Su Ofe

Su Ofe

Huntingdon Awards Convocation Honors Scholarship, Leadership, and Service

Huntingdon College
News Release

April 30, 2019

For more information, contact:
Su Ofe
(334) 833-4515; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Awards Convocation Honors Scholarship, Leadership, and Service

Montgomery, Ala.—Academic and student life programs at Huntingdon College presented awards for scholarship, leadership, and service during the annual Awards Convocation held Monday, April 22. Awards to individuals are included below; honor society inductions will be announced separately.

Interdepartmental Awards

Jane Williams Awards

In 1946, Jane Williams of Miami, Florida, a 1942 Huntingdon graduate, established an endowment for these freshman awards. In her view, the endowment enabled her “to make a more substantial gift toward the building of a greater Huntingdon.” The Jane Williams Scholarship Award is given to the sophomore-level students who earned the highest grade point averages during their freshman year. This year’s recipients are:

  • Ross Tyler Andrews ’21, Union City, Ga.
  • Anna Sharon Barrett ’21, Dothan, Ala.
  • Chloe Marie Bartgis ’21, Wetumpka, Ala.
  • Peyton McKenzie Dean ’21, Decatur, Ala.
  • Kathryn Margaret Dewey ’21, Holly, Mich.
  • Emily Hartery Fedonczak ’19, Valparaiso, Fla.
  • Evangelia Grace Foti ’21, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Addison Elaine Genard ’21, Mobile, Ala.
  • Lauren Andrea Johnson ’21, Troy, Ala.
  • Kylie Elizabeth Kersh ’21, Conyers, Ga.
  • Derik Andrew Kidd II ’21, Atmore, Ala.
  • Alexis Brooke Louk ’21, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
  • Kerigan Addie Pickett ’21, Port St. Joe, Fla.
  • Dylan Wallace Powell ’21, Moulton, Ala.
  • Abigail Mae Schuelke ’21, St. Johns, Mich.
  • Justala Faith Simpson ’21, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Brianna Faye Spiers ’21, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Lauren Elizabeth Stehl ’21, Montgomery, Ala.
  • McKenzie Payton Williams ’21, Selma, Ala.
  • Kayley Elizabeth Yates ’21, Rusk, Texas

The Jane Williams Award for Service is given to the sophomore who made a significant contribution to College activities through leadership and participation during the student’s freshman year:

  • Addison Elaine Genard ’21, Mobile, Ala.

The Jane Williams Award for Sports is given to the sophomore student who was a leader in intramural sports during the freshman year.

  • Ross Tyler Andrews ’21, Union City, Ga.

Art

Outstanding Art Student Award:

  • Charles D. Jones III ’19, Fairhope, Ala.

Accounting

Accounting Achievement Award: given to the accounting student who exemplifies the professional and personal characteristics necessary for success in public accounting, this award was presented by the Montgomery Chapter of the Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants.

  • Jasmine Cardwell ’19, Enterprise, Ala.

Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants Award: provides a scholarship to the student selected by the ASCPA.

  • Savannah Gibbs ’20, Samson, Ala.

Biology

Everett Lewis Bishop Award: given annually to the junior biology student(s) showing the greatest promise based on progress since entrance to Huntingdon.

  • Jordan Tims ’20, Montgomery, Ala.

Beta Beta Beta Award: presented annually by Huntingdon’s Beta Nu chapter of Beta Beta Beta biology honorary to the graduating biology major who is judged to be the most outstanding senior in the field of biology.

  • Alexis Creasman ’19, Mary Esther, Fla.

Business

The Wall Street Journal Award: given to the outstanding business graduate annually.

  • Peyton Hill ’19, Brantley, Ala.

Chemistry

Marion Black Cantelou Chemistry Award: given to the graduating senior chemistry major(s) whose skills in analytical and other areas of chemistry are judged by the faculty to be outstanding. General character and attitude are also considered for the award.

  • Sidney Ison ’20, Huntsville, Ala.

CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award: presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in chemistry during the freshman year.

  • John Buford ’22, Auburn, Ala.

American Institute of Chemists Award: given each year to the outstanding senior(s) majoring in chemistry, this award is based on recognition of potential advancement in professional chemistry and on leadership, ability, character, and scholastic achievement.

  • Chase Feagin ’19, Dothan, Ala.

Organic Chemistry Achievement Award: presented each year to one or more outstanding student(s) in organic chemistry as selected by the chemistry faculty.

  • Alanna Benjamin ’21, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Alexis Louk ’21, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Margaret and Craig Kneisel Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry

  • Olivia Victoria Suzanne den Besten ’19, Enterprise, Ala.

Communication Studies

Lambda Pi Eta Award: given annually to the outstanding senior communication studies major who is a member of the department’s Lambda Pi Eta honorary.

  • Meg Pugh ’19, Wetumpka, Ala.

History

Julia Rinehart Hughes History Award: established in memory of Ms. Hughes’ service as a member of the Huntingdon College faculty by her family, this award recognizes a graduating senior who has exemplified, to an unusual degree, genuine interest in the study of history, and has maintained an outstanding record in history and in all college studies.

  • Katelyn Anne Bianco ’19, Pioneer, Calif.

Irene Brinson Munro Award: given annually to a graduating senior majoring in history or government who has, at the beginning of the student’s final semester, the highest average in all attempted courses in all departments, and who will have, at graduation, at least 18 hours in world history and/or government and an academic grade point average of at least 3.00 in history courses.

  • Adam Johnson Mann ’19, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.

Hortense Batre-Colonial Dames Scholarship Award: awarded each year to an outstanding history major, who must have completed at least twelve hours in American history. The award, established in 1938, is given in honor of Hortense Batre, the founder of the Society of Colonial Dames of Alabama.

  • Joslynn Kiara Dill ’21, Auburn, Ala.

Houghton Library Award

Libris Award: presented annually by the Houghton Memorial Library faculty and staff to an outstanding student library assistant, this award, established in 1992–1993, recognizes exemplary performance of responsibilities in a manner contributing to a high level of library service.

  • Sydni Williams ’22, Montgomery, Ala.

Student Art Purchase Prize Award: presented to the student whose artwork is purchased as an addition to the Houghton Library permanent collection.

  • Tamara Nanje ’22, Birmingham, Ala.

Languages and Literature

Joseph L. Dean Memorial Award: given each year to the graduating English major(s) who have achieved the best academic average(s) in English course work.

  • Rachel Carter ’19, Cusetta, Ala.
  • Emily Fedonczak ’19, Valparaiso, Fla.

Frank T. Thompson Award for Creativity: given each year by the Huntingdon Publications Board to the student who has demonstrated the greatest creativity in work on student publications.

  • Jennifer Knox ’20, Alexander City, Ala.

Beginning French Award

  • Shira Hamby ’22, Birmingham, Ala.

Beginning Spanish Award

  • Peyton Dean ’21, Decatur, Ala.

Women’s Center Award

  • Courtney Moore ’20, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.

Mathematics

Mathematics Faculty Awards are given each year to the students who have exhibited the greatest potential in the areas of creativity, innovation, scholarship, and service to the mathematical sciences.

  • Alexis DeVuyst ’20, Blountstown, Fla.
  • Alexis Louk ’21, Valparaiso, Fla.
  • Stephen Shephard ’19, Niceville, Fla.

Music

Lela Niles Music Award: given to the outstanding music graduate.

  • Hannah Miller ’19, Niles, Mich.

Political Science

Political Science Awards

  • Joe Jackson Frazer III ’19, Marian, Ala.
  • Katrinnah Marguerite Harding ’19, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Koby Tyler Townsend ’21, Ponce de Leon, Fla.

Psychology

L.G. Bailey Psychology Award: established by Mrs. Frances Saunders Britt in memory of her Huntingdon professor, Dr. L.G. Bailey, this award is given annually to the senior(s) judged to be the outstanding student(s) of the year in psychology.

  • Meredith Harrison ’19, Eagle, Idaho

Religion

Louise Panigot Award: this award is presented to the senior graduating with a major in the field of religion whose overall academic average in all subjects is above 3.0 and who, in the judgment of the departmental faculty, holds the greatest promise for scholarly achievement in the field of philosophy and in the academic study of religion.

  • Marilyn Price ’19, Opelika, Ala.
  • Paxton Tharp ’19, Ozark, Ala.

Lessie Mae Hall Stone Award: presented to the graduating senior with a major in the Department of Religion who has the highest academic average for all courses in all departments through the academic term preceding the granting of the award. A minimum 3.0 academic grade point average is required.

  • Elizabeth Varnum ’19, Marianna, Fla.

Sport Science and Physical Education

Kedra Curtis Sport Management Award: renamed in memory of Class of 2019 graduate Kedra Curtis, this award is given annually to the outstanding graduate in sport management.

  • Tiarrial Keonna Duncan ’19, Alpine, Ala.

Outstanding Physical Education Student Award

  • Kenneth Porter ’19, Lexington, Ky.

Outstanding Exercise Science Student Award

  • Josie Ann Waddell ’19, Tuscumbia, Ala.

Teacher Education

Lois B. Gholston Award: given each year to the most outstanding senior in elementary education.

  • Kirstin Wood ’19, Montgomery, Ala.

Myrtle S. Bonner Award for Outstanding Student in Secondary Education

  • Mary Catherine (Khaki) Gaston ’19, Camden, Ala.

Outstanding Student in Special Education

  • Lindsey Hicks ’19, Niceville, Fla.

Center for Career and Vocation

Awards for Internship Excellence

  • Jennifer Knox ’20, Alexander City, Ala.
  • Candy Martinez ’20, Randolph, Ala.
  • Otis Porter ’20, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Lavia Walker ’19, Montgomery, Ala.

Freshman Leadership Initiative Awards

  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Shelby Blair ’22, Indialantic, Fla.
  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Ga.
  • John Buford ’22, Auburn, Ala.
  • MaCayla Clements ’22, Fortson, Ga.
  • Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Ind.
  • Aniston Cothran ’22, Wilsonville, Ala.
  • Katey Dalrymple ’22, Chancellor, Ala.
  • Chloe Duke ’22, Headland, Ala.
  • Addison Fuller ’22, Pelham, Ala.
  • Madison Gray ’22, Hope Hull, Ala.
  • Jessica Holliday ’22, Lafayette, Ala.
  • Andrew Hines ’22, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Ala.
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomson, Ga.
  • Anna Nutting ’22, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Cordarrian Pruitt ’22, Eufala, Ala.
  • Ryan Sewell ’22, Dothan, Ala.
  • Katie Thomas ’22, Billingsley, Ala.
  • Baylee Wills ’22, Sylacauga, Ala.

College Awards

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award: recognizes outstanding community service, faith, and character among students at Huntingdon College.

  • Sidney Carol Hall ’19, Dothan, Ala.

Virginia Hicks Sutter Community Service Award

  • Amber Shirley ’20, Brundidge, Ala.

Margaret Hicks Shadoin Community Service Award

  • Alpha Omicron Pi fraternity

Dr. and Mrs. John N. Todd III Award for Excellence in Teaching: presented annually to an outstanding junior member of the faculty.

  • Dr. Sarah Conrad Sours, assistant professor of communication studies

Exemplary Teacher Award: presented to an outstanding senior member of the faculty (tenured) who has not won the award in the last five years.

  • Dr. Jimmy Jeffcoat, professor of religion

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college.

###

Suellen (Su) Ofe
Vice President
for Marketing and Communications
Huntingdon College
1500 E. Fairview Ave., Montgomery, AL 36106
(334) 833-4515; Cell (334) 324-6591

Share this post

Facebook
Google+
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Print
Email
Scroll to Top
Close Menu
Skip to content