Su Ofe

Su Ofe

2018 Awards Convocation Honors Scholarship, Service

Huntingdon College
News Release

April 26, 2018

For more information, contact:
Su Ofe
(334) 833-4515; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Awards Convocation Honors Scholarship, Service

Montgomery, Ala.—Academic and student life programs at Huntingdon College presented awards for scholarship and service during the annual Awards Convocation held Friday, April 20. Awards to individuals are included below; honor society inductions will be announced separately.

Interdepartmental Awards

Jane Williams Awards

In 1946, Jane Williams of Miami, Florida, a 1942 Huntingdon graduate, established an endowment for these freshman awards. In her view, the endowment enabled her “to make a more substantial gift toward the building of a greater Huntingdon.” The Jane Williams Scholarship Award is given to the student(s) (sophomores) who earned the highest grade point averages during last year’s freshman year. This year’s recipients are:

  • Autumn Allday ’20
  • Alexander Aulerich ’20
  • Randie Caroline Caine ’20
  • Colleen Collins ’20
  • Alexis DeVuyst ’20
  • Joslynn Dill ’20
  • Virginia Gaston ’20
  • Savannah Gibbs ’20
  • Brianna Gray ’20
  • Holden William Hawkins ’20
  • Caitlyn McClellan ’20
  • Courtney Moore ’20
  • Victoria Parks ’20
  • Tristan Powell ’20
  • Amber Shirley ’20
  • Annah Smelley ’20
  • Madison Vordenbaum ’20
  • Mary-Elizabeth Whalem ’20

The Jane Williams Award for Service is given to the sophomore who made a significant contribution to College activities through leadership and participation during the student’s freshman year:

  • Randie Caroline Caine ’20

The Jane Williams Award for Sports is given to the sophomore student who was a leader in intramural sports during the freshman year.

  • Hakeem Filmore ’20

Departmental Academic Awards

Accounting

  • Accounting Achievement Award: given to the accounting student who exemplifies the professional and personal characteristics necessary for success in public accounting, this award was presented by the Montgomery Chapter of the Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants.
    • Kendall Causby ’18

Biology

  • Everett Lewis Bishop Award: given annually to the junior biology student(s) showing the greatest promise based on progress since entrance to Huntingdon.
    • Alexis Creasman ’19
    • Brianne Jones ’19
  • Beta Beta Beta Award: presented annually by Huntingdon’s Beta Nu chapter of Beta Beta Beta biology honorary to the graduating biology major who is judged to be the most outstanding senior in the field of biology.
    • Katherine Alexis Bonner ’18

Business

  • The Wall Street Journal Award is given to the outstanding business graduate annually.
    • John Robert Lawrence ’18

Chemistry

  • Marion Black Cantelou Chemistry Award: annual award given to the graduating senior chemistry major(s) whose skills in analytical and other areas of chemistry are judged by the faculty to be outstanding. General character and attitude are also considered for the award.
    • Felicia Peoples ’18
  • CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award: presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in chemistry during the freshman year.
    • Derik Kidd ’21
    • Alexis Louk ’21
  • American Institute of Chemists Award: given each year to the outstanding senior(s) majoring in chemistry, this award is based on recognition of potential advancement in professional chemistry and on leadership, ability, character, and scholastic achievement.
    • Lindsey Selph ’18
  • Organic Chemistry Achievement Award: presented each year to one or more outstanding student(s) in organic chemistry as selected by the chemistry faculty.
    • Alexandra Marchese ’20
  • Margaret and Craig Kneisel Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry
    • Caroline Cooper ’18

Communication Studies

  • Lambda Pi Eta Award: given annually to the outstanding senior communication studies major who is a member of the department’s Lambda Pi Eta honorary.
    • Abigail Blankenship ’18

History

  • Julia Rinehart Hughes History Award: established in memory of Ms. Hughes’ service as a member of the Huntingdon College faculty by her family, this award recognizes a graduating senior who has exemplified, to an unusual degree, genuine interest in the study of history, and has maintained an outstanding record in history and in all college studies.
    • Mary Frances Miles ’18
  • Irene Brinson Munro Award: given annually to a graduating senior majoring in history or government who has, at the beginning of the student’s final semester, the highest average in all attempted courses in all departments, and who will have, at graduation, at least 18 hours in world history and/or government and an academic grade point average of at least 3.00 in history courses.
    • Alexandria Jade Moore ’18
  • Hortense Batre-Colonial Dames Scholarship Award: awarded each year to an outstanding history major, who must have completed at least twelve hours in American history. The award, established in 1938, is given in honor of Hortense Batre, the founder of the Society of Colonial Dames of Alabama.
    • Chase McKoon ’20

Houghton Library Award

  • Libris Award: presented annually by the Houghton Memorial Library faculty and staff to an outstanding student library assistant, this award, established in 1992-1993, recognizes exemplary performance of responsibilities in a manner contributing to a high level of library service.
    • Gavin Baugh ’20

Languages and Literature

  • Joseph L. Dean Memorial Award: given each year to the graduating English major who has achieved the best academic average in English course work.
    • Miles Barnhardt ’18
  • Frank T. Thompson Award for Creativity: given each year by the Huntingdon Publications Board to the student who has demonstrated the greatest creativity in work on student publications.
    • Ragin Berry ’19
  • Beginning French Award
    • Rachel Carter ’19
  • Beginning Spanish Award
    • Bria Rochelle ’18
  • Women’s Center Award
    • Carolyn Smith ’18

Mathematics

  • Mathematics Faculty Awards are given each year to the students who have exhibited the greatest potential in the areas of creativity, innovation, scholarship, and service to the mathematical sciences.
    • Alexis Louk ’21
    • Ryan Smith ’20

Music

  • Music Education Award: Sean Handerhan ’18

Political Science

  • Political Science Awards:
    • Sydney Brunson Baumgartner ’18
    • Ethan Fuller ’19
    • Katrinnah Harding ’19
    • Dylan Thomas Martin ’18
    • Austin Ohliger ’19
    • Justala Simpson ’20

Psychology

  • L.G. Bailey Psychology Award: established by Mrs. Frances Saunders Britt in memory of her Huntingdon professor, Dr. L.G. Bailey, this award is given annually to the senior(s) judged to be the outstanding student(s) of the year in psychology.
    • Madison Fitzwater ’18

Religion

  • Louise Panigot Award: this award is presented to the senior graduating with a major in the field of religion whose overall academic average in all subjects is above 3.0 and who, in the judgment of the departmental faculty, holds the greatest promise for scholarly achievement in the field of philosophy and in the academic study of religion.
    • Eliza Langille ’18

Sport Science and Physical Education

  • Outstanding Sport Management Student Award: Damali Thomas ’18
  • Outstanding Physical Education Student Award: Gabrielle George ’18

Teacher Education

  • Lois B. Gholston Award: given each year to the most outstanding senior in elementary education.
    • Kasey Savage ’18
  • Outstanding Student in Special Education: Macy Martin ’18

Center for Career and Vocation Awards

Awards for Internship Excellence

  • Bennett Brantley ’18
  • Jessi Dailey ’18
  • Caroline McBroom ’18
  • Jonashua Montgomery ’19
  • Hank Parker ’18

Freshman Leadership Initiative Awards

  • Caroline Barrett ’21
  • Alanna Benjamin ’21
  • Lucy Burch ’21
  • Courtney Burgess ’21
  • Katie Cox ’21
  • Amanda Crowell ’21
  • Peyton Dean ’21
  • Rebekah Derdoski ’21
  • Andrew Hurst ’21
  • Kylie Kersh ’21
  • Abigail Marler ’21
  • Shelby McAllister ’21
  • George McNeilly ’21
  • Sydney Morgan ’21
  • Kerigan Pickett ’21
  • Margaret Rhodes ’21
  • Justala Simpson ’20
  • Linsey Smithart ’21
  • Brianna Spiers ’21
  • Mary Stanley ’21
  • Lauren Stehl ’21
  • Claire Tomberlin ’21
  • Megan Ventry ’21
  • Kayley Yates ’21

College Awards

  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award: recognizes outstanding community service, faith, and character among students at Huntingdon College.
    • Bria Rochelle ’18
  • Mary Mildred Sullivan Award: recognizes outstanding character and faith in one person associated with the College who is not a student.
    • Sandy Kelser, Executive Assistant to the President
  • Virginia Hicks Sutter Community Service Award
    • Kerigan Pickett ’21
  • Margaret Hicks Shadoin Community Service Award
    • Alpha Omicron Pi fraternity
  • Dr. and Mrs. John N. Todd III Award for Excellence in Teaching: presented annually to an outstanding junior member of the faculty.
    • Dr. Siobahn Stiles, assistant professor of communication studies
  • Exemplary Teacher Award: presented to an outstanding senior member of the faculty (tenured) who has not won the award in the last five years.
    • Dr. Kristi Copping, associate professor of psychology

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college.

###


Suellen (Su) Ofe
Vice President
for Marketing and Communications
Huntingdon College
1500 E. Fairview Ave., Montgomery, AL 36106
(334) 833-4515; Cell (334) 324-6591

Share this post

Facebook
Google+
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Print
Email
Scroll to Top
Close Menu