Take Note

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Spring Term classes begin January 8

The Class of 2016 Graduates

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE
NEWS RELEASE

For more information,
contact Su Ofe,
ofe@huntingdon.edu; (334) 833-4515

May 23, 2016
For immediate release:

Huntingdon Day Program Class of 2016 Graduates

Montgomery, Ala.—Huntingdon College graduated 159 members of the Class of 2016, traditional day program, Saturday, May 14. The class was one of the largest in recent years and represented 21 states and two countries. The Commencement Address was delivered by Dr. Betsy Barefoot, senior scholar for the John N. Gardner Institute for Excellence in Undergraduate Education. Dr. Barefoot and her husband, Dr. John N. Gardner, were presented with Presidential Medallions by Huntingdon College President J. Cameron West in recognition of their transforming work in higher education. Michaela Tillery, a member of the Class of 2016 from Dothan, Alabama, was selected by the faculty Academic Policy and Honors Committee to deliver the Graduate Address.

During the ceremony, Dr. Tom Perrin, assistant professor of English, was honored with the Winn and Gordon Chappell Award for teaching excellence. The award is presented annually to a member of faculty who has demonstrated exceptional student engagement and student achievement in the arts and sciences. Mr. James DeLoach, visiting associate professor of business, was voted by members of the junior and senior classes to receive the Julia Lightfoot Sellers Award for teaching, being “that member of the teaching faculty who … has done much  this year toward inspiring them to nobility of purpose and integrity of character, and rekindling within them a deeper desire for learning.”

Following are the members of the Class of 2016, with honors presented just prior to or during Commencement Exercises (an explanation of honors follows the list). This list is presented in order by state and hometown:

First Middle Last Hometown State Majors
Jessica Gayle Swindle Alabaster AL Business Administration
Chelsea Paige Taylor Alabaster AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Katharine Lindsey Messick Andalusia AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
George Nathan Edwards Auburn AL Business Administration
Matthew Taylor Register Auburn AL History with Secondary Teacher Education
Landon Mark Sessions Auburn AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Aaron Tavaris Cox Bay Minette AL History
Carlie Renae Reed Bay Minette AL Biology
Ryan Anthony Williams Bay Minette AL History with Secondary Teacher Education
Elexis Monique Arnold Birmingham AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Jenell Amber Buckner Birmingham AL Biology
Melanie Blair Casebere Birmingham AL Political Science
Jordan Keith Criswell Birmingham AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Lonnitria Rena Keenan Birmingham AL Biology
Neil Alan Lawler, Jr. Birmingham AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Tachera Breone Porter Birmingham AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Candace Renee Williams Birmingham AL Biology
LaDarius Quintez Williams Birmingham AL Business Administration
Dantavius Lamar Washington Chelsea AL Communication Studies
Caswell Palmer Compton Demopolis AL English
Alec Ryne Raley Dothan AL Chemistry
Lamar Alan Thompson, III Dothan AL Cell Biology
Michaela Joy Tillery Dothan AL English
John Dalton Dalrymple Enterprise AL Digital Art
Brittany Darlene Martin Eufaula AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Jassmine Parcilleeā Riley Evergreen AL Communication Studies
Kali Kay Martin Fairhope AL Accounting
Anna Corinne Raley Fairhope AL History with Secondary Teacher Education
Jarred Brent Billups Fayette AL Music
Austin Chance Williams Fort Deposit AL Biology
Adrienne Elyse Ellis Greensboro AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Barrett Ewing Leverette Greenville AL English
Savannah Leigh Ward Hokes Bluff AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Charles Victor Taylor Holtville AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Shara Nicole White Honoraville AL Psychology
Christopher Joshua Glennon Hoover AL Communication Studies
Ashlyn Rae Edde Huntsville AL Communication Studies
Brianna Alysse Glenn Leeds AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Jack Whetstone Pitts Lowndesboro AL Biology
Andrew Michael Ackerman Luverne AL Psychology
Jamie LeighAnn Solomon Marbury AL Athletic Training
Alexandria Brooke Stinard Marbury AL Psychology
Jackson Brett Cruce McCalla AL Biology
Jon Eric Beers Millbrook AL Biology
Jessie Ray Culey Millbrook AL Athletic Training
Daniel Hunter Shirah Millbrook AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Joshua Walter Veazey Millbrook AL Mathematics, Youth Ministry
Aaron Joseph Williams Millbrook AL Mathematics
Caitlin Frishondra Walker Monroeville AL Accounting
Anna Kathryn Anderson Montgomery AL Christian Education
Phillip Hayden Bellenger Montgomery AL Accounting
Abigail Cora Bellman Montgomery AL English, concentration in Creative Writing
Brendon Brahmed Brown Montgomery AL Athletic Training
Davaris Brown Montgomery AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
India Chaney Montgomery AL Biology, Chemistry
Walton Thomas Cobb Montgomery AL Political Science
Ashley Jade Daniels Montgomery AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Tony Kordell Derico Montgomery AL Psychology
Carlie Jean Dunn Montgomery AL Christian Education
Quantina Deanne Felder Montgomery AL Art, English
John Alexander Cashwell Fowler Montgomery AL Biology
David Earl Perry Jordan Montgomery AL Chemistry
Jonathan Perry Moore Montgomery AL Political Science
Charlie McGehee Osten Montgomery AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Gregory Brennan Parker Montgomery AL Accounting
Madeline N Pendley Montgomery AL English
William Walton Sherman Montgomery AL Communication Studies
Latajah Shaneice Sigler Montgomery AL Psychology
Jeremy Stephen Wolfe Montgomery AL Business Administration
Robert Jeffrey Wool Montgomery AL Communication Studies
John Riley Manasco Mount Olive AL Biochemistry
Hunter Kesler Dreaden Muscle Shoals AL Athletic Training
Brandon James Rockett New Market AL Business Administration
Jeremiah Cash Stone Northport AL Communication Studies
Sara Margarette Beasley Opelika AL Accounting
Joshua Alex Layson Opelika AL Mathematics
Paul Joequez Rowe Opelika AL Business Administration
Brennan Dean VanMeter Opelika AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Howard Drew Smith Opp AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Michael Anthony Hanich Orange Beach AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Ian Campbell Meadows Orange Beach AL History
Heather Nicole McGuirk Pelham AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Justin Hayes Nolen Pelham AL Political Science
Nathanial Jamal Howell Pell City AL Psychology
Kayla Brooke Meklemburg Pell City AL Psychology
Danielle Noel Koretz Phenix City AL English with Secondary Language Arts Teacher Education
Eliza Kaye Richardson Phenix City AL Music, concentration in Worship Leadership
Tyler Chase Blackwell Pleasant Grove AL Biology with Secondary Teacher Education
Kathryn Jo Denise Callicott Prattville AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6)
Katy Rebekah Hall Prattville AL Athletic Training
Lauren Marie Lugen Prattville AL Cell Biology
Carlee Elizabeth Nobles Prattville AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6)
Halee Anne Harrelson Vaughan Prattville AL Art, English
Katherine Ruth Williams Prattville AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6)
Donna Nichole Kennedy Rehobeth AL Biochemistry
Patrick Mitchell Kucera Robertsdale AL Mathematics
Kerri Elizabeth Reed Saraland AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Kristen Renee Curtis Silverhill AL Religion
Heith Addison Brown Spanish Fort AL Political Science
Ashleah Ne’Cole Roberts Sulligent AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Hayden Walker Lewis Sweet Water AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Brantley Colvin Carr Sylacauga AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Christopher David Ellison Sylacauga AL Cell Biology
Alicia Nicole Gauker Sylacauga AL Communication Studies
Jeremy Lashaun Murphy Sylacauga AL Business Administration
Ashley Shay Roberson Sylacauga AL Athletic Training
Jorgi Amelia Sims Sylacauga AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Cheston Monroe Wesson Sylacauga AL Business Administration
Caleb Paul Hart Tallassee AL Music
Brooke Nicole Meadows Tallassee AL History
Phillip Grey Bagley Thomasville AL Business Administration
Anna Margaret DeMedicis Trussville AL Biology
Wykein Rondell Dean Uriah AL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Joleen Marie George Vincent AL Athletic Training
Andrew Wayne Emfinger Wetumpka AL Sport Studies-Sport Management
Emily Lindsay Grinstead Wetumpka AL Mathematics
Georgianna Elaine Hunt Wetumpka AL Communication Studies
Robert Austin Armstrong York AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Jennifer Lee Price San Ramon CA Biochemistry
Ethan Bradley Miller Castle Rock CO Accounting
Shannen O’Leary Milford CT Political Science
Zackary Charles Watson Century FL Biochemistry
Dominique Jamal Thomas Crestview FL Athletic Training
Victoria Katlyn Garren Fort Walton Beach FL Political Science
Sarah Chong Slauson Fort Walton Beach FL Psychology
Miguel A Vidal, II Lakeland FL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Taylor Justin Andres Largo FL History
Nicholas Gaetano Howell Mary Esther FL Political Science
Heidi Yvonne Knecht Milton FL Biology
Britni Danielle Thibodeau Pace FL Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Ashley Lynn Childs Panama City FL Communication Studies
Riley Scott Robertson Pensacola FL English
Rhett Joseph Williams Pensacola FL Political Science
Sydney Danielle Robbins Tallahassee FL Cell Biology
Lynsie Ann Boelsche Blairsville GA Psychology
David Morris James, III Columbus GA Business Administration
Brittany Jewne Frost Conyers GA Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Jacob Alexander Wright Evans GA Psychology
Joshua Alan Childers Hampton GA Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Alec Michael Pallerino Johns Creek GA Sport Studies-Sport Management
Oliver Gabriel Saywah Marietta GA Business Administration
Nicholas Alexander Stinson Stone Mountain GA Sport Studies-Sport Management
Christl Marie Wagner Bamberg Germany English
Zachary Scott Dedman Noblesville IN Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Farrah Rachelle Mahan Lexington KY Psychology
Meyer Joseph Schwartzberg Lake Charles LA Business Administration
Briana Dawn Gress Bel Air MD Athletic Training
Davis Lombardi Dalton Eden Prairie MN Business Administration
Octavia Kieara Pendleton Edwards MS Biochemistry
Kristian Smith Jacksonville NC History with Secondary Teacher Education
Jakob Thomas Works Lincoln NE Accounting
Deidre Andrea Corbin Brooklyn NY Sport Studies-Exercise Science
Stephanie Marie Yasechko Niles OH Biochemistry
Trey Michael Pirtle Norman OK Communication Studies
Marcus Branden Burwell Philadelphia PA Biology
Hayden Sneed Houston TX Psychology
Alexis Marie Rangel San Antonio TX English with Secondary Language Arts Teacher Education
Samantha Marie Ingram Salt Lake City Utah Business Administration
Bridget Mary Lee Virginia Beach VA Athletic Training

Graduate Honors:

  • Cum Laude: grade point average of 3.5 or higher in 120 or more graded hours at Huntingdon College
  • Magna Cum Laude: grade point average of 3.75 or higher in 120 or more graded hours at Huntingdon College
  • Summa Cum Laude: highest grade point average in the class among the most accumulated hours graded at Huntingdon College
  • Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities: selected the the Academic Policy and Honors Committee, students are chosen on the basis of grade point average, leadership and participation, constructive influence, character, and potential for future achievement.
  • Margaret Read Scholarship Medal: given this year to the five students who achieved 4.0 grade point averages in Huntingdon graded course work.

Scholars (awarded to students as incoming freshmen and renewed annually based on achieving specific criteria):

  • The Bellingrath Scholarship, Huntingdon’s highest award, is a full-tuition, merit-based award requiring an extensive application and interview process; supported by the Bellingrath-Morse Foundation, Theodore, Alabama.
  • Selection for a limited number of Knabe Scholarships annually is based on academic achievement, leadership, character, and extracurricular involvement; funded by an endowment established by Ms. Mary Whetstone Knabe, Montgomery, Alabama.
  • Selection for the merit-based institutional Searcy Scholarship occurs after application and interview.
  • Teague Scholarships recognize outstanding past achievement and future promise among students majoring in chemistry, biology, or mathematics; funded by an endowment established by Mr. George R. Teague, Montgomery, Alabama.
  • The full tuition Distinguished Young Woman Scholarship is provided to young women who are the state-wide winners in the DYW competition.

Non-Disciplinary Honor Societies (note that disciplinary honor societies are not included on this list)

  • Alpha Beta was created in 1950 by Huntingdon faculty to recognize members of the junior and senior classes for outstanding academic achievement. Membership is limited to ten percent of seniors with a minimum 3.5 grade point average and five percent of juniors with a minimum 3.75 grade point average.
  • Omicron Delta Kappa is the National Leadership Honor Society recognizing superior scholarship, leadership, and exemplary character.
  • Phi Eta Sigma is the largest national honor society recognizing outstanding academic achievement among freshmen.
  • Sigma Sigma Sigma (or Tri-Sigma) was created by the Huntingdon faculty in 1925 and recognizes scholarship, service, and spirit.

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college. In 2014 The Chronicle of Higher Education recognized Huntingdon among “The Fastest Growing Colleges in America,”  and Huntingdon has been named among the top regional colleges by U.S. News and World Report and the Princeton Review.

###
Suellen (Su) Ofe
Associate Vice President
for Marketing and Communications
Huntingdon College
1500 E. Fairview Ave., Montgomery, AL 36106
(334) 833-4515; Cell (334) 324-6591