Take Note

HOMECOMING, FAMILY WEEKEND, PREVIEW DAY

October 3, 4, 5—come and celebrate!

Achievement Award Recipients

Achievement Award

Achievement Award winner Carl Barker ’70

Huntingdon congratulates these alumni for their successes since graduation.

“Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service.”

—Huntingdon College motto

  • 1937: Louise Chrenshaw Ray, Class of 1908*
  • 1938: Olive M. Stone, Class of 1918*
  • 1939: Ellen Rush Sturdivant, N.C.*
  • 1940: Christin McCann, Class of 1915*
  • 1941: Louise Branscomb, Class of 1921*
  • 1942: Addie Lee Farrish, Class of 1918*
  • 1943: Bess Adams, Class of 1914*
  • 1944: Alma Sims Martin, Class of 1923*
  • 1945: Eloise Siddon Soper, Class of 1916*
  • 1946: Mary M. Smith, Class of 1897*
  • 1947: Ruth Lawrence (Mezynski), Class of 1923*
  • 1948: Anne Elizabeth May, Class of 1927*
  • 1949: Mary Elizabeth Skinner, Class of 1903*
  • 1950: Lorraine Buck, Class of 1920*
  • 1951: Zora Ellis, Class of 1922*
  • 1952: Lillie Maude Bell Alexander, Class of 1924*
  • 1953: Lena Vail Davis, Class of 1917*
  • 1954: Julia Walker Russell, Class of 1928*
  • 1955: Olivia Dannelly, Class of 1916*
  • 1956: Lucile Branscomb, Class of 1928*
  • 1957: Inez Shofner Murray, Class of 1909*
  • 1958: Evelyn Walker, Class of 1927*
  • 1959: Lucia Giddens Myers, Class of 1924*
  • 1960: Sally Mayes Danner, Class of 1899*
  • 1961: Susie McCrary Williams, Class of 1919*
  • 1962: Susie Peach Foster, Class of 1927*
  • 1963: Caroline Marshall Draughton, Class of 1931*
  • 1964: Francey Finley, Class of 1919*
  • 1965: Elizabeth Lewis, Class of 1927*
  • 1966: Mildred Lock Labuzan, Class of 1925*
  • 1967: Mary Jane Crump Brannon, Class of 1937*
  • 1968: Allie Mae Sessions Chapman, Class of 1909*
  • 1969: Laura Johnston, Class of 1928*
  • 1970: Charlotte Hereford Jones, Class of 1926*
  • 1971: Kathryn Tucker Windham, Class of 1939*
  • 1972: Robbie C. Wood Patterson, Class of 1919*
  • 1973: Mary George Jordan Waite, Class of 1939*
  • 1974: Louise Long, Class of 1929*
  • 1975: Willard “Jack” Hurley, Class of 1950*
  • 1976: Marie Baker Sinclair, Class of 1944
  • 1977: Annette Kelly Marks, Class of 1945*
  • 1978: Marilyn E. Stone, Class of 1947
  • 1979: Dr. Ruth Rankin Diaz-Plaja, Class of 1961*
  • 1980: Jean Rodgers, Class of 1949*
  • 1981: Edna Earl Smith Arnold, Class of 1932*
  • 1982: John Ed Mathison, Class of 1960
  • 1983: Kay Kennedy Miller, Class of 1964
  • 1984: Jerrell* & Joyce Mathison, Class of 1961
  • 1985: Dorothy Rainer Sellars, Class of 1948*
  • 1986: Arline Hanke Johnson, Class of 1941*
  • 1987: Phillip Dale Segrest, Class of 1964
  • 1988: David T. Rodgers Jr., Class of 1958
  • 1989: Nia Katechis Terezakis, Class of 1956
  • 1990: Betty Bottoms Grundy, Class of 1960
  • 1991: Mary Elizabeth Jones Fine, Class of 1929*
  • 1992: Wanda Marie Ruffin, Class of 19651993: Mary George Jester, Class of 1968
  • 1994: Linda Caldwell Fuller, Class of 1966
  • 1995: Blanche Carlton Sloan, Class of 1945
  • 1996: Jefferson Beauregard Sessions Jr., Class of 1969
  • 1997: Claudia Adkison, Class of 1964
  • 1998
    Nimrod T. Frazer, Class of 1954
    Mary Ann Oglesby Neeley, Class of 1954
    Ouida Fay Paul, Class of 1930
  • 1999
    W. Foster Eich III, Class of 1960
    Gaylan Schrieber Pugh, Class of 1970
    John Bell, Class of 1971
  • 2000
    Donald Allen Harp, Class of 1963
    Merritt Wayne Moseley, Jr., Class of 1970
    Rockland Osgood, Class of 1980
  • 2001
    Reese Howell McKinney Jr., Class of 1972
    Elinor Warr Roberts, Class of 1957
  • 2002
    Billie Ruth Sudduth, Class of 1967
    George Corley Wallace Jr., Class of 1977
    Lisa Lacy White, Class of 1982
  • 2003
    Dr. Curtis Glenn Armstrong Jr., Class of 1972
    Susan White Bennett, Class of 1970
    Janet Miller Dapitan, Class of 1956
  • 2004
    Paul Allen, Class of 1968
    Elizabeth McDuffie Bricken Jones, Class of 1965
    Alexis Clegorne Tibbetts, Class of 1974
  • 2005
    Kristi Dubose, Class of 1986
    George Mathison, Class of 1967
  • 2006
    Minnie Lamberth, Class of 1983
    Joe R. Rambo, Class of 1987
  • 2007
    Ruth Griffin Crosby, Class of 1970
    Camilla Sessions Wible, Class of 1965
  • 2008
    Jacob Martinson, Class of 1954
    Paul Kazuo Nakane, Class of 1958
  • 2009
    James Mungenast, Class of 1971
    Rick Yates, Class of 1982
  • 2010
    Janice Woolf Hendrickson, Class of 1965
    William S. Richardson, Class of 1965
  • 2011
    Leura Garrett Canary, Class of 1978
    Elizabeth Cumming Hight, Class of 1974
  • 2012
    James Anderson, Class of 1976
    Kimberly Braxton Lloyd, Class of 1989
    Thomas Moore, Class of 1973
    Stan Self, Class of 1966
  • 2013
    Carl Barker, Class of 1970
    Frances Hastings Moore, Class of 1946
    James Yarbrough, Class of 1959

 

*Deceased