Alumni & Friends

Announcements

2013–2014 Cultural and Community Events


 The 2014 Baccalaureate Service will be held at 5:00 p.m., Friday, May 16 

Graduation Information (Saturday, May 17, 2014)

Tyler Robinson '14

HC Profiles

Tyler Robinson '14

Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

  • 1937: Louise Chrenshaw Ray, Class of 1908*
  • 1938: Olive M. Stone, Class of 1918*
  • 1939: Ellen Rush Sturdivant, N.C.*
  • 1940: Christin McCann, Class of 1915*
  • 1941: Louise Branscomb, Class of 1921*
  • 1942: Addie Lee Farrish, Class of 1918*
  • 1943: Bess Adams, Class of 1914*
  • 1944: Alma Sims Martin, Class of 1923*
  • 1945: Eloise Siddon Soper, Class of 1916*
  • 1946: Mary M. Smith, Class of 1897*
  • 1947: Ruth Lawrence (Mezynski), Class of 1923*
  • 1948: Anne Elizabeth May, Class of 1927*
  • 1949: Mary Elizabeth Skinner, Class of 1903*
  • 1950: Lorraine Buck, Class of 1920*
  • 1951: Zora Ellis, Class of 1922*
  • 1952: Lillie Maude Bell Alexander, Class of 1924*
  • 1953: Lena Vail Davis, Class of 1917*
  • 1954: Julia Walker Russell, Class of 1928*
  • 1955: Olivia Dannelly, Class of 1916*
  • 1956: Lucile Branscomb, Class of 1928*
  • 1957: Inez Shofner Murray, Class of 1909*
  • 1958: Evelyn Walker, Class of 1927*
  • 1959: Lucia Giddens Myers, Class of 1924*
  • 1960: Sally Mayes Danner, Class of 1899*
  • 1961: Susie McCrary Williams, Class of 1919*
  • 1962: Susie Peach Foster, Class of 1927*
  • 1963: Caroline Marshall Draughton, Class of 1931*
  • 1964: Francey Finley, Class of 1919*
  • 1965: Elizabeth Lewis, Class of 1927*
  • 1966: Mildred Lock Labuzan, Class of 1925*
  • 1967: Mary Jane Crump Brannon, Class of 1937*
  • 1968: Allie Mae Sessions Chapman, Class of 1909*
  • 1969: Laura Johnston, Class of 1928*
  • 1970: Charlotte Hereford Jones, Class of 1926*
  • 1971: Kathryn Tucker Windham, Class of 1939*
  • 1972: Robbie C. Wood Patterson, Class of 1919*
  • 1973: Mary George Jordan Waite, Class of 1939*
  • 1974: Louise Long, Class of 1929*
  • 1975: Willard "Jack" Hurley, Class of 1950*
  • 1976: Marie Baker Sinclair, Class of 1944
  • 1977: Annette Kelly Marks, Class of 1945*
  • 1978: Marilyn E. Stone, Class of 1947
  • 1979: Dr. Ruth Rankin Diaz-Plaja, Class of 1961*
  • 1980: Jean Rodgers, Class of 1949*
  • 1981: Edna Earl Smith Arnold, Class of 1932*
  • 1982: John Ed Mathison, Class of 1960
  • 1983: Kay Kennedy Miller, Class of 1964
  • 1984: Jerrell* & Joyce Mathison, Class of 1961
  • 1985: Dorothy Rainer Sellars, Class of 1948*
  • 1986: Arline Hanke Johnson, Class of 1941*
  • 1987: Phillip Dale Segrest, Class of 1964
  • 1988: David T. Rodgers Jr., Class of 1958
  • 1989: Nia Katechis Terezakis, Class of 1956
 

 James Anderson 


1990: Betty Bottoms Grundy, Class of 1960
1991: Mary Elizabeth Jones Fine, Class of 1929*
1992: Wanda Marie Ruffin, Class of 1965
1993: Mary George Jester, Class of 1968
1994: Linda Caldwell Fuller, Class of 1966
1995: Blanche Carlton Sloan, Class of 1945
1996: Jefferson Beauregard Sessions Jr., Class of 1969
1997: Claudia Adkison, Class of 1964
1998
Nimrod T. Frazer, Class of 1954
Mary Ann Oglesby Neeley, Class of 1954
 
Ouida Fay Paul, Class of 1930  
1999
W. Foster Eich III, Class of 1960 
Gaylan Schrieber Pugh, Class of 1970 
John Bell, Class of 1971 
2000
Donald Allen Harp, Class of 1963 
Merritt Wayne Moseley, Jr., Class of 1970 
Rockland Osgood, Class of 1980 
2001
Reese Howell McKinney Jr., Class of 1972 
Elinor Warr Roberts, Class of 1957 
2002
Billie Ruth Sudduth, Class of 1967 
George Corley Wallace Jr., Class of 1977 
Lisa Lacy White, Class of 1982 
2003
Dr. Curtis Glenn Armstrong Jr., Class of 1972 
Susan White Bennett, Class of 1970 
Janet Miller Dapitan, Class of 1956 
2004
Paul Allen, Class of 1968 
Elizabeth McDuffie Bricken Jones, Class of 1965 
Alexis Clegorne Tibbetts, Class of 1974  
2005
Kristi Dubose, Class of 1986 
George Mathison, Class of 1967  
2006
Minnie Lamberth, Class of 1983 
Joe R. Rambo, Class of 1987 
2007
Ruth Griffin Crosby, Class of 1970 
Camilla Sessions Wible, Class of 1965  
2008
Jacob Martinson, Class of 1954 
Paul Kazuo Nakane, Class of 1958  
2009
James Mungenast, Class of 1971 
Rick Yates, Class of 1982  
2010
Janice Woolf Hendrickson, Class of 1965
William S. Richardson, Class of 1965 

2011
Leura Garrett Canary, Class of 1978
Elizabeth Cumming Hight, Class of 1974 

2012
James Anderson, Class of 1976
Kimberly Braxton Lloyd, Class of 1989
Thomas Moore, Class of 1973
Stan Self, Class of 1966 

2013

Carl Barker, Class of 1970
Frances Hastings Moore, Class of 1946
James Yarbrough, Class of 1959   

*Deceased




Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College