TAKE NOTE: COVID-19 Information
Summer Office Hours: 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday May 9 – July 29, 2022

Huntingdon Recognizes 2021–2022 Student Leaders

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE

News Release

April 20, 2022
For more information, contact:
Su Ofe, (334) 833-4515; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Recognizes 2021–2022 Student Leaders

Montgomery, Ala.—Huntingdon College’s Office of Student Development is recognizing students who have served in leadership roles for the 2021–2022 academic year.

“Students don’t just go to Huntingdon, they become Huntingdon through the many ways in which they engage in the life of the College,” stated senior vice president for student and institutional development and dean of students Anthony Leigh. “Through student organizations, athletic teams, and leadership roles on campus, Huntingdon students build their resumes and their network of connections, test their leadership talents, and form friendships and memories that will last throughout their lives.”

Huntingdon College Ambassadors

Huntingdon Ambassadors are exemplary Huntingdon students selected to serve as liaisons between the College and the community. A new group of ambassadors is chosen each year, with the term of one year of service.

  • Parker Alwan ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Hall Billings ’23, Anniston, Alabama
  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Shelby Blair ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California
  • Ryan Campion ’23, Pensacola, Florida
  • Colton Clark ’22, Jacksonville, Alabama
  • MaCayla Clements ’22, Columbus, Georgia
  • Sydney Conville ’22, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Will Curtis ’23, Hoover, Alabama
  • Kayla Daniels ’22, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Allison Fisher ’23, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sam Granderson v22, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Jacob Holston ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Laiken Hussey ’23, Minter, Alabama
  • Christian Irons ’23, Waterloo, Alabama
  • Gaines Jordan ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Anna Grace Lawson ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Brynn McGlamery ’22, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Kaleigh Miller ’23, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Cam Nicely ’22, Thomson, Georgia
  • Anna Nutting ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Hannah Pace ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Jacob Pitts ’22, Smyrna, Georgia
  • Eli Powell ’22, Bay Minette, Alabama
  • Laina Sansom ’22, Millbrook, Alabama
  • AaLeah Scott ’23, Highland Home, Alabama
  • Alina Shoemake ’23, Stone Mountain, Georgia
  • Cole Simmons ’23, Arab, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Stafford Smith ’22, Niceville, Florida
  • Ryan Sparks ’22, Gadsden, Alabama
  • Doren Staley ’22, Port Charlotte, Florida
  • Anna Vaughn ’22, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Gavin Walker ’22, Toccoa, Georgia
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Ryesha Whetstone ’22, Rockford, Alabama

Female Ambassador of the Year: Laina Sansom ’22, Millbrook, Alabama

Male Ambassador of the Year: Hall Billings ’23, Anniston, Alabama

Huntingdon College Student Recruiters

Huntingdon Student Recruiters assist the Office of Admission by conducting campus tours and welcoming prospective students and families, conveying the family atmosphere that exists on campus.

  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Gaylesville, Alabama
  • Shelby Blair ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California
  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • Ryan Campion ’23, Pensacola, Florida
  • Meghan Carlson ’25, Summerdale, Alabama
  • Savana Carter ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Mackenzie Cherry ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • MaCayla Clements ’22, Columbus, Georgia
  • Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana
  • Anna Connell ’25, Prattville, Alabama
  • Sydney Conville ’22, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Abby Cook ’24, Moulton, Alabama
  • Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Taylor Damian ’22, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Meagan Edgar ’23, Greenville, Alabama
  • Olivia Elmore ’24, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Max Gardner ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Jacob Gray ’23, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • Natalie Harris ’24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Katlyn Harrison ’23, Cape Coral, Florida
  • Kailey Hicks ’25, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Richie Hicks ’25, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Kennedy-Ryan Jackson ’25, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Brooklyn Johnson ’25, Trussville, Alabama
  • Justin Johnson ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Katch Johnson ’24, Vinemont, Alabama
  • Nick Kendrick ’25, Panama City Beach, Florida
  • Griffin Knight ’25, Crossville, Alabama
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Austin Linville ’24, Zephyrhills, Florida
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Hannah Grace McDavid ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • Mary Grace McInnis ’23, Geneva, Alabama
  • Nevaeh McIntyre ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Janaiya Mintze ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Bailey Murphy ’23, Semmes, Alabama
  • Mackenzie Nolan ’24, Grant, Alabama
  • Nazariea Oliver ’25, Louisville, Alabama
  • Hannah Pace ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Sydney Parfait ’23, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Gabby Patterson ’23, Monroeville, Alabama
  • Jasmine Paynter ’22, Pensacola, Florida
  • Cam Reynolds ’24, Oxford, Alabama
  • Sarabeth Sansbury ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Rylee Scully ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Alina Shoemake ’23, Stone Mountain, Georgia
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Kira Starks ’23, Elba, Alabama
  • Brooke Stefankiewicz ’24, Salisbury, Missouri
  • Mary Meaghan St. John ’24, Evans, Georgia
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Miranda Treadway ’25, Destin, Florida
  • Anna Vaughn ’22, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Hannah Vines ’22, Pleasant Grove, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Brandon Welcher ’25, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Kaily Werthem ’23, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Ry Whetstone ’22, Rockford, Alabama
  • Riley Wilbanks ’22, Steele, Alabama
  • Ja’Mya Williams ’25, Anniston, Alabama
  • Macie Wilson ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Rebekah Wriston ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Jack Young ’24, Richmond, Virginia
  • Amya Zatarain ’24, Boaz, Alabama

Most Outstanding Female Student Recruiter: Mary Meaghan St. John ’24, Evans, Georgia

Most Outstanding Male Student Recruiter: Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Student Government Association

Executive Officers

  • President Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomson, Georgia
  • Vice President Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Secretary Kennedy Chambers ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Treasurer Nevaeh McIntyre ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Public Relations Director Jasmine Paynter ’22, Pensacola, Florida

Senators

  • Parker Alwan ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Shelby Blair ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California
  • Savana Carter ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • John Samuel Cason ’23, Boaz, Alabama
  • Madison Chastain ’22, Alexandria, Alabama
  • Taylor Chestnutt ’22, Marietta, Georgia
  • Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana
  • Alex Cole ’22, Largo, Florida
  • Morgan Coppini ’22, Wellington, Florida
  • Myles Cornett ’23, Pinson, Alabama
  • Keirstin Cramer ’22, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Will Curtis ’23, Hoover, Alabama
  • Riley Davis ’24, Tallassee, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Eva Ellenburg ’24, Lindale, Georgia
  • Thomas Gibbons ’24, Lagrange, Georgia
  • Jacob Gray ’23, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Stefaney Grim ’23, Ariton, Alabama
  • Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • Jorge Henriquez ’23, Clanton, Alabama
  • Andrew Hines ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jessica Holliday ’22, Lafayette, Alabama
  • Jacob Holston ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Katch Johnson ’24, Vinemont, Alabama
  • Hunter Key ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Konrad Kraft ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Kurt Kraft ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Hannah Luster ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Kaleigh Miller ’23, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Alyssa Myers ’22, Cottonwood, Alabama
  • Annie Nolan ’22, Springville, Alabama
  • Brayden Parker ’24, Calera, Alabama
  • Quay Porter-Scott ’22, Loachapoka, Alabama
  • Autumn Roberson ’25, Spruce Pine, Alabama
  • Sarabeth Sansbury ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • AaLeah Scott ’23, Highland Home, Alabama
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Stephen Thornton ’22, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Anna Vaughn ’22, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Hannah Vines ’22, Pleasant Grove, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Macie Wilson ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Rebekah Wriston ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Amya Zatarain ’24, Boaz, Alabama

Most Outstanding Female SGA Member: Savana Carter ’23, Birmingham, Alabama

Most Outstanding Male SGA Member: Chris Mayer ’23, Bennington, Vermont

SGA Campus Activities Board Event Directors

  • Welcome Back Week: Holly Sharp ’23, Madison, Alabama / Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Homecoming Week: Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California
  • Countess of Huntingdon Ball: Joslyn Dahlberg ’24, Orlando, Florida
  • Fall Finals Week: Holly Sharp ’23, Madison, Alabama / Macie Wilson ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Miss Huntingdon Pageant: Mackenzie Cherry ’23, Prattville, Alabama

Judicial Board

  • MaCayla Clements ’22, Columbus, Georgia
  • Sam Granderson ’22, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Anna Nutting ’22, Montgomery, Alabama

Campus Ministries Leaders

  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Connor Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Dillon Bryars ’25, Bay Minette, Alabama
  • John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Eva Ellenburg ’24, Lindale, Georgia
  • Derrick Lancero ’24, Pace, Florida
  • Brynn McGlamery ’22, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Ashleigh Miller ’25, Daphne, Alabama
  • Reese Owen ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Katy Pass ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Cullen Stafford ’22, Gadsden, Alabama

Most Outstanding Campus Ministries Female: Katy Pass ’22, Montgomery, Alabama

Most Outstanding Campus Ministries Male: Dillon Bryars ’25, Bay Minette, Alabama

Freshman Leadership Initiative

The Huntingdon Freshman Leadership Initiative (FLI) is an interactive leadership experience geared to assist Huntingdon College freshmen in reaching their full potential during their college years and beyond.

Cabinet Leaders:

  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Eva Ellenburg ’25, Lindale, Georgia
  • Sarabeth Sansbury ’25, Phenix City, Alabama

Participants:

  • Briana Adkinson ’25, New Brockton, Alabama
  • Olivia Bailey ’25, Florence, Alabama
  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Gaylesville, Alabama
  • Sydney Brooks ’25, Selma, Alabama
  • KaLee Gilbert ’24, Bryant, Alabama
  • Tate Goolesby ’25, Henager, Alabama
  • Reese Harden ’25, Carrolton, Georgia
  • Kailey Hicks ’25, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Richie Hicks ’25, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Abby Hoggle ’25, Moundville, Alabama
  • Jake Jeter ’25, Red Level, Alabama
  • Nate Johns ’25, Jemison, Alabama
  • Katch Johnson ’24, Vinemont, Alabama
  • Griffin Knight ’25, Crossville, Alabama
  • Autumn Roberson ’25, Spruce Pine, Alabama
  • Rhiannon Sevier ’25, Salem, Alabama
  • Kayla Thompson ’25, Smiths Station, Alabama
  • Katie Wade ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Brandon Welcher ’25, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Carter Wysong ’25, Mobile, Alabama

Most Outstanding FLI Females: Sarabeth Sansbury ’25, Phenix City, Alabama; and Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama

Most Outstanding FLI Male: Carter Wysong ’25, Mobile, Alabama

Greek Leadership

Panhellenic Council

  • President Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Vice President of Administration Lauren Grace Wilson ’24, Lake City, Florida
  • Vice President of Recruitment Laina Sansom ’22, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Vice President of Finance Natalie Harris ’24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Vice President of Scholarship Brittany Peppers ’23, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Vice President of Communications Kennedy Chambers ’24, Pelham, Alabama / Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Vice President of Community Service Brielle Landry ’23, Flagler Beach, Florida

Interfraternity Council Officers

  • President John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama
  • Vice President of Administration and Scholarship Will Curtis ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Vice President of Finance Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont / Nathaniel Smith ’24, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Vice President of Recruitment Ethan Cagle ’24, Clemmons, North Carolina
  • Vice President of Community Service Gabrien Dunn ’24, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Director of Public Relations Jack Young ’24, Richmond, Virginia

Greek Chapter Presidents

  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. – Zakira Landrum ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Alpha Omicron Pi – Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Chi Omega – Doren Staley ’22, Port Charlotte, Florida
  • Phi Mu – Sydney Conville ’22, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Lambda Chi Alpha – Ethan Cagle ’24, Clemmons, North Carolina
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc – Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Sigma Nu – Will Bearden ’22, Oneonta, Alabama
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon – Gaines Jordan ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Greek Woman and Man of the Year

  • Greek Woman of the Year: Macie Wilson ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Greek Man of the Year: Gaines Jordan ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Future Sorority and Fraternity Leaders of the Year

  • Future Sorority Leader of the Year: Josie Connell ’25, Prattville, Alabama
  • Future Fraternity Leader of the Year: Nick Hadley ’23, Perdido, Alabama

Resident Assistants

  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Sam Granderson ’22, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomson, Georgia
  • Jasmine Paynter ’22, Pensacola, Florida
  • Cameron Reynolds ’24, Oxford, Alabama
  • Gavin Walker ’22, Toccoa, Georgia

Most Outstanding Resident Assistant:  Jasmine Paynter ’22, Pensacola, Florida

Orientation Leaders

  • Will Bearden ’22, Oneonta, Alabama
  • Savana Carter ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Madison Chastain ’22, Alexandria, Alabama
  • Will Curtis ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Joslyn Dahlberg ’24, Orlando, Florida
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Jordan Hollis ’23, Dothan, Alabama
  • Dani Holt ’24, Saraland, Alabama
  • Gaines Jordan ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Nevaeh McIntyre ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomson, Georgia
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Holly Sharp ’23, Madison, Alabama
  • Alina Shoemake ’23, Stone Mountain, Georgia
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Doren Staley ’22, Port Charlotte, Florida
  • Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama
  • Marissa Tanaka ’23, Auburn, Alabama
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Macie Wilson ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jack Young ’24, Richmond, Virginia

Most Outstanding Female Orientation Leader: Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama

Most Outstanding Male Orientation Leaders: Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama and Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama

Presidential Fellows

  • Grace Abbott ’23, Foley, Alabama
  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Briana Adkinson ’25, New Brockton, Alabama
  • Parker Alwan ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Juanita Angarita ’24, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Olivia Bailey ’25, Florence, Alabama
  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Gaylesville, Alabama
  • Amelia Blair ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chad Bowen ’23, Prattville, Alabama
  • Sydney Brooks ’25, Selma, Alabama
  • Aiden Bruce ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Ethan Cagle ’24, Clemmons, North Carolina
  • Savana Carter ’23, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Clara Casalino ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • John Samuel Cason ’23, Boaz, Alabama
  • Abby Cook ’24, Moulton, Alabama
  • Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Mara Durham ’22, Panama City, Alabama
  • Meagan Edgar ’23, Greenville, Alabama
  • Olivia Elmore ’24, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Madison Ford ’23, Mobile, Alabama
  • Abigail Garrett ’25, Troy, Alabama
  • Thomas Gibbons ’24, Lagrange, Georgia
  • KaLee Gilbert ’24, Bryant, Alabama
  • Sidney Michelle Gilley ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Heidi Gilmore ’22, Prattville, Alabama
  • Kaitlyn Greathouse ’25, Headland, Alabama
  • Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • Nicholas Hadley ’23, Perdido, Alabama
  • Sara-Elizabeth Heathcock ’24, Anniston, Alabama
  • Jorge Henriquez ’23, Clanton, Alabama
  • Andrew Hines ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Abby Hoggle ’25, Moundville, Alabama
  • Hannah Hollingsworth ’25, Shorter, Alabama
  • Jacob Holston ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Averee Johnson ’23, Dothan, Alabama
  • Isabella Johnson ’25, Flat Rock, Alabama
  • Katch Johnson ’24, Vinemont, Alabama
  • Kurt Kraft ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Konrad Kraft ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Hannah Luster ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Kaleigh Miller ’23, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Sam Moore ’24, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Anna Nutting ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Reese Owen ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Brayden Parker ’24, Calera, Alabama
  • Ellie Pool ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Brianne Pueschell ’23, Bartow, Florida
  • Jayden Quire ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Brooke Register ’24, Elba, Alabama
  • Autumn Roberson ’25, Spruce Pine, Alabama
  • Aaron Schlipp ’23, Crestview, Florida
  • Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Vivian Scott ’23, Peachtree City, Georgia
  • Jama Scott ’23, Tuskegee, Alabama
  • AaLeah Scott ’23, Highland Home, Alabama
  • Rylee Scully ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Isabella Sherwood ’25, Lutz, Florida
  • Kale Smith ’23, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Amani Stewart ’25, Brewton, Alabama
  • Emma Jo Thomas ’24, Honoraville, Alabama
  • Emily Threadgill ’24, Valley Grande, Alabama
  • Katie Wade ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Hunter Warr ’23, Marbury, Alabama
  • Allison Welch ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Brandon Welcher ’25, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Caleb White ’23, Wedowee, Alabama
  • Graycee Williams ’24, Hope Hull, Alabama
  • Rebekah Wriston ’23, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Amya Zatarain ’24, Boaz, Alabama

Marching Scarlet and Grey Leadership Team

  • Laney Adams ’23, Eufaula, Alabama
  • Madison Clay ’24, Columbia, Alabama
  • Tiara Griffin ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Magdalena Henriquez ’22, Clanton, Alabama
  • Jamie Lee Herring ’23, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Akeem Hunt ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Anna Grace Lawson ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Abigail McManigle ’24, Luverne, Alabama
  • Justine Morris ’22, Alpine, Alabama
  • Giovanni Veneziano ’22, Dothan, Alabama
  • Rachael Williams ’23, Uriah, Alabama
  • Baylee Wills ’23, Sylacauga, Alabama

Top Band Female Leader: Logan Wilson ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama

Top Male Band Leader: Cameron Nicely ’22, Thomson, Georgia

Student Athlete Advisory Council

Cabinet:

  • President Ashley Burke ’22, Morgan Hill, California, women’s tennis
  • Vice President Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia, men’s basketball
  • Secretary Erin Cembrale ’23, Palm Harbor, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Treasurer Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina, men’s basketball
  • Social Media Chair Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana, women’s golf

Members:

  • Caden Bacz ’23, Mount Vernon, Virginia, men’s lacrosse
  • John David Bailey ’23, Florence, Alabama, men’s tennis
  • Allexii Bassette ’25, Miami, Florida, women’s tennis
  • Tyler Bjorgum ’25, Gulf Shores, Alabama, men’s golf
  • Conner Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama, football
  • Taylor Bradley ’23, Panama City, Florida, men’s soccer
  • Ryan Campion ’23, Pensacola, Florida, men’s lacrosse
  • Madison Chastain ’22, Alexandria, Alabama, volleyball
  • Taylor Chestnutt ’22, Marietta, Georgia, men’s cross country / track and field
  • Colton Clark ’22, Jacksonville, Alabama, baseball
  • Alex Cole ’22, Largo, Florida, men’s cross country / track and field
  • Morgan Coppini ’22, Wellington, Florida, women’s lacrosse
  • Emma Cox ’23, Dothan, Alabama, women’s golf
  • Sam Curtis ’22, Coral Springs, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Joslyn Dahlberg ‘24, Orlando, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Taylor Damian ’22, Palm Harbor, Florida, beach volleyball
  • Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama, women’s basketball
  • Jacob Gray ’23, Louisville, Kentucky, men’s lacrosse
  • Audrey Horsley ’24, Cincinnati, Ohio, beach volleyball
  • Morgan Ilsley ‘23, Bartlett, Tennessee, beach volleyball
  • Gaines Jordan ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, football
  • Adam Kilpatrick ’24, Andalusia, Alabama, men’s golf
  • Faithe Korponay ’23, Avon, Connecticut, women’s soccer
  • Dawson Kuba ’23, Pensacola, Florida, baseball
  • Lydia Lewis ’22, Butler, Alabama, softball
  • Austin Linville ’24, Zephyrhills, Florida, men’s basketball
  • Annie Nolan ’22, Springville, Alabama, softball
  • Gabriel Pittman ’23, Madison, Alabama, wrestling
  • Sara Scott ’25, Brewton, Alabama, volleyball
  • Rhiannon Sevier ’25, Salem, Alabama, women’s cross country and track and field
  • Alina Shoemake ’23, Stone Mountain, Georgia, women’s basketball
  • Breanna Smith ’25, Blountsville, Alabama, women’s cross country and track and field
  • Kate Smith ’25, Dothan, Alabama, women’s cross country and track and field
  • Emma Spurlin ’23, Albertville, Alabama, softball
  • Cullen Stafford ’22, Rainbow City, Alabama, baseball
  • Xavier Stillgress ’25, Panama City Beach, Florida, wrestling
  • Mary Meaghan St. John ’24, Evans, Georgia, women’s lacrosse
  • Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama, men’s cross country and track and field
  • Amy Szafran ’23, Homewood, Alabama, women’s soccer
  • Anna Vaughn ’22, Alabaster, Alabama, softball
  • Lane Young ’25, Horton, Alabama, men’s tennis

Athletic Team Captains

Beach Volleyball

  • Caroline Foote ’24, Jemison, Alabama
  • Audrey Horsley ’24, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Sam Singleton ’23, Saint Cloud, Florida

Cheerleading

  • Madison Gray ’22, Hope Hull, Alabama, captain
  • Mackenzie Cherry ’23, Prattville, Alabama, co-captain
  • Ryan Floyd ’22, Millbrook, Alabama, co-captain
  • LeAnna Harper ’23, Oakman, Alabama, co-captain

Football

  • Landon Cotney ’23, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Karl Dorn ’22, Fort Walton Beach, Florida
  • Darrell Hixon ’22, Navarre, Florida
  • Casey Peppers ’23, Panama City Beach, Florida

Men’s Basketball

  • Dylan Bohling ’22, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Damien Madison ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Sam Page ’23, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Caleb Toney ’22, Birmingham, Alabama

Men’s Cross Country / Track and Field

  • Taylor Chestnutt ’22, Marietta, Georgia
  • Alex Cole ’22, Largo, Florida

Men’s Lacrosse

  • Paul Gordon ’22, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Sam Granderson ’22, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Gavin McNeill ’22, Athens, Georgia
  • Brayden Puckett ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Shane Steffey ’22, Lawrenceville, Georgia

Men’s Soccer

  • Taylor Bradley ’23, Panama City, Florida
  • Jose Lopez ’23, Panama City, Florida

Men’s Tennis

  • Cameron Reed ’24, Mobile, Alabama

Volleyball

  • Morgan Ilsley ’23, Bartlett, Tennessee
  • Zakira Landrum ’22, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Women’s Basketball

  • Janaiya Mintze ’22, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Ry Whetstone ’22, Rockford, Alabama

Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field

  • Breanna Smith ’25, Blountsville, Alabama
  • Kate Smith ’25, Dothan, Alabama

Women’s Golf

  • Jasmine Paynter ’22, Pensacola, Florida

Women’s Lacrosse

  • Jordan Alvis ’23, Wesley Chapel, Florida
  • Morgan Coppini ’22, Wellington, Florida
  • Kyerra Smith ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Mackenzie Wolford ’24, West Palm Beach, Florida

Women’s Tennis

  • Madeline Creel ’23, Florence, Alabama
  • Kennedy Harp ’23, Brewton, Alabama

*Baseball, Men’s Golf, Wrestling, Women’s Soccer, and Softball did not name team captains.

Campus Club and Organization Presidents

  • AAICU Ambassador – Laiken Hussey ’23, Minter, Alabama
  • Allies – Victoria Grimes ’24, Spanish Fort, Alabama
  • Black Student Union – Abrianna Davis ’23, Calera, Alabama
  • Business Club – Anna Nutting ’22, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Circle K – Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • College Democrats – Abby Cody ’22, Brownsburg, Indiana
  • College Republicans – Chris Mayer ’22, Bennington, Vermont
  • Exchange Club – John Buford ’22, Auburn, Alabama; and Keirstin Cramer ’22, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Fine Arts Club – Jamyra Freeman ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • History Club – Zach Ledbetter ’22, Bowdon, Georgia
  • Hockey Club – Taylor Damian ’22, Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Huntingdon Christian Athletes – Connor Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Intercollegiate Studies Institute – Stephen Thornton ’22, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Kappa Kappa Psi – Lee Herring ’23, Andalusia, Alabama; Riley Davis ’24, Tallassee, Alabama
  • Outdoors Club – Ty Brown ’24, Alexander City, Alabama; Zach Johnson ’23, Phenix City, Alabama; and Clay Sipprell ’23, Florahome, Florida
  • Pre-Health Club – Colby Hutson ’22, Cullman, Alabama
  • Society of St. Ignatius – Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Ultimate Frisbee – Connor Higbe ’23, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Women’s Center – Jordan Scott ’23, Deatsville, Alabama

Huntingdon College continues a legacy of faith, wisdom, and service through a liberal arts academic tradition grounded in the Judeo-Christian heritage of the United Methodist Church.

###

Suellen (Su) Ofe

Suellen (Su) Ofe

Vice President
for Marketing and Communications
(334) 833-4515 | news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Share this post

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu