Take Note

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from Huntingdon College!

College offices will be closed Dec. 20–Jan. 4. Thank you for remembering HC in your year-end giving!

Achievement Award Recipients

Achievement Award

Achievement Award winner Carl Barker ’70

Huntingdon congratulates these alumni for their successes since graduation.

“Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service.”

—Huntingdon College motto

  • 1937: Louise Chrenshaw Ray, Class of 1908*
  • 1938: Olive M. Stone, Class of 1918*
  • 1939: Ellen Rush Sturdivant, N.C.*
  • 1940: Christin McCann, Class of 1915*
  • 1941: Louise Branscomb, Class of 1921*
  • 1942: Addie Lee Farrish, Class of 1918*
  • 1943: Bess Adams, Class of 1914*
  • 1944: Alma Sims Martin, Class of 1923*
  • 1945: Eloise Siddon Soper, Class of 1916*
  • 1946: Mary M. Smith, Class of 1897*
  • 1947: Ruth Lawrence (Mezynski), Class of 1923*
  • 1948: Anne Elizabeth May, Class of 1927*
  • 1949: Mary Elizabeth Skinner, Class of 1903*
  • 1950: Lorraine Buck, Class of 1920*
  • 1951: Zora Ellis, Class of 1922*
  • 1952: Lillie Maude Bell Alexander, Class of 1924*
  • 1953: Lena Vail Davis, Class of 1917*
  • 1954: Julia Walker Russell, Class of 1928*
  • 1955: Olivia Dannelly, Class of 1916*
  • 1956: Lucile Branscomb, Class of 1928*
  • 1957: Inez Shofner Murray, Class of 1909*
  • 1958: Evelyn Walker, Class of 1927*
  • 1959: Lucia Giddens Myers, Class of 1924*
  • 1960: Sally Mayes Danner, Class of 1899*
  • 1961: Susie McCrary Williams, Class of 1919*
  • 1962: Susie Peach Foster, Class of 1927*
  • 1963: Caroline Marshall Draughton, Class of 1931*
  • 1964: Francey Finley, Class of 1919*
  • 1965: Elizabeth Lewis, Class of 1927*
  • 1966: Mildred Lock Labuzan, Class of 1925*
  • 1967: Mary Jane Crump Brannon, Class of 1937*
  • 1968: Allie Mae Sessions Chapman, Class of 1909*
  • 1969: Laura Johnston, Class of 1928*
  • 1970: Charlotte Hereford Jones, Class of 1926*
  • 1971: Kathryn Tucker Windham, Class of 1939*
  • 1972: Robbie C. Wood Patterson, Class of 1919*
  • 1973: Mary George Jordan Waite, Class of 1939*
  • 1974: Louise Long, Class of 1929*
  • 1975: Willard “Jack” Hurley, Class of 1950*
  • 1976: Marie Baker Sinclair, Class of 1944
  • 1977: Annette Kelly Marks, Class of 1945*
  • 1978: Marilyn E. Stone, Class of 1947
  • 1979: Dr. Ruth Rankin Diaz-Plaja, Class of 1961*
  • 1980: Jean Rodgers, Class of 1949*
  • 1981: Edna Earl Smith Arnold, Class of 1932*
  • 1982: John Ed Mathison, Class of 1960
  • 1983: Kay Kennedy Miller, Class of 1964
  • 1984: Jerrell* & Joyce Mathison, Class of 1961
  • 1985: Dorothy Rainer Sellars, Class of 1948*
  • 1986: Arline Hanke Johnson, Class of 1941*
  • 1987: Phillip Dale Segrest, Class of 1964
  • 1988: David T. Rodgers Jr., Class of 1958
  • 1989: Nia Katechis Terezakis, Class of 1956
  • 1990: Betty Bottoms Grundy, Class of 1960
  • 1991: Mary Elizabeth Jones Fine, Class of 1929*
  • 1992: Wanda Marie Ruffin, Class of 19651993: Mary George Jester, Class of 1968
  • 1994: Linda Caldwell Fuller, Class of 1966
  • 1995: Blanche Carlton Sloan, Class of 1945
  • 1996: Jefferson Beauregard Sessions Jr., Class of 1969
  • 1997: Claudia Adkison, Class of 1964
  • 1998
    Nimrod T. Frazer, Class of 1954
    Mary Ann Oglesby Neeley, Class of 1954
    Ouida Fay Paul, Class of 1930
  • 1999
    W. Foster Eich III, Class of 1960
    Gaylan Schrieber Pugh, Class of 1970
    John Bell, Class of 1971
  • 2000
    Donald Allen Harp, Class of 1963
    Merritt Wayne Moseley, Jr., Class of 1970
    Rockland Osgood, Class of 1980
  • 2001
    Reese Howell McKinney Jr., Class of 1972
    Elinor Warr Roberts, Class of 1957
  • 2002
    Billie Ruth Sudduth, Class of 1967
    George Corley Wallace Jr., Class of 1977
    Lisa Lacy White, Class of 1982
  • 2003
    Dr. Curtis Glenn Armstrong Jr., Class of 1972
    Susan White Bennett, Class of 1970
    Janet Miller Dapitan, Class of 1956
  • 2004
    Paul Allen, Class of 1968
    Elizabeth McDuffie Bricken Jones, Class of 1965
    Alexis Clegorne Tibbetts, Class of 1974
  • 2005
    Kristi Dubose, Class of 1986
    George Mathison, Class of 1967
  • 2006
    Minnie Lamberth, Class of 1983
    Joe R. Rambo, Class of 1987
  • 2007
    Ruth Griffin Crosby, Class of 1970
    Camilla Sessions Wible, Class of 1965
  • 2008
    Jacob Martinson, Class of 1954
    Paul Kazuo Nakane, Class of 1958
  • 2009
    James Mungenast, Class of 1971
    Rick Yates, Class of 1982
  • 2010
    Janice Woolf Hendrickson, Class of 1965
    William S. Richardson, Class of 1965
  • 2011
    Leura Garrett Canary, Class of 1978
    Elizabeth Cumming Hight, Class of 1974
  • 2012
    James Anderson, Class of 1976
    Kimberly Braxton Lloyd, Class of 1989
    Thomas Moore, Class of 1973
    Stan Self, Class of 1966
  • 2013
    Carl Barker, Class of 1970
    Frances Hastings Moore, Class of 1946
    James Yarbrough, Class of 1959

 

*Deceased