Huntingdon News

April 19, 2011
For immediate release:

Huntingdon College
News Release

Academic Achievement and Service Honored at Awards Convocation

Awards Day 2011

Montgomery, Ala.—Academic and student life programs at Huntingdon College presented awards for scholarship and service during the annual Honors and Awards Convocation in April.  The award recipients were:

Interdepartmental Awards

  • Jane Williams Awards--Jane Williams Awards are given each year to sophomores who excelled during the freshman year in the categories of scholarship, service, and intramural athletics.
  • Jane Williams Awards for Scholarship (highest grade point average among the Class of 2012 during the freshman year):
    • Stephen Barebo, Class of 2013, Youth Ministry/Religion; Shalimar, Fla.
    • Russ Barnwell, Class of 2013, Political Science/English; Jacksonville, Ala.
    • Jake Bechert, Class of 2013, Accounting/Business Administration; Union Grove, Ala.
    • Andi Huffman, Class of 2013, English/Cell Biology; Pike Road, Ala.
    • Paige Lathem, Class of 2013, Chemistry; Daphne, Ala.
    • Quintarious Perdue, Class of 2013, Biochemistry; Montgomery, Ala.
  • Jane Williams Award for Service (service during the freshman year):
    • Brianna McClure, Class of 2013, Sport Studies; Montgomery, Ala.
  • Jane Williams Award for Sports (involvement in intramurals during the freshman year): 
    • Trevor Bass, Class of 2013, Business Administration; Pinson, Ala.

PACT (Practicing the Art of Critical Thinking)  Best Essay Awards:

Taylor Trenier

  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Cassidy Ellis, Class of 2014, History; Wetumpka, Ala.
    • Monica Richburg, Class of 2014, Sport Studies; Birmingham, Ala.
    • Heather Kelly, Class of 2014, Religion/English; Deatsville, Ala.
    • Kristi Taylor, Class of 2014, Biology; Carrollton, Ga.
    • Zach Turner, Class of 2014, Political Science; Citronelle, Ala.
  • Third PlaceBrittany Richardson, Class of 2014, Cell Biology; Reform, Ala.
  • Second PlaceTyler Hall, Class of 2014, Physical Education; Roanoke, Ala.
  • First Place: Taylor Trenier, Class of 2014, Biology; Mobile, Ala.

Department of Art

  • Outstanding Art Student Award:  Julie Harrison, Class of 2011, Art; Clanton, Ala.

Department of Biology

  • Everett & Lewis Bishop Award:  Given annually to the junior biology student who has shown the greatest promise based on progress since entrance to Huntingdon.
    • Christian Vick, Class of 2012, Cell Biology; Sylacauga, Ala.
  • Beta Beta Beta Award:  Presented annually by Huntingdon's Beta Nu chapter of Beta Beta Beta biology honorary to the graduating biology major who is judged to be the most outstanding senior in the field of biology
    • Hannah Correia, Class of 2011, Mathematics/Biology; Deatsville, Ala.

Department of Business Administration

  • Accounting Achievement Award:  Given to the accounting student who exemplifies the professional and personal characteristics necessary for success in public accounting. This award was presented by the Montgomery Chapter of the Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants.
    • Olivia Foster, Class of 2011, Accounting; Montgomery, Ala.

Department of Chemistry

  • Marion Black Cantelou Chemistry Award:  Given each year to the graduating senior chemistry major(s) whose skills in analytical and other areas of chemistry are outstanding.  General character and attitude are also considered for the award. 
    • Christine Whiten, Class of 2011, Biochemistry; Trussville, Ala.
  • CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:  Given each year to the outstanding freshman chemistry student as selected by the chemistry faculty.
    • Tyler Olsen, Class of 2014, Biochemistry; Montgomery, Ala.
  • American Institute of Chemists Award:  Given each year to the outstanding senior(s) majoring in chemistry.  The award is based on recognition of potential advancement in professional chemistry and on leadership, ability, character, and scholastic achievement.
    • Sarah Frampton, Class of 2011, Biochemistry/Cell Biology; Newberry, Fla.
    • Ward Knockemus Award Winners
    • Ward Knockemus Award for distinguished service in chemistry and biochemistry.
    • Paige Lathem, Class of 2013, Chemistry; Daphne, Ala.
    • Frank Mitchell, Class of 2011, Chemistry; Jackson, Ala.
    • A.J. Swift, Class of 2012, Chemistry; Cocoa, Fla.
    • Cole Smith, Class of 2011, Chemistry; Tallassee, Ala.
    • Ginger Tyson, Class of 2012, Chemistry; Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Organic Chemistry Achievement Award:   Presented each year to the outstanding student in organic chemistry as selected by the chemistry faculty. 
    • James Butler, Class of 2012, Cell Biology; Dothan, Ala.

Department of Communication Studies

  • Lambda Pi Eta Award:  Given annually to the outstanding senior Communication Studies major who is a member of the department's Lambda Pi Eta honorary.
    • Jeremy Reid, Class of 2011, Communication Studies; Montgomery, Ala.

Department of History

Heath Woodruff

  • Julia Rinehart Hughes History Award:  Established in memory of Ms. Hughes' service as a member of the Huntingdon College faculty by her family; recognizes a graduating senior who has exemplified, to an unusual degree, genuine interest in the study of history, and has maintained an outstanding record in history and in all college studies.
    • Heath Woodruff, Class of 2011, Political Science/History; Wetumpka, Ala.
  • Irene Brinson Munro Award:  Given annually to a graduating senior majoring in history or government who has, at the beginning of the student’s final semester, the highest average in all attempted courses in all departments, and who will have, at graduation, at least 18 hours in world history and/or government and an academic grade point average of at least 3.00 in history courses. 
    • Rebekah Redden, Class of 2011, History/Religion; Montgomery, Ala   
  • Hortense Batre-Colonial Dames Scholarship Award:  Awarded each year to the outstanding junior or senior history major at Huntingdon College. The recipient, who is selected by the faculty in the Department of History, must have completed at least twelve hours in American history. The award, established in 1938, is given in honor of Hortense Batre, the founder of the Society of Colonial Dames of Alabama.
    • Ashton Rodriguez, Class of 2012, History; Elba, Ala.

Department of Language and Literature

Nichole Peacock

  • Joseph L. Dean Memorial Award (literature):  Given each year to the graduating English major who has achieved the best academic average in English course work.
    • Nichole Peacock, Class of 2012, English; Montgomery, Ala.
    • Allyn Powell, Class of 2012, English; Andalusia, Ala.
  • Frank T. Thompson Award for Creativity:  Given each year by the Huntingdon Publications Board to the senior who has demonstrated the greatest creativity in work on The Gargoyle (the newspaper), Bells and Pomegranates (the yearbook), and The Prelude (the College literary publication).
    • Kelsey Loftin, Class of 2011, English; Dothan, Ala.
    • Nichole Peacock, Class of 2012, English; Montgomery, Ala.
  • Algie Hardwick Hill Prize in Creative Writing:  Given each year to a student who, in the opinion of the faculty of the Department of Language and Literature, deserves commendation for demonstrated creative writing ability and for contributions to the publishing of creative writing on the Huntingdon College campus.
    • Nichole Peacock, Class of 2012, English; Montgomery, Ala.
    • Erin Ofe
  • Beginning French Award
    • Erin Ofe, Class of 2012, English; Montgomery, Ala.
  • Beginning Spanish Award
    • Allyn Powell, Class of 2012, English; Andalusia, Ala.

Department of Mathematics

  • Mathematics Faculty Award:  Given each year to the students who have exhibited the greatest potential in the areas of creativity, innovation, scholarship, and service to the mathematical sciences.
    • Hannah Correia, Class of 2011, Mathematics/Biology; Deatsville, Ala.
    • Shelby Robinson, Class of 2014, Mathematics; Spanish Fort, Ala.

Department of Political Science

  • Political Science Awards
    • Russ Barnwell, Class of 2013, Political Science; Jacksonville, Ala.
    • Devon Beaty, Class of 2011, Political Science; Montgomery, Ala.
    • Mark Heath Woodruff, Class of 2011, Political Science/History; Wetumpka, Ala.
    • Cole Muzio, Class of 2011, Political Science; Millbrook, Ala.
    • Daylan Woodall, Class of 2013, Communication Studies/Religion; Vincent, Ala.

Department of Psychology

  • L.G. Bailey Psychology Award:  Established by Mrs. Frances Saunders Britt in memory of her professor, Dr. L.G. Bailey, and given annually to the senior(s) judged to be the outstanding student(s) of the year in psychology:
    • Jackie Brill, Class of 2011, Psychology; Birmingham, Ala.
    • Ashanti Muhammad, Class of 2011, Psychology; Decatur, Ga.

Department of Religion

  • Lessie Mae Hall Stone Religion and Philosophy Award: Presented annually in the spring to the graduating senior with a major in the Department of Religion who has the highest academic average for all courses in all departments through the academic term preceding the granting of the award. A minimum 3.0 academic grade point average is required.
    • Rebekah Redden, Class of 2011, History/Religion; Montgomery, Ala
  • Louise Panigot Award
    • Courtney Bunce, Class of 2011, Psychology/Religion; Pike Road, Ala.

Department of Sport Science and Physical Education

Domonique Martin

  • Distinguished Student Award
    • Claire Bridges, Class of 2011, Human Performance; Montgomery, Ala.
  • Outstanding Athletic Training Student:
    • Domonique Martin, Class of 2011, Athletic Training; Prattville, Ala.

Department of Teacher Education

  • Henry L. Bonner Award: Established in honor of Dr. Bonner, who served as head of the Department of Education at Huntingdon College for many years.  It is awarded annually to the most outstanding senior in education.
    • Katy Jo Farrill, Class of 2011, Elementary Education; Lynn Haven, Fla.
  • Myrtle S. Bonner Award:  Given each year to the most outstanding senior in secondary education. 
    • Horace Graham, Class of 2011, History; Montgomery, Ala.

Houghton Memorial Library

  • Libris Award: Presented annually by the Houghton Memorial Library faculty and staff to an outstanding student library assistant. Established in 1992-1993, the award recognizes exemplary performance of responsibilities in a manner contributing to a high level of library service.
    • Matthew McGee, Class of 2012, Biology; Millbrook, Ala.

Student Life and Service Awards

  • Sara Lee Insley Dunbar Scholastic Award:  This award is presented annually to the member of Alpha Omicron Pi women's fraternity who has achieved the highest grade point average.  The award is named for and presented by Huntingdon alumna Sara Lee Insley Dunbar, Class of 1952, of Troy, Ala.
    • Paige Lathem, Class of 2013, Chemistry; Daphne, Ala.
  • Virginia Hicks Sutter Community Service Award: Presented annually to the full-time student in good standing who has completed the most community service hours both on- and off-campus.
    • Kendra Bolden, Class of 2012, Biology; Montgomery, Ala.
  • Mary Hicks Shadoin Community Service Award: Presented annually to the student organization that completes the most community service as a group. To be considered, the groups must have completed a minimum of 100 hours of community service each semester, as well as achieving cumulative participation in service by at least 50% of its members.
    • Alpha Omicron Pi women's fraternity

College Awards

Serebryany

  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award:  Recognizes outstanding community service and character among students at Huntingdon College.
    • Chelsey Jones, Class of 2011, Christian Education; Opp, Ala.
  • Dr. and Mrs. John N. Todd III Award for Excellence in Teaching
    • Dr. Vadim Serebryany, assistant professor of music
  • Exemplary Teacher Award:
    • Mr. Chris Payne, professor of art

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college.  The College motto is "Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service."

###

Su Ofe
Associate Vice President for
Communications and Marketing
Office: (334) 833-4515
Cell: (334) 324-6591


More Huntingdon News

Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College