Take Note

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from Huntingdon College!

College offices will be closed Dec. 20–Jan. 4. Thank you for remembering HC in your year-end giving!

Loyalty Award Recipients

Loyalty Award winners

2013 Loyalty Award winners David (’92) and Glenda Atwell Allred ’91

Loyal alumni give of their time, their talents, their wisdom, and their financial resources to further the mission of Huntingdon College. Their support touches the past, present, and future.

“Two kinds of gratitude: The sudden kind we feel for what we take; the larger kind we feel for what we give.”

~Edwin Arlington Robinson

  • 1974
    Jane Greene Collins ’45*
    Frances Powers McLeod ’25*
    William Pearson ’47*
    Special Awards: Guy Youngerman, Allen Reynolds
  • 1975
    Helen Marsh Bothfeld ’39*
    Olivia Dannelly ’16*
    Special Award: Bishop Carl J. Sanders
  • 1976
    Barbara Johnson Dismukes ’50
    Ethel Gibson ’49
    Wyn Gray Sittason ’50*
  • 1977
    Jean Rodgers ’49*
    John Ed Mathison ’60
    Dorothy Rainer Sellars ’48*
  • 1978
    Lena Vail Davis ’17*
    Laura Johnston ’28*
    Charles Turner ’57
    Special Award: Julia Walker Russell ’28*
  • 1979
    Dr.* & Mrs.* Gordon T. Chappell
    Zuleika Eanes Collins ’25*
    Dale Segrest ’64
    Special Award: Wilmer R. Bottoms
  • 1980
    Catherine Cannon Jones ’50*
    Lessie Mae Hall Stone*
    Chris Williams ’74
  • 1981
    Zora Ellis ’22*
    Claire Paulk Sartain ’16*
    Ann Strickland White ’44*
  • 1982
    Ruth Brady Brink ’46
    Sybil Smith Lebherz ’26*
    Mary George Waite ’39*
  • 1983
    Frances Manci Law ’51*
    Charlotte Hereford Jones ’26*
    Rhoda C. Ellison*
    Special Award: Allen K. Jackson
  • 1984
    Wes Sarginson ’66
    Sadie Gibson Jackson ’53
    Erle Danley
    Special Award: W.T. Benson
  • 1985
    JoAnna Breedlove Crane ’52*
    Dorothy Marsh Fairchild ’42*
    Jeannette Garrett ’21*
    Special Award: James W. Wilson, Jr.*
  • 1986
    Ann Rogers Roton ’37*
    Jeff Sessions ’69
    Kathryn Tucker Windham ’39*
    Special Awards: Barbara Jackson, Philip Sellers*
  • 1987
    Mildred Davis ’32*
    Asa Boozer ’56*
    John Bransford Nichols
  • 1988
    Foster & Ginger Graves Eich ’60
    Gail Golson Phillips ’55
    Catherine Dixon Roland ’58*
  • 1989
    Carl A. Barranco ’64
    Lorena Manci Bryars ’41*
    Charles G. Tomberlin ’60
    Special Award: Betty M. Collier ’49
  • 1990
    Don Meadows ’63
    Marie Chapman Benson ’30*
    Walter Ellisor ’55
  • 1991
    Gerald Garrick ’65
    Frances Hastings Moore ’46
    Lizzie Reed Penn ’23*
  • 1992
    Grace Ellis Larson ’32*
    Mary George Jester ’68
    Evelyn Mixon Parker ’42
  • 1993
    Margaret Dean Pitts ’41
    Blanche Carlton Sloan ’45
    Margaret Garrett Bynum ’24*
  • 1994
    Marilyn Cogburn McLeod ’44
    David G. Myrick ’67
    Elinor Warr Roberts ’57
    Special Award: Mildred Abrams Hill ’25*
  • 1995
    Betty Finlay Brislin ’49
    Jean Elizabeth Sandberg ’39*
    Marie Baker Sinclair ’44
  • 1996
    Mark & Beth Anderson Kingry ’87/’88
    Anne White Mitchell ’70
    Sue Cross Savage ’57
    Special Award: Norma Villareal Zambrano ’45
  • 1997
    Dorothy Hoag Bell ’52*
    Elizabeth Couey Smithart ’86
    Pat Shadoin Williamson ’67
  • 1998
    Kay Kennedy Miller ’64
    Rev. Si Mathison ’49*
    Betty Kimbrough Hastings ’51
  • 1999
    Mimi Leisy Rush ’84
    Mary Sample Mabson ’52*
    Anna Louise Calhoun Duffey ’42*
  • 2000
    Herb Patterson ’71
    Fred Wilkerson ’52*
    Josie Parker Green ’44
  • 2001
    John S. Bell ’71
    Ronald Wise ’68
  • 2002
    Gregory E. Sellers ’86
    Marie Stafford ’68*
    Dr. Eugene Stanaland ’60
  • 2003
    Dorothy Kreis Golab ’67
    Phebe Mason Lee ’69
    Jane Black Roberts ’45
  • 2004
    John A. Mabry, Sr. ’61
    Jennifer Gaston Rodopoulos ’88
  • 2005
    June Burdick Bisard ’56
    Thelma Braswell ’62
  • 2006
    Claire Peacock Helms ’62
    Sarah McCarthy Mingledorff ’69
  • 2007
    Betty Gensert Towey ’45
    Dr. Thomas F. Staton*
  • 2008
    Wayne Gibson ’61
    Sara Stembridge Perry ’54
  • 2009
    Shirley Parker Watkins ’56
    Betty Thurman McMahon ’64
  • 2010
    Leanne Hundley Boykin ’87
    Elizabeth Rush Denson Lipscomb ’50
  • 2011
    David Hudson Jr. ’81
    Maureen Kendrick Murphy ’78
  • 2012
    Emmie Cardwell Bolden ’44
    Judy Watson Kingry ’62
    Virginia McLean ’45
  • 2013
    David Allred ’92
    Glenda Atwell Allred ’91
    Beverly Gordy McKinney ’70

 

*Deceased