TX

Dwyer

Jakob

Zachary

Accounting

2010

Virginia Beach

VA

Giordana

Breanna

Jilene

Mathematics, Art

Kaukauna

WI

Miller

Lauren

Joyce

Business

2013

Cheyenne

WY

DEAN'S LIST OF HONORS, FALL 2010, Traditional Day students, GPA 3.6 - 3.79

Last

First

Middle

Major(s)

Class of

City

State

Dawson

Mary

Rose

English

2011

Alabaster

AL

Jones

Kristina

Michelle

Human Performance

2011

Alabaster

AL

Taylor

Ryne

Tyme

Undeclared

2014

Andalusia

AL

Knuth

Joshua

Paul

Business

2014

Birmingham

AL

Lyerly

Eric

Houston

Political Science

2014

Birmingham

AL

Pringle

Heather

Shamir

Biology

2010

Brent

AL

Anderson

Lawrence

Wesley

Religion

2012

Clanton

AL

Dean

Tiffany

LaFran

Biochemistry

2012

Dothan

AL

White

Kayra

Michelle

Psychology, Religion

2013

Dothan

AL

Butler

Rhett

Sim

Religion

2013

Eclectic

AL

Owenby

Harlan

Scott

Athletic Training

2012

Eclectic

AL

Martin

Bethany

Lynn

Psychology

2013

Enterprise

AL

Harrison

Ryan

Keith

Physical Education

2011

Fairhope

AL

Bean

Taylor

Claire

Music

2014

Hartselle

AL

Clayton

Gregory

Ryan

Sport Studies

2011

Jacksonville

AL

Dickson

Jessica

Michelle

Cell Biology

2012

Mc Calla

AL

Muzio

David

Coleman

Political Science, History

2011

Millbrook

AL

Trenier

Taylor

Alexis

Biology

2014

Mobile

AL

Bridges

Meghan

Emily

Communication

2011

Montgomery

AL

Copeland

Sharissa

Denea

Biology

2012

Montgomery

AL

Foster

Olivia

Marie Oden

Accounting

2011

Montgomery

AL

Gerlach

Kathryn

Hoffmaster

Religion

2012

Montgomery

AL

Henderson

Gloria

Sabrina

Psychology

2012

Montgomery

AL

Hicks

Lorraine

Joy

Psychology, Business

2014

Montgomery

AL

Hur

Han Saem

Sport Studies

2014

Montgomery

AL

Hutchinson

Derval

Ezekiel

Biology

2010

Montgomery

AL

King

Jacob

Logan

History

2011

Montgomery

AL

McClure

Brianna

Michelle

Sport Studies

2013

Montgomery

AL

Parquette

Alexandra

Kathleen

Elementary Education

2014

Montgomery

AL

Rivers

Savannah

Leona

English

2013

Montgomery

AL

Scott

Karina

Michelle

Psychology

2012

Montgomery

AL

Vega

Katherine

Elizabeth

Business

2012

Montgomery

AL

Hall

Jarett

Phillip

Business

2014

Northport

AL

Herring

Alexandria

Elizabeth

Music

2014

Opelika

AL

Jones

Chelsey

Anne

Christian Education

2011

Opp

AL

Malone

Caitlin

Victoria

Political Science, Communication

2011

Ozark

AL

Phillips

Terah

Nicole

Communication

2011

Ozark

AL

Jordan

Bethany

Maeghan

Communication

2013

Pansey

AL

Reid, Jr.

Joseph

Edward

Sport Studies

2013

Pike Road

AL

Rios

Julio

Cesar

English

2013

Pike Road

AL

Blackwell

Tyler

Chase

History

2014

Pleasant Grove

AL

Hunter

Stevie

Barton

Elementary Education

2012

Prattville

AL

Richardson

Mallorie

Nichole

Biochemistry

2014

Rainbow City

AL

Dean

Dexter

Nathanael

Biochemistry

2013

Saginaw

AL

Johnson

Karin

Alexis

Political Science, English

2012

Wetumpka

AL

Perdue

Howard

Gardner

History

2014

Wetumpka

AL

Wilson

Amanda

Lynn

Elementary Education

2011

Fort Walton Bea

FL

Farnell

Anna

Sheridan

English

2012

Marianna

FL

Davis

William

Fields

Biochemistry

2014

Niceville

FL

Wachob

Katherine

Deborah

English

2014

Pensacola

FL

Garrigan

Mary

Katherine

Psychology

2014

Tallahassee

FL

Penniman

Alyce

Frances

English, Religion

2012

Canton

GA

Gautier

Rachael

Lindsey

Political Science, History

2011

Biloxi

MS

Killough

Corey

Lee

History

2012

Rienzi

MS

Carter

Kathryn

Abigail

Psychology

Charlotte

NC

Brislinger

Allyson

Marie

Biochemistry

2014

Chesnee

SC

Williamson

Carly

Whitten

Biochemistry

2014

Bartlett

TN

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college. The College motto, "Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service," is inscribed in stone above the front door of John Jefferson Flowers Hall.  The campus is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

###

Su Ofe
Associate Vice President for
Communications and Marketing
Office: (334) 833-4515
Cell: (334) 324-6591


More Huntingdon News

Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College