Su Ofe

Su Ofe

Huntingdon Announces Class of 2021 Graduates, Traditional Day Program

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE

News Release

June 9, 2021
For more information, contact:
Su Ofe, (334) 833-4515; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Announces Class of 2021 Graduates, Traditional Day Program

Montgomery, Ala.—On a beautiful evening, May 29, 2021, more than 185 traditional day graduates collected their diplomas as members of the Huntingdon College Class of 2021. Each graduate earned the Bachelor of Arts degree.

The following list, presented in alphabetical order by state and hometown, contains majors, hometowns, and Latin honors for each Class of 2021 traditional day program graduate.

Latin honors were awarded as follows:

  • Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 45 graded hours at Huntingdon;
  • Magna Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.75 with at least 45 graded hours at Huntingdon; and
  • Summa Cum Laude: These students were awarded the Margaret Read Scholarship Medal for achieving the highest GPA in the Class of 2021.

In addition, two graduates were honored with the Willard D. Top Award, given annually to a graduate who exemplifies the highest commitment to both academics and service. The recipient must be a member of Huntingdon’s Alpha Beta honorary and be ranked in the top ten percent among the students inducted into Huntingdon’s Sigma Sigma Sigma honorary during the academic year. The Top Award was given to Addison Fuller of Pelham, Alabama, and Koby Townsend of Ponce de Leon, Florida.

Addison Genard of Mobile, Alabama, was selected by the College’s Honors Committee to deliver the Graduate Address.

Graduates who completed Huntingdon’s Hobbs Honors Program successfully are noted, as well.

Huntingdon College Traditional Day Program Graduates, Class of 2021 

First Name Middle Name Last Name Major(s) City State Latin and other Honors
Mallory Elyse Loftin Psychology Abbeville AL
Zeke Stephen Lee Business Administration Adger AL Magna Cum Laude
Kayleigh Marie Blankenship Exercise Science Alabaster AL
Linsey Paige Hunt Psychology Andalusia AL Cum Laude
Amari Delmarshaé Fleming Exercise Science Anniston AL
Kodee Anthony Kuncho Business Administration Ardmore AL
Derik Andrew Kidd II Biochemistry Atmore AL Cum Laude
Grayson Ellington Letlow Business Administration Auburn AL
Anna Grace Key Exercise Science Auburn AL Summa Cum Laude
Margaret Diane Rhodes Sport Studies – Sport Management Autaugaville AL Magna Cum Laude
John Nikolas Paige Exercise Science Birmingham AL
Jacob David Burback Sport Studies – Sport Management Birmingham AL
John Isaac Crawford Exercise Science Birmingham AL
Benjamin Eugene Harris Business Administration Birmingham AL Cum Laude
Tamara Ashton Nanje Art Birmingham AL
Joshua Miller Stevens Sport Studies – Sport Management Birmingham AL
Collin Preston Wagnor History Blountsville AL Magna Cum Laude
Brett Mitchell Bowlan Cell Biology Brantley AL
Kelvin Dewayne Bowser History Chisolm AL Cum Laude
Jacob Bryant Coker Walls Sport Studies – Sport Management Collinsville AL Cum Laude
Peyton McKenzie Dean Exercise Science Decatur AL Summa Cum Laude
Patrick Allen Sawyer Business Administration Decatur AL
Khy’rim Elijah Bryant Sport Studies – Sport Management Demopolis AL
Anna Sharon Barrett English and Psychology Dothan AL Summa Cum Laude
Anna Grace Hutcheson English Dothan AL Summa Cum Laude
Ryan Patrick Sewell Chemistry Dothan AL Magna Cum Laude
Caitlin Marie Wright Communication Studies Dothan AL
John Alan Kelsoe Jr. Sport Studies – Sport Management Enterprise AL Cum Laude
Amanda Reid Crowell Exercise Science Enterprise AL Cum Laude
Timothy Patrick Fleming Jr. Biology Enterprise AL
Michael Emmett Johnson History Enterprise AL Magna Cum Laude
Abigail McKenzie Marler Cell Biology Enterprise AL Cum Laude
Zachary Thomas Sheahan History Enterprise AL
Condie   Pugh IV Sport Studies – Sport Management Evergreen AL
Leonard Owen Turner III Biology Fairhope AL
Christopher Ian Bishop History and Religion Fairhope AL Cum Laude
Kathryn Margaret Dewey Exercise Science Fairhope AL Summa Cum Laude
Jordan Henley Turner Biology and Business Administration Fairhope AL
Jacob Ray Munoz History Fitzpatrick AL
Lucy Lynn Burch Communication Studies and English Florence AL Cum Laude
James Bryant Reid Sport Studies – Sport Management Florence AL
Samuel Preston Wilson Business Administration Florence AL
Kathleen Mary Cox Psychology Foley AL
Taylor Alexandria Spatz Psychology Fyffe AL
Sawyer Cole Kendrick History Georgiana AL
Katlyn Louise Hall Psychology Gordon AL Cum Laude
Charlette Danielle Brown Exercise Science Goshen AL Cum Laude
Garrett McKee Feemster Sport Studies – Health Promotion Grand Bay AL
Seth Michael Warren Biochemistry Grant AL
Zachary Ryan Smith Exercise Science Grant AL
Malangelo Deonataé Caldwell History Greenville AL
Donovan Carlos Lindo Jr. Biology Greenville AL
Zachary Michael Burt Business Administration Greenville AL
Andres Bladimeir Ysalgue III Psychology Harvest AL
Caitlyn Breanna Caffee Exercise Science Heflin AL Cum Laude
Savannah Rae Ryan Exercise Science Hoover AL Summa Cum Laude
Shaonica Stanae Thomas Exercise Science Hope Hull AL
Trevor Allen Berry Exercise Science Huntsville AL
Hunter Nelson Ladnier Sport Studies – Sport Management Irvington AL
Graham Ryan Martin Accounting Jasper AL
Joseph Connor Bruce Accounting Kimberly AL Summa Cum Laude
William Ryan Meadows Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education Lanett AL Magna Cum Laude
Andrew Blake Meadows Political Science Luverne AL Cum Laude
Sydney Lane Morgan Biology Luverne AL Cum Laude
Jalen DeQuan Martin Sport Studies – Health Promotion Madison AL
Kalon Travon Williams Psychology Midfield AL
Abagail Nycole Chavez Music Midland City AL
Halle Alyssa Teal Exercise Science Midland City AL
Aaron Scott Aspden Religion Millbrook AL
Nathan Quinn Hyche Mathematics Millbrook AL Cum Laude
Emily Frances McBrien Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6) Millbrook AL Magna Cum Laude
Addison Elaine Genard Communication Studies Mobile AL Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program, Graduate Speaker
Beth Alayne Johnson Music Mobile AL Cum Laude
Shea Makenna George Biology Mobile AL
William Parker Sasser Business Administration Montgomery AL
Alanna Elizabeth Benjamin Cell Biology Montgomery AL Summa Cum Laude
Anjala Pahan Chandrasoma Biology Montgomery AL
Stephen Michael Jones Sport Studies – Sport Management Montgomery AL
Kaitlyn Isabella Danae Kornosky Biology Montgomery AL
Shakinya Nahya Lawrence Sport Studies – Exercise Science Montgomery AL
Hannah Marie Miller Music Education Choral Montgomery AL Cum Laude
Jase Alan Munroe Sport Studies – Sport Management Montgomery AL
Isaac Amaud Ritchie Music Montgomery AL
Ahmaud Rashun Taylor Sport Studies – Sport Management Montgomery AL
Alexandria Joy Calhoun Exercise Science Montgomery AL Cum Laude
Candace LaPearl Carnegie Communication Studies Montgomery AL
Destiny La’J Patrice Chipley Accounting Montgomery AL Cum Laude
Kiana Michelle Dobbins Exercise Science Montgomery AL
Amber Marie Ford English Montgomery AL
Daryl Lee Holley Jr. Biology Montgomery AL
Michael Jose Mort Psychology Montgomery AL
Madison Brooke Perryman Political Science Montgomery AL
Macie Rebekah Pilgrim History Montgomery AL Magna Cum Laude
Temple Alexis Prewitt Communication Studies Montgomery AL Summa Cum Laude
Jonathan Casey Richardson Biochemistry Montgomery AL Cum Laude
Andrew Stricklin Schlemmer Sport Studies – Health Promotion Montgomery AL
Brianna Faye Spiers Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6) Montgomery AL Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Elizabeth Stehl Biochemistry Montgomery AL Summa Cum Laude
Laura Renee Vermillion English Montgomery AL Cum Laude
Sydni Gelene Williams Exercise Science Montgomery AL Cum Laude
Dylan Wallace Powell Business Administration Moulton AL Magna Cum Laude
Dakota Brent Steadman Accounting Moulton AL
Wyatt Lillian Bak Business Administration Muscle Shoals AL
Hayley Rebecca Haggard History New Brockton AL Summa Cum Laude
Lindsay Ann Buce Communication Studies Opelika AL
Stacy Louise Brand English Ozark AL
Addison Blaire Fuller Business Administration Pelham AL Summa Cum Laude, Willard D. Top Award winner
Ryan Denson Smith Mathematics Pike Road AL Magna Cum Laude
Riley Julianne Szabo English Prattville AL
Jessica Lee Brunk Chemistry Prattville AL
Baylee Elise Harrington English Prattville AL
Indya Claree Lawrence Political Science Prattville AL
Whitney McKay Morgan Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6) Prattville AL
Rebekah Ann Derdoski Accounting Salem AL Cum Laude
McKenzie Payton Williams Exercise Science Selma AL Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Lee Smith Accounting Southside AL
Claire Virginia Tomberlin Psychology Spanish Fort AL Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program
Kyante Jamar Pines Exercise Science Theodore AL
Mallory Carlisle Barron Business Administration Troy AL
Quashanta Rosemary Billups Business Administration Troy AL
Lauren Andrea Johnson English Troy AL Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program
Nicholas Anthony Swisher Business Administration Trussville AL
Cambree Leigh Kennedy Sport Studies – Sport Management Vestavia Hills AL
Lauren Denise Melton Cell Biology Wadley AL
Leonard Crawford Ward IV Sport Studies – Exercise Science West Blocton AL
Cameron Todd Compton Political Science Wetumpka AL
Chloe Marie Bartgis Cell Biology Wetumpka AL Summa Cum Laude
Bronte Gail Frank Accounting Wetumpka AL Cum Laude
Elizabeth Suzanne Sorrells Communication Studies Wilmer AL
Colton James Chinn Exercise Science Bunnell FL
Jade Lee Ullman Cell Biology Callaway FL Magna Cum Laude
John Wesley Powell Business Administration Cantonment FL
Jade Alexis Larrick Biology DeFuniak Springs FL
Amanda Makenzie Main Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6) Jacksonville FL
Raymond Ernest Trimble III Exercise Science Keystone Heights FL
Morgan Renee Pelfrey Cell Biology Mary Esther FL Cum Laude
Justin Duane Raley Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education Milton FL Magna Cum Laude
Cole   Foster Biology Milton FL
Shelby Elizabeth Freese Psychology Navarre FL
Joseph Shawn Pearson History Navarre FL
Hunter Allen Hall Business Administration Panama City FL Cum Laude
Debra Anne Burdeshaw Business Administration and Psychology Panama City Beach FL
Koby Tyler Townsend Political Science Ponce de Leon FL Summa Cum Laude, Willard D. Top Award winner
Kerigan Addie Pickett Communication Studies Port Saint Joe FL Cum Laude
George William McNeilly Jr. Business Administration Windermere FL Magna Cum Laude
Dustin Ronald Abbott Cell Biology Winter Park FL
Lindsay Paige Paskman Business Administration and Sport Studies – Sport Management Winter Springs FL Cum Laude
Megan Nicole Ventry Biochemistry Acworth GA Summa Cum Laude
Madeline Renee Morrison Biology Canton GA
Joshua Todd Horwitz Psychology and Religion Canton GA
Kylie Elizabeth Kersh Biochemistry Covington GA Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program
Ceaunte Andre Zachery Business Administration Douglasville GA
Hedvika Nikolet Docking Cell Biology Duluth GA
Shelby Paige Martin Cell Biology Duluth GA Summa Cum Laude
Stephen Phillip Dan IV Business Administration Fayetteville GA
Michael Garrett Jones Business Administration Fayetteville GA Magna Cum Laude
Ke’Darius Klevette Thornton Accounting Grovetown GA
Thomas Patrice Gerard Business Administration Johns Creek GA Cum Laude
Mikayla Anne Eubanks Cell Biology Leesburg GA Magna Cum Laude
Kimberly Morgan Wadkins Chemistry Leesburg GA
Jeffery Arden Brown Cell Biology Moreland GA
Jacob Christian Elrod Sport Studies – Sport Management Moreland GA
Jacob Christopher Lackey History Peachtree City GA Cum Laude
Anna Elizabeth Harris Biology Ringgold GA
Ross Tyler Andrews Sport Studies – Sport Management Union City GA
Danielle Rae Heim Psychology Scott LA
Tyler Edward Keiser Sport Studies – Sport Management Ocean City MD Cum Laude
Abigail Mae Schuelke Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education (K-6) Saint Johns MI Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program
Kirstin Faye Hayes Exercise Science St. Peters MO Cum Laude
Dylan Gage Langdale Sport Studies – Sport Management Ocean Springs MS
Mollie Catherine Singleterry Accounting Waynesboro MS Summa Cum Laude
Mary Louise Stanley Psychology Las Vegas NV Magna Cum Laude
Amy Elizabeth Tyma Biology Broadview Heights OH
Erin Nicole Brenner Exercise Science Indian Land SC Cum Laude
Abigail Erin Brown Exercise Science Cookeville TN Cum Laude
Shelby Adriana McAllister Cell Biology Franklin TN
Eric Dushone Thomas Sport Studies – Sport Management Memphis TN
Alexis Brooke Louk Applied Mathematics and Biochemistry Murfreesboro TN Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program
Madison Catherine Dreyer Exercise Science Spring Hill TN
Courtney Jewel Burgess Exercise Science McKinney TX
Darah Margaret McIlwain Accounting Plano TX Cum Laude
Kayley Elizabeth Yates Cell Biology Rusk TX Summa Cum Laude
Anissa Elena Ruiz Sport Studies – Sport Management Sugar Land TX

 

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a residential coeducational liberal arts college.

###

Share this post

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu