Athletics

    Announcements

    2013–2014 Cultural and Community Events


     The 2014 Baccalaureate Service will be held at 5:00 p.m., Friday, May 16 

    Graduation Information (Saturday, May 17, 2014)

    Tanjanik Munford

    HC Profiles

    Tanjanik Munford '15

    2009–10 Athletic Awards

    Note: GSAC denotes Great South Athletic Conference

    Athletes of the Year

    Kent Hagan—Male Student Athlete of the Year
    Riley Prescott—Female Student Athlete of the Year
    Steven Laye—Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
    Christine Whiten—Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
    Louis Hines—John McWilliams Sportsmanship Award
    Katy Jo Farrill—Megan Cook Memorial Award
    Laura Duncan—Huntingdon College Distinguished Service Award

    return to top

    Baseball

    Josh Bennefield—Team Captain Award
    Kyle Eller—Team Captain Award
    Chad Green—Team Captain Award
    Scott Holloway—Team Captain Award
    Alex Sanford—Team Captain Award
    Ben Cecil—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Baseball Honors

    Kyle Eller—GSAC Player of the Year, GSAC All-Conference Team
    Alex Sanford—GSAC Pitcher of the Year, GSAC All-Conference Team
    Josh Bennefield—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Shawn Bezwiechin—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Austin White—GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Chris Knight—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Ben Cecil—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Chad Green—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Greg Clayton—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Drew Harrell—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Ryan Harrison—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Ryan Payne—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Marty Stewart—GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Men’s Basketball

    Heath Miller—Most Valuable Player
    Adrian Williams—Defensive Player of the Year
    Ephriam Hudson—Offensive Player of the Year
    James Daniels—Most Improved
    Heath Miller—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Men’s Basketball Honors

    Reggie Sprouse—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Chris Roberts—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Heath Miller—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Eprhiam Hudson—GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Women’s Basketball

    Lori Bonds—Team Captain Award
    Kayla Schuran—Team Captain Award
    Whitney Toole—Breakthrough Player of the Year
    Ashton Salter—3D Award
    Lori Bonds—Academic Excellence

    Additional Women’s Basketball Honors

    Lori Bonds—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Football

    Justin Ridgeway—Team Captain Award
    Steven Laye—Team Captain Award
    Chas Worthy—Team Captain Award
    Mike Payson—Team Captain Award
    Steven Laye—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Football Honors

    Keith Anthony—D3Football.com All-South Region Second Team
    TeamNational Statistical Champion in Total Offense with an average of 561.0 yards per contest

    return to top

    Men's Golf

    Cody Causey—Most Valuable Player
    Jay Unis—Coach's Award
    Charlie Hearn—Academic Excellence Award

    return to top

    Women's Golf

    Alex Foster—Most Improved Award
    Sarah Senter—3D Award
    Kaitlin Rozof—Academic Excellence Award

    return to top

    Cross Country

    Kent Hagan—Men's MVP
    Caitlin McMahon—Women's MVP
    McDowell Pinkard—Men's Heart Award
    Kylie Piercy—Women's Heart Award
    Kent Hagan—Men's Academic Excellence Award
    Brianna McClure—Women's Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Cross Country Honors

    Caitlin McMahon—GSAC Runner of the Year, GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team
    Jackie Daniels—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic
    Kathy Toy—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Kylie Piercy—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Rachael Phillips—GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Brianna McClure—GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Kent Hagan—GSAC Runner of the Year, GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team
    Jeff Jenkins—GSAC All-Conference Team
    McDowell Pinkard—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Nate Rucker—GSAC Women's Coach of the Year
    Huntingdon Women's Cross Country Team—Great South Atletic Conference Champions

    return to top

    Men’s Soccer

    Jacob Bailey—Coach’s Most Valuable Player
    Scott Best—Player’s Most Valuable Player
    Cannon Elkins—Most Improved Player
    Louis Hines—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Men’s Soccer Honors

    Morgan Burke—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Christian Harmon—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Jacob Bailey—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Louis Hines—GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Women’s Soccer

    Jenny Burnash—Most Valuable Player
    Erin Bailey—Unsung Hero Award
    Bethany Martin—Academic Excellence Award
    Savannah Rivers—Colleen Platt Walker Inspirational Award

    Additional Women’s Soccer Honors

    Courtney Fredenburg—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Renee Tatom—GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Ginger Tyson—GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Softball

    Barton Hunter—Offensive Award
    Meagan Jackson—Defensive Award
    Melissa McClure—Freshman of the Year Award
    LeighAnn Floyd—Hustle Award
    Chasity Ward—Hustle Award
    Kayla Bratcher—Academic Excellence Award

    return to top

    Men’s Tennis

    Kent Hagan—Captain's Award
    B.J. Foroughian—Coach’s Award
    Ben Nobrega—Sportsmanship Award
    Larry Pritchett—Hustle Award
    Kent Hagan—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Men’s Tennis Honors

    Kent Hagan—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team
    B.J. Foroughian—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Larry Pritchett—GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Stacy Terry—GSAC All-Freshman Team

    return to top

    Women’s Tennis

    Riley Prescott—Captain's Award
    Katie Scott—Most Valuable Player
    Kristi McDaniel—3D Award
    Riley Prescott—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Women’s Tennis Honors

    Katie Scott—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Freshman Team
    Riley Prescott—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team
    Kristi McDaniel—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Madison Jackson—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team
    Kayla Heetland—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Christian Vick—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Jaclyn Crossman—GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Volleyball

    Kayla Schuran—Hustle Award
    Jessica Sharker—Breakthrough Player of the Year
    Clare Shannon—Coach's Award
    Carrie Cabaniss—Academic Excellence Award

    Additional Volleyball Honors

    Kayla Schuran—GSAC All-Conference Team
    Clare Shannon—GSAC All-Conference Team, GSAC All-Academic Team
    Alyssa Eason—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Abby Carter—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Jessica Sharker—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Carrie Cabaniss—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Domonique Martin—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Jessica Sharker—GSAC All-Academic Team
    Christine Whiten—GSAC All-Academic Team

    return to top

    Cheerleading

    Sherry Leigh Lacey—Hawks Spirit Award
    Gabrielle McKinney—Freshman of the Year
    Jessica Tidwell—Dedication Award
    Evelyn Hanning—Academic Excellence Award




    Huntingdon College is a college
    of the United Methodist Church.

    Huntingdon Tomorrow
    The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College