TAKE NOTE: COVID-19 Information
Summer Office Hours: 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday May 9 – July 29, 2022

Huntingdon Announces Class of 2022 Graduates, Traditional Day Program

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE

News Release

May 20, 2022
For more information, contact:
Su Ofe, (334) 833-4515; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Announces Class of 2022 Graduates, Traditional Day Program

Montgomery, Ala.—On a beautiful evening, May 7, 2022, more than 145 traditional day graduates collected their diplomas as members of the Huntingdon College Class of 2022. Each graduate earned the Bachelor of Arts degree.

During Commencement Exercises, 10 graduates were recognized with the Margaret Read Scholarship Medal for achieving perfect 4.0 grade point averages while at Huntingdon. These students were:

  • John William Buford, Auburn, Alabama
  • Joseph Taylor Chestnutt, Marietta, Georgia
  • Mara Abigail Durham, Panama City, Florida
  • Heidi Elizabeth Gilmore, Prattville, Alabama
  • Andrew Alan Hines, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Colby Luke Hutson, Cullman, Alabama
  • Christopher Michael Mayer, Bennington, Vermont
  • Stephen James Thornton, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Anna Helen Vaughn, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Hannah Faith Vines, Pleasant Grove, Alabama

The Willard D. Top Award is given annually to a graduate who exemplifies the highest commitment to both academics and service. The recipient must be a member of Huntingdon’s Alpha Beta honorary and be ranked in the top ten percent among the students inducted into Huntingdon’s Sigma Sigma Sigma honorary during the academic year. The Top Award was given to John William Buford, of Auburn, Alabama.

The Loyalty Award, given annually to the person(s) deemed by members of the senior class as “the most loyal and dedicated senior,” was awarded to John William Buford, Auburn, Alabama; Brynn Arden McGlamery, Marietta, Georgia; and Anna Marie Nutting, Montgomery, Alabama.

Amelia Grace Blair of Wetumpka, Alabama, was selected by the College’s Honors Committee to deliver the Graduate Address.

The following list, presented in alphabetical, contains majors, hometowns, and Latin honors for each Class of 2022 traditional day program graduate.

Latin honors were awarded as follows:

  • Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 45 graded hours at Huntingdon;
  • Magna Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.75 with at least 45 graded hours at Huntingdon; and
  • Summa Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.9 with at least 60 graded hours at Huntingdon College.

Graduates who completed Huntingdon’s Hobbs Honors Program successfully are noted under the Latin Honors column.

Huntingdon College Traditional Day Program Graduates, Class of 2022

Graduates are listed in alphabetical order.

First Name Middle Name Last Name City State Majors Latin Honors
Landon Garrison Adams Geneva Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Tiffany Renee Anderson Montgomery Alabama Psychology
Susan Michelle Anthony Evergreen Alabama History
Atharv Manish Argade Deatsville Alabama Accounting
Calan William Ates Eufaula Alabama Psychology
William Daniel Bearden Oneonta Alabama Political Science Cum Laude
Amelia Grace Blair Wetumpka Alabama Religion Cum Laude
Shelby Taylor Blair Indialantic Florida Biochemistry Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program
Dylan Gregory Bohling Woodstock Georgia Business Administration, Sport Studies: Sport Management Magna Cum Laude
Noah Christopher Bradford Gadsden Alabama Exercise Science
Adams Vann Bragg Huntsville Alabama Business Administration Magna Cum Laude
Andrew Burke Breedlove Dothan Alabama Accounting
Javonte Leshawn Brooks Cottondale Alabama Accounting
Timothy Michael Brown Millbrook Alabama Biology
John William Buford Auburn Alabama Chemistry Summa Cum Laude
Ashley Lynn Burke Morgan Hill California Accounting Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program
Owen Trey Burt Millbrook Alabama Business Administration
Abigayle Rose Carile North Royalton Ohio Exercise Science Cum Laude
Clara   Casalino Birmingham Alabama Political Science
Morgan Savanna Cherry Millbrook Alabama Biology
Joseph Taylor Chestnutt Marietta Georgia History, Political Science Summa Cum Laude
Brianna Adair Clabough Prattville Alabama Psychology Magna Cum Laude
Colton Payne Clark Jacksonville Alabama Exercise Science Magna Cum Laude
MaCayla Esther Clements Fortson Georgia Cell Biology Summa Cum Laude
Abigail Marie Cody Brownsburg Indiana Biochemistry Magna Cum Laude
Alexander J. Cole Largo Florida Sport Studies: Sport Management
Sydney Brooke Conville Sylacauga Alabama Exercise Science Magna Cum Laude
Briceson Keith Cook Ashford Alabama Business Administration
Morgan Elizabeth Coppini Wellington Florida Psychology
Whytney Alexyss Cox Montgomery Alabama Criminal Justice
Keirstin May Cramer Huntsville Alabama Biology
Kassidy Brianna Crawford Birmingham Alabama Business Administration
Lee Earl Crawford IV Millbrook Alabama Biology
Frederick William Crenshaw VI Greenville Alabama Biology
Samantha Marie Curtis Coral Springs Florida Exercise Science Magna Cum Laude
Jacquetta La’Shaye Dailey Selma Alabama Exercise Science
Taylor Kahealani Damian Clearwater Florida Biology
Brayden Christopher Davis Boise Idaho Accounting Cum Laude
Michael Bailey Densel Smiths Station Alabama Business Administration
Chance Michael Dicus Prattville Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Jackson Taylor Dilworth Royston Georgia Exercise Science
Misty Price Dishman Millbrook Alabama Business Administration Magna Cum Laude
William Tucker Duke Pulaski Tennessee Sport Studies: Sport Management
Mara A. Durham Panama City Florida Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Kirakia Alexandria Fefelov Prattville Alabama Political Science
Manda Mae Findley Lapine Alabama Sport Studies: Health Promotion
Freddrick Dewayne Flavors Atmore Alabama Sport Studies: Health Promotion
Ryan Elisabeth Floyd Letohatchee Alabama Biology Magna Cum Laude
Kaleb Hunter Fontenot Smiths Station Alabama Exercise Science
Zachary Dylan Fox Winter Garden Florida Sport Studies: Sport Management
Thomas Martin Frazer Jr. Lowndesboro Alabama Business Administration
Colin Ray Gammon Montevallo Alabama Business Administration
Heidi Elizabeth Gilmore Prattville Alabama Biology Summa Cum Laude
Chasidhe Danielle Godfrey Newnan Georgia Exercise Science
Paul Daniel Gordon Omaha Nebraska Accounting Magna Cum Laude
Samuel Edward Granderson Stonecrest Georgia Business Administration Cum Laude
Madison Caroline Gray Hope Hull Alabama Criminal Justice, Psychology Magna Cum Laude
Tiara L. Griffin Montgomery Alabama Music Cum Laude
James Anthony Harris III Fort Lauderdale Florida Sport Studies: Sport Management
Zachary E. Heino Birmingham Alabama Exercise Science
Luke Richard Henning Naples Florida Biology
Brady Mitchell Herring Dothan Alabama Exercise Science
Ethan David Hess Panama City Beach Florida Business Administration, Exercise Science
Maia Simone Hill Hazel Green Alabama Sport Studies: Health Promotion
Andrew Alan Hines Montgomery Alabama Biochemistry Summa Cum Laude
Darrell Desha Hixon Navarre Florida Psychology Magna Cum Laude
Kathleen Pearl Hodges Montgomery Alabama Biology
Jessica Brooke Holliday Lafayette Alabama Business Administration
Hayley Ellen Huckbay Ashville Alabama Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education Cum Laude
Akeem Rashawn Hunt Birmingham Alabama Criminal Justice
Colby Luke Hutson Cullman Alabama Biochemistry Summa Cum Laude
Andrew Gaines Jordan Tuscaloosa Alabama Physical Education with P–12 Teacher Education
DeVantae Jamarkis King Lafayette Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Lakin Mae Kluge Jacksonville Illinois Psychology
Christopher Andrew Knight Vestavia Hills Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Zakira Teanna Landrum Tuscaloosa Alabama Exercise Science
Colin Scott Langford Guntersville Alabama Business Administration
Ellyce Mersedes Lascano Enterprise Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Alyssa Joyce-Ann Lear Honoraville Alabama English
Kelan Moleka LeBlanc Enterprise Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Zachary Landon Ledbetter Bowdon Georgia History Magna Cum Laude
Christopher D. Leslie Atlanta Georgia Sport Studies: Sport Management
Lydia Bryan Lewis Butler Alabama Exercise Science Summa Cum Laude
Dylan Peter Lombardo DeLand Florida Sport Studies: Health Promotion
Jose   Lopez Escalona Panama City Florida Business Administration
Kyle Thomas Lovelock Spring Hill Florida Communication Studies
Shaniah Tyese Lowery Chicago Illinois Sport Studies: Sport Management
Damien Buiron Madison Montgomery Alabama Exercise Science Magna Cum Laude
Vanessa Rae Maldonado Plantation Florida Business Administration
Christopher Michael Mayer Bennington Vermont Political Science Summa Cum Laude
William Parker McCracken Montgomery Alabama Biology Summa Cum Laude
Chandler Mason McDougal Tuscaloosa Alabama Communication Studies Cum Laude
Brynn Arden McGlamery Marietta Georgia Religion Cum Laude
Gavin Rory McNeill Bogart Georgia Psychology
Kevaughnte Tyberious Merrion Swainsboro Georgia Biology
Charles Lajuan Mickles Mobile Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Janaiya Katrice Mintze Birmingham Alabama Sport Studies: Health Promotion
Justine Bernae Morris Alpine Alabama History
Alyssa Brianna Myers Dothan Alabama Criminal Justice
Robert Webb Newman Montgomery Alabama History
Cameron Jerod Nicely Thomson Georgia Music
Anderson Nan Nolan Springville Alabama Biology
Anna Marie Nutting Montgomery Alabama Business Administration Summa Cum Laude
Lindsey Catherine Oxley Helena Alabama Psychology
Hannah Morgan Pace Montgomery Alabama Exercise Science
Cameron Scott Page Niceville Florida Business Administration, Sport Studies: Sport Management
Clara Kathryn Pass Prattville Alabama Communication Studies, Religion Cum Laude
Jasmine Jade Paynter Pensacola Florida Communication Studies, Political Science Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Daniel Pitts Atlanta Georgia Business Administration Cum Laude
Jaqaevius Miguel Porter-Scott Loachapoka Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
John Eli Powell Bay Minette Alabama Mathematics Summa Cum Laude
Erin Hope Ray Piedmont Alabama English
Haley Nicole Reynolds Grady Alabama Digital Art
Laina Elizabeth Sansom Millbrook Alabama Business Administration, Mathematics Cum Laude
Garrett Scott Schluter Navarre Florida Criminal Justice
Lexie Odell Shaw Jr. Montgomery Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Andrew William Smith Southside Alabama Accounting Cum Laude
Kyerra Loneta Patrice Smith Montgomery Alabama Exercise Science Summa Cum Laude
Patricia Stafford Smith Niceville Florida Psychology
Reed Lancaster Smith Winder Georgia Mathematics
Dierick Ryan Sparks Gadsden Alabama Biochemistry Summa Cum Laude
Cullen Lee Stafford Westville Florida Religion
Doren Montgomery Staley Port Charlotte Florida Exercise Science Summa Cum Laude
Shane Kappler Steffey Lawrenceville Georgia Business Administration
Olivia Cameron Stinson Hoover Alabama Exercise Science
Marc Ryan Struck Navarre Florida Physical Education with P–12 Teacher Education
Lucas Cody Taylor Greenville Alabama Business Administration
Ashanti Tequila Thomas Camp Hill Alabama Psychology
Katelyn Diane Thomas Billingsley Alabama Communication Studies
Stephen James Thornton Wetumpka Alabama Religion Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program
Caleb James Toney Birmingham Alabama Criminal Justice Cum Laude
Andrew Kevin Tubbs Sumiton Alabama Exercise Science
Anna Helen Vaughn Alabaster Alabama Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Giovanni Vito Veneziano Dothan Alabama Music
Hannah Faith Vines Pleasant Grove Alabama Chemistry Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program
Gavin Lorenzo Walker Toccoa Georgia Biology
Ryesha Ania Whetstone Rockford Alabama Biology
Carson Grant Whitton Newnan Georgia Business Administration Cum Laude
Riley Annalaine Wilbanks Steele Alabama Psychology
Alexa Sierra Wilder Sharpsburg Georgia Psychology
Bennett Hodges Wilkinson Sylacauga Alabama Business Administration
Robert Otis Williams III Deatsville Alabama Business Administration
Oaklee   Williams IV Montgomery Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Paul Christopher Williams Jr. Pelham Alabama Sport Studies: Sport Management
Alexa Brooke Wimpee Ramer Alabama Biology

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a residential coeducational liberal arts college.

###

Suellen (Su) Ofe

Suellen (Su) Ofe

Vice President
for Marketing and Communications
(334) 833-4515 | news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Share this post

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu