Su Ofe

Su Ofe

Huntingdon Honors Student Leaders

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE

News Release

May 11, 2021
For more information, contact:
Su Ofe, (334) 833-4515; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Honors Student Leaders

Montgomery, Ala.—Huntingdon College’s Office of College and Alumni Relations and Office of Student Affairs combined efforts to celebrate student leaders with the release of the top students who have participated and led campus organizations today.

“Students don’t just go to Huntingdon, they become Huntingdon through the many ways in which they engage in the life of the College,” stated senior vice president Anthony Leigh. “Through student organizations, athletic teams, and leadership roles on campus, Huntingdon students build their resumes and their network of connections, test their leadership talents, and form friendships and memories that will last throughout their lives.”

“This has been a remarkable year and I couldn’t be prouder of the way our student body has demonstrated creativity and Huntingdon spirit,” said Fran Taylor, dean of students. “These students made the most of life on a college campus during a pandemic. I am so thankful to all who have served and led student organizations in the past year. They’ve laid the groundwork for next year’s leaders to take their teams and organizations to the next level.”

2020–2021 Huntingdon College Ambassadors

Huntingdon Ambassadors are exemplary Huntingdon students selected to serve as liaisons between the College and the community. A new group of ambassadors is chosen each year, with the term of one year of service.

  • Will Bearden ’22, Oneonta, Alabama
  • Alanna Benjamin ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Kelvin Bowser ’21, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Adams Bragg ’22, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Lucy Burch ’21, Florence, Alabama
  • Taylor Chestnutt ’22, Marietta, Georgia
  • Amanda Crowell ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Bailey Densel ’22, Smiths Station, Alabama
  • Hedi Docking ’21, Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Amber Ford ’21, Orlando, Florida
  • Addison Fuller ’21, Pelham, Alabama
  • Paul Gordon ’22, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Anna Beth Harris ’21, Ringgold, Georgia
  • Ben Harris ’21, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Brady Herring ’22, Dothan, Alabama
  • Andrew Hines ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Tyler Keiser ’21, Ocean City, Maryland
  • Zakira Landrum ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Alyssa Lear ’22, Honoraville, Alabama
  • Zach Ledbetter ’22, Bowdon, Georgia
  • Alexis Louk ’21, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Kyle Lovelock ’22, Spring Hill, Florida
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chandler McDougal ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Sydney Morgan ’21, Luverne, Alabama
  • Cam Page ’22, Destin, Florida
  • Kerigan Pickett ’21, Port St. Joe, Florida
  • Dylan Powell ’21, Moulton, Alabama
  • Temple Prewitt ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Margaret Rhodes ’21, Autaugaville, Alabama
  • Brianna Spiers ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Cullen Stafford ’22, Rainbow City, Alabama
  • Mary Stanley ’21, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Lauren Stehl ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Luke Taylor ’22, Greenville, Alabama
  • Kedarius Thornton ’21, Moundville, Alabama
  • Claire Tomberlin ’21, Spanish Fort, Alabama
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Andrew Tubbs ’22, Sumiton, Alabama
  • Megan Ventry ’21, Acworth, Georgia
  • Laura Vermillion ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • McKenzie Williams ’21, Selma, Alabama
  • Sydni Williams ’21, Montgomery, Alabama

Most Outstanding Female and Male Ambassadors

  • Lauren Stehl ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama

2020–2021 Huntingdon College Student Recruiters

Huntingdon Student Recruiters assist the Office of Admission by conducting campus tours and welcoming prospective students and families, conveying the high standards and congeniality that exist on the campus.

  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Shelby Blair ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Courtney Burgess ’21, McKinney, Texas
  • Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California
  • Caitlin Caffee ’21, Heflin, Alabama
  • Alex Calhoun ’21, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Ryan Campion ’23, Pensacola, Florida
  • Candace Carnegie ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • John Samuel Cason ’23, Boaz, Alabama
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Mackenzie Cherry ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • MaCayla Clements ’22, Columbus, Georgia
  • Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana
  • Sydney Conville ’22, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Taylor Damian ’22, New Port Richey, Florida
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Meagan Edgar ’23, Fort Deposit, Alabama
  • Addison Fuller ’21, Pelham, Alabama
  • Hayley Haggard ’21, New Brockton, Alabama
  • Anna Beth Harris ’21, Ringgold, Georgia
  • Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Anna Grace Key ’21, Auburn, Alabama
  • Indya Lawrence ’21, Florence, Alabama
  • Alyssa Lear ’22, Honoraville, Alabama
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Abigail Marler ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Hannah Grace McDavid ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • Brynn McGlamery ’22, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Lauren Melton ’21, Wadley, Alabama
  • Terence Mickles ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Hannah Pace ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Brittany Peppers ’23, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Laina Sansom ’22, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Lauren Stehl ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Luke Taylor ’22, Greenville, Alabama
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Megan Ventry ’21, Acworth, Georgia
  • Hannah Vines ’22, Pleasant Grove, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Ryesha Whetstone ’22, Rockford, Alabama
  • Riley Wilbanks ’22, Steele, Alabama
  • Rebekah Wriston ’23, Enterprise, Alabama

Most Outstanding Female and Male Student Recruiters

  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Hannah Pace ’22, Montgomery, Alabama

2020–2021 Campus Ministries Leaders

  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Scott Aspden ’21, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Lucy Burch ’21, Florence, Alabama
  • Katie Dewey ’21, Fairhope, Alabama
  • Mara Durham ’23, Panama City, Florida
  • Ben Harris ’21, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Anna Grace Key ’21, Auburn, Alabama
  • Brynn McGlamery ’22, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Katy Pass ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chaselea Rountree ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ryan Sewell ’21, Dothan, Alabama
  • Cullen Stafford ’22, Rainbow City, Alabama
  • Mary Stanley ’21, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Laura Vermillion ’21, Montgomery, Alabama

Most Outstanding Campus Ministries Female and Male

  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ryan Sewell ’21, Dothan, Alabama

2020–2021 Freshman Leadership Initiative Participants

The Huntingdon Freshman Leadership Initiative (FLI) is an interactive leadership experience geared to assist Huntingdon College freshmen in reaching their full potential during their college years and beyond.

  • Aaliyah Bell ’24, Panama City, Florida
  • Abigail Cook ’24, Moulton, Alabama
  • Josh Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Joslyn Dahlberg ’24, Orlando, Florida
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • Emma Hallman ’24, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Natalie Harris ’24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Sara-Elizabeth Heathcock ’24, Anniston, Alabama
  • Justin Johnson ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ciara Latimer ’24, Anderson, South Carolina
  • Austin Linville ’24, Dade City, Florida
  • Nevaeh McIntyre ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Reese Owen ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Brianne Pueschell ’24, Bartow, Florida
  • Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Nathaniel Smith ’24, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Samantha Tice ’24, Mobile, Alabama
  • Grace Wiggins ’24, Dothan, Alabama
  • Lauren Grace Wilson ’24, Lake City, Florida
  • Jack Young ’24, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Most Outstanding FLI Female and Male

  • Ciara Latimer ’24, Anderson, South Carolina
  • Austin Linville ’24, Dade City, Florida.

2020–2021 Marching Scarlet and Grey Leadership Team

  • John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Abagail Chavez ’21, Midland City, Alabama
  • Savanna Cherry ’21, Prattville, Alabama
  • Aniston Cothran ’22, Wilsonville, Alabama
  • Tiara Griffin ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Beth Johnson ’21, Mobile, Alabama
  • Anna Grace Lawson ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Justine Morris ’22, Alpine, Alabama
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomason, Georgia
  • Collin Wagnor ’21, Blountsville, Alabama

Most Outstanding Marching Scarlet and Grey Female and Male

  • Beth Johnson ’21, Mobile, Alabama
  • Isaac Ritchie ’21, Montgomery, Alabama

2020–2021 Orientation Leaders

  • Ross Andrews ’21, Union City, Georgia
  • Courtney Burgess ’21, McKinney, Texas
  • Mal Caldwell ’21, Greenville, Alabama
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Hedi Docking ’21, Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Addison Fuller ’21, Pelham, Alabama
  • Addison Genard ’21, Mobile, Alabama
  • Danny Heim ’21, Scott, Louisiana
  • Indya Lawrence ’21, Florence, Alabama
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomason, Georgia
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Jasmine Paynter ’23, Pensacola, Florida
  • Holly Sharp ’22, Madison, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Ahmaud Taylor ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Eric Thomas ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Claire Tomberlin ’21, Spanish Fort, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama

Most Outstanding Female and Male Orientation Leaders

  • Ross Andrews ’21, Union City, Georgia
  • Hedi Docking ’21, Lake Charles, Louisiana

2020–2021 Presidential Fellows

Upperclassmen Mentors

  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Heidi Gilmore ’22, Prattville, Alabama
  • Andrew Hines ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Anna Nutting ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ryan Sewell ’21, Dothan, Alabama

Fellows

  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Parker Alwan ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Juanita Angarita ’24, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Chad Bowen ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • Emilee Bowling ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ana Bruce ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Ethan Cagle ’23, Clemmons, North Carolina
  • Savana Carter ’23, Pinson, Alabama
  • Clara Casalino ’23, Homewood, Alabama
  • John Samuel Cason ’23, Boaz, Alabama
  • Abigail Cook ’24, Moulton, Alabama
  • Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Mara Durham ’23, Panama City, Florida
  • Meagan Edgar ’23, Fort Deposit, Alabama
  • Olivia Elmore ’24, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Madison Ford ’23, Mobile, Alabama
  • Thomas Gibbons ’24, LaGrange, Georgia
  • Sidney Gilley ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • Hayley Haggard ’21, New Brockton, Alabama
  • Sara-Elizabeth Heathcock ’24, Anniston, Alabama
  • Jorge Henriquez ’23, Clanton, Alabama
  • Jacob Holston ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Averee Johnson ’24, Dothan, Alabama
  • Konrad Kraft ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Kurt Kraft ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Hannah Luster ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Christopher Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Kaleigh Miller ’23, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Sam Moore ’24, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Reese Owen ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Brayden Parker ’24, Calera, Alabama
  • Jayden Quire ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Brooke Register ’24, Elba, Alabama
  • James Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Vivian Scott ’23, Peachtree City, Georgia
  • Jama Scott ’23, Tuskegee, Alabama
  • AaLeah Scott ’23, Highland Home, Alabama
  • Rylee Scully ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Emily Threadgill ’24, Valley Grande, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Allison Welch ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • Caleb White ’23, Wedowee, Alabama
  • Graycee Williams ’23, Hope Hull, Alabama
  • Caitlin Wright ’21, Headland, Alabama
  • Rebekah Wriston ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Amya Zatarain ’24, Boaz, Alabama

2020–2021 Student Government Association

Executive Officers

  • President, Lucy Burch ’21, Florence, Alabama
  • Vice President, Addison Fuller ’21, Pelham, Alabama
  • Treasurer, Shea George ’21, Mobile, Alabama
  • Secretary, Kennedy Jenkins ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Public Relations Director, Koby Townsend ’21, Ponce de Leon, Florida

Senators

  • Scott Aspden ’21, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Will Bearden ’22, Oneonta, Alabama
  • Shelby Blair ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Anna Boman ’23, Sulligent, Alabama
  • Abigail Brown ’21, Cookeville, Tennessee
  • John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Courtney Burgess ’21, McKinney, Texas
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • MaCayla Clements ’22, Columbus, Georgia
  • Katie Clifton ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana
  • Keirstin Cramer ’22, Gulf Breeze, Florida
  • Amanda Crowell ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Peyton Dean ’21, Athens, Alabama
  • Rebekah Derdoski ’21, Salem, Alabama
  • Katie Dewey ’21, Fairhope, Alabama
  • TJ Fleming ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Addison Genard ’21, Mobile, Alabama
  • Hayley Haggard ’21, New Brockton, Alabama
  • Andrew Hines ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jessica Holliday ’22, Lafayette, Alabama
  • Linsey Smithart Hunt ’21, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Lauren Johnson ’21, Troy, Alabama
  • Michael Johnson ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Anna Grace Lawson ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Abigail Marler ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Shelby Martin ’21, Duluth, Georgia
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Brynn McGlamery ’22, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Sydney Morgan ’21, Luverne, Alabama
  • Katie Muston ’21, Lewisburg, Tennessee
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomason, Georgia
  • Lindsey Paskman ’21, Winter Springs, Florida
  • Morgan Pelfrey ’21, Mary Esther, Florida
  • Kerigan Pickett ’21, Port St. Joe, Florida
  • Macie Pilgrim ’21, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Margaret Rhodes ’21, Autaugaville, Alabama
  • Quay Porter-Scott ’22, Loachapoka, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Jayson Spencer ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Brianna Spiers ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Lauren Stehl ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Claire Tomberlin ’21, Spanish Fort, Alabama
  • Andrew Tubbs ’22, Sumiton, Alabama
  • Jordan Turner ’21, Fairhope, Alabama
  • Jade Ullman ’21, Callaway, Florida
  • Megan Ventry ’21, Acworth, Georgia
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Ryesha Whetstone ’22, Rockford, Alabama
  • Kalon Williams ’21, Midfield, Alabama
  • Macie Wilson ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Caitlin Wright ’21, Headland, Alabama
  • Kayley Yates ’21, Rusk, Texas

SGA Campus Activities Board Event Directors

  • Welcome Back Week: Brynn McGlamery ’22, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Miss Huntingdon Pageant: Hedi Docking ’21, Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Miss Huntingdon Pageant: Mary Stanley ’21, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Mr. Huntingdon Pageant: Lydia Durrance ’24, Uriah, Alabama
  • Mr. Huntingdon Pageant: Mac McNeilly ’21, Windermere, Florida
  • Mr. Huntingdon Pageant: Kerigan Pickett ’21, Port St. Joe, Florida
  • Finals Week: Kevaughnte Merrion ’21, San Antonio, Texas
  • Finals Week: Grace Wiggins ’24, Dothan, Alabama

Most Outstanding Female and Male SGA Members

  • Addison Genard ’21, Mobile, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama

2020–2021 Greek Leadership

Panhellenic Council

  • President: Emily McBrien ’21, Prattville, Alabama
  • Vice President of Administration: Mikayla Eubanks ’21, Leesburg, Georgia
  • Vice President of Finance: Macie Pilgrim ’21, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Vice President of Recruitment: Laura Vermillion ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Vice President of Communications: Amanda Crowell ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Vice President of Scholarship: Alanna Benjamin ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Vice President of Community Service: Amelia Blair ’21, Montgomery, Alabama

Interfraternity Council Officers

  • President: Kyle Lovelock ’22, Spring Hill, Florida
  • Vice President of Administration and Scholarship: John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Vice President of Finance: Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Vice President of Recruitment: Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Vice President of Community Service: Tarique Ryan ’23, Kissimmee, Florida
  • Director of Public Relations: Brayden Puckett ’22, Birmingham, Alabama

Greek Chapter Presidents

  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.: Temple Prewitt ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Alpha Omicron Pi: Kerigan Pickett ’21, Port St. Joe, Florida
  • Chi Omega: Kayley Yates ’21, Rusk, Texas
  • Phi Mu: Sydney Morgan ’21, Luverne, Alabama
  • Lambda Chi Alpha: Blake Meadows ’21, Luverne, Alabama
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.: Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Sigma Nu, Mac McNeilly ’21: Windermere, Florida
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon: Zack Fox ’21, Montgomery, Alabama

Greek Woman and Man of the Year

  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Mac McNeilly ’21, Windermere, Florida

Future Sorority and Fraternity Leaders of the Year

  • Anna Vaughan ’22, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24, Andalusia, Alabama

2020–2021 Resident Assistants

  • Samuel Granderson ’22, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Kylie Kersh ’21, Conyers, Georgia
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomason, Georgia
  • Savannah Ryan ’21, Fairhope, Alabama
  • Koby Townsend ’21, Ponce de Leon, Florida

Most Outstanding Female and Male RAs

  • Kylie Kersh ’21, Conyers, Georgia
  • Samuel Granderson ’22, Atlanta, Georgia

2020–2021 Student Athlete Advisory Council

  • John David Bailey ’23, Florence, Alabama, men’s tennis
  • Shelby Barrett ’23, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, women’s lacrosse
  • Aaliyah Bell ’24, Panama City, Florida, women’s basketball
  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia, men’s basketball
  • Taylor Bradley ’23, Panama City, Florida, men’s soccer
  • Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California, women’s tennis
  • Caitlyn Caffee ’21, Heflin, Alabama, softball
  • Ryan Campion ’23, Pensacola, Florida, men’s lacrosse
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Madison Chastain ’23, Alexandria, Alabama, volleyball
  • Taylor Chestnutt ’22, Marietta, Georgia, men’s cross country
  • Colton Clark ’22, Jacksonville, Alabama, baseball
  • Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana, women’s golf
  • Alex Cole ’22, Largo, Florida, men’s cross country
  • Morgan Coppini ’22, Wellington, Florida, women’s lacrosse
  • Emma Cox ’23, Dothan, Alabama, women’s golf
  • Sam Curtis ’22, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Taylor Damian ’22, New Port Richey, Florida, beach volleyball
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama, women’s basketball
  • Gracie Davis ’24, Calera, Alabama, women’s cross country
  • Bailey Densel ’22, Smiths Station, Alabama, football
  • Fred Flavors ’22, Atmore, Alabama, football
  • Sy Garrett ’24, Alabaster, Alabama, men’s soccer
  • Paul Gordon ’22, Omaha, Nebraska, men’s lacrosse
  • Emma Hallman ’24, Birmingham, Alabama, women’s golf
  • Kennedy Harp ’23, Brewton, Alabama, women’s tennis
  • Kirstin Hayes ’21, St. Peters, Missouri, women’s soccer
  • Lauren Hinton ’23, Theodore, Alabama, volleyball
  • Audrey Horsley ’24, Cincinnati, Ohio, beach volleyball
  • Morgan Ilsley ’23, Bartlett, Tennessee, beach volleyball
  • Justin Johnson ’24, Montgomery, Alabama, men’s basketball
  • Adam Kilpatrick ’24, Andalusia, Alabama, men’s golf
  • Faithe Korponay ’23, Avon, Connecticut, women’s soccer
  • Marisa LaJone ’24, Wills Point, Texas, women’s tennis
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama, softball
  • Austin Linville ’24, Dade City, Florida, men’s basketball
  • Graham Martin ’21, Jasper, Alabama, men’s basketball
  • Gavin McNeill ’22, Athens, Georgia, men’s lacrosse
  • Peter Meilunas ’24, Fairhope, Alabama, men’s golf
  • Lauren Melton ’21, Wadley, Alabama, softball
  • Michael Mort ’21, Kathleen, Georgia, wrestling
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina, men’s basketball
  • Joseph Pearson ’21, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, wrestling
  • Gabe Pittman ’23, Madison, Alabama, wrestling
  • Anissa Ruiz ’21, Sugar Land, Texas, women’s soccer
  • Loki Ryan ’24, Rutherfordton, North Carolina, wrestling
  • Carson Sands ’22, Cataula, Georgia, men’s tennis
  • Zach Sheahan ’21, Enterprise, Alabama, men’s soccer
  • Alina Shoemake ’23, Stone Mountain, Georgia, women’s basketball
  • Emma Spurlin ’23, Albertville, Alabama, softball
  • Cullen Stafford ’22, Rainbow City, Alabama, baseball
  • Mary Stanley ’21, Las Vegas, Nevada, women’s cross country
  • Domenic Terrell ’22, Kirksville, Missouri, men’s tennis
  • Samantha Tice ’24, Mobile, Alabama, volleyball
  • Anna Vaughn ’22, Alabaster, Alabama, softball
  • Ry Whetstone ’22, Rockford, Alabama, women’s basketball

2020–2021 Athletic Team Captains

Beach Volleyball

  • Jessica Brunk ’21, Prattville, Alabama
  • Audrey Horsley ’24, Cincinnati, Ohio

Cheerleading

  • Megan Ventry ’21, Acworth, Georgia – captain
  • Madison Gray ’22, Hope Hull, Alabama – co-captain

Men’s Basketball

  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Ceaunte Zachery ’21, Douglasville, Georgia

Men’s Cross Country / Track and Field

  • Taylor Chestnutt ’22, Marietta, Georgia
  • Alex Cole ’22, Largo, Florida

Men’s Golf

  • Ben Harris ’21, Birmingham, Alabama

Men’s Soccer

  • T.J. Fleming ’21, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Hunter Hall ’21, Panama City, Florida

Volleyball

  • Morgan Ilsley ’23, Bartlett, Tennessee
  • Amy Tyma ’21, Cleveland, Ohio

Women’s Basketball

  • Wyatt Bak ’21, Muscle Shoals, Alabama
  • Maia Hill ’21, Hazel Green, Alabama
  • Indya Lawrence ’21, Florence, Alabama

Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field

  • Mary Stanley ’21, Las Vegas, Nevada

Women’s Golf

  • Debra Burdeshaw ’21, Panama City, Florida
  • Anna Beth Harris ’21, Ringgold, Georgia

Women’s Lacrosse

  • Shelby Barrett ’23, Jacksonville Beach, Florida
  • Morgan Coppini ’22, Wellington, Florida
  • Savannah Ryan ’21, Fairhope, Alabama

Women’s Soccer

  • Alex Calhoun ’21, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Kylie Kersh ’21, Conyers, Georgia
  • Faithe Korponay ’23, Avon, Connecticut
  • Alexis Louk ’21, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Doren Staley ’22, Port Charlotte, Florida

Women’s Tennis

  • Lucy Burch ’21, Florence, Alabama

Wrestling

  • Jack Haury ’23, McDonough, Georgia
  • Michael Mort ’21, Kathleen, Georgia
  • Joseph Pearson ’21, Fort Walton Beach, Florida

*Baseball, Football, Men’s Lacrosse, Men’s Tennis, and Softball did not name team captains this year.

2020–2021 Campus Club and Organization Presidents

  • Accounting Club: Bronte Frank ’21, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Allies: Danny Heim ’21, Scott, Louisiana
  • American Chemical Society: Jessica Brunk ’21, Prattville, Alabama
  • Black Student Union: Amber Ford ’21, Montgomery, Alabama
  • College Democrats: Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana
  • College Republicans: Chris Mayer ’23, Bennington, Vermont
  • Collegiate Exchange Club: Shelby Blair ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Creative Writing Club: Macie Pilgrim ’21, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Huntingdon Christian Athletes: Keirstin Cramer ’22, Gulf Breeze, Florida
  • Kappa Kappa Psi: Lee Herring ’23, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Omicron Delta Kappa & Phi Eta Sigma: Kylie Kersh ’21, Conyers, Georgia
  • Pre-Health Club: Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Ultimate Frisbee: Will Bearden ’22, Oneonta, Alabama

Huntingdon College continues a legacy of faith, wisdom, and service through a liberal arts academic tradition grounded in the Judeo-Christian heritage of the United Methodist Church.

###

Share this post

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu