Su Ofe

Su Ofe

Awards Convocation Honors Scholarship and Service

Huntingdon College
News Release

May 15, 2020

For more information, contact:

Su Ofe
(334) 324-6591; news@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Awards Convocation Honors Scholarship and Service

Montgomery, Ala.—Academic programs at Huntingdon College presented awards for scholarship and service during the annual Awards Convocation held Friday, May 15, and available on the College’s YouTube channel. Awards to individuals are included below; honor society inductions will be announced separately.

Departmental Awards

Art

The Outstanding Art Student Award is given to the senior art major recognized as the most outstanding in art talent and achievement and in total academic attainment.

  • Courtney Moore, Class of 2020, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.

Accounting

The Accounting Achievement Award is given to the accounting student who exemplifies the professional and personal characteristics necessary for success in public accounting. This award is provided by the Montgomery Chapter of the Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants.

  • Savannah Gibbs, Class of 2020, Samson, Ala.

The Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants Award provides a scholarship to the outstanding accounting student selected by the ASCPA.

  • Anna Davis, Class of 2020, Billingsley, Ala.

Biology

The Everett Lewis Bishop Award is given annually to the junior biology student(s) showing the greatest promise based on progress since entrance to Huntingdon.

  • Shelby Martin, Class of 2021, Duluth, Ga.

The Beta Beta Beta Award is presented annually by Huntingdon’s Beta Nu chapter of Beta Beta Beta biology honorary to the biology major who is judged to be the most outstanding senior in the field of biology.

  • Kayley Yates, Class of 2021, Rusk, Texas

Business

The Wall Street Journal Award is given to the outstanding business graduate annually.

  • Courtney Moore, Class of 2020, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.

The Business Club Award is given to the most productive member of the Business Club, as chosen by the club’s members.

  • Candy Martinez, Class of 2020, Jemison, Ala.

Chemistry

The Marion Black Cantelou Chemistry Award is given to the graduating senior chemistry major(s) whose skills in analytical and other areas of chemistry are judged by the faculty to be outstanding. General character and attitude are also considered for the award.

  • Amber Shirley, Class of 2020, Brundidge, Ala.

The CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award is presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in chemistry during the freshman year.

  • Hunter Warr, Class of 2023, Deatsville, Ala.
  • Kaleigh Miller, Class of 2023, Gulf Shores, Ala.

The American Institute of Chemists Award is given each year to the outstanding senior(s) majoring in chemistry. This award is based on recognition of potential advancement in professional chemistry and on leadership, ability, character, and scholastic achievement.

  • Victoria Parks, Class of 2020, Destin, Fla.

The Organic Chemistry Achievement Award is presented each year to one or more outstanding student(s) in organic chemistry as selected by the chemistry faculty.

  • Colby Hutson, Class of 2022, Cullman, Ala.

Margaret and Craig Kneisel Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry

  • Annah MacKenzie Smelley, Class of 2020, Northport, Ala.

Communication Studies

The Lambda Pi Eta Award is given annually to the outstanding senior communication studies major who is a member of the department’s Lambda Pi Eta honorary.

  • Lavia Walker, Class of 2020, Marion Junction, Ala.

History

The Julia Rinehart Hughes History Award was established in memory of Ms. Hughes’ service as a member of the Huntingdon College faculty by her family. This award recognizes a graduating senior who has exemplified, to an unusual degree, genuine interest in the study of history, and has maintained an outstanding record in history and in all college studies.

  • Amanda Mohun, Class of 2020, Lowndesboro, Ala.

The Irene Brinson Munro Award is given annually to a graduating senior majoring in history or government who has, at the beginning of the student’s final semester, the highest average in all attempted courses in all departments, and who will have, at graduation, at least 18 hours in world history and/or government and an academic grade point average of at least 3.00 in history courses.

  • Joslynn Dill, Class of 2020, Phenix City, Ala.

The Hortense Batre-Colonial Dames Scholarship Award is awarded each year to an outstanding history major who must have completed at least twelve hours in American history. The award, established in 1938, is given in honor of Hortense Batre, the founder of the Society of Colonial Dames of Alabama.

  • Anita René Rhodes, Class of 2022, Simpsonville, S.C.

Houghton Library

The Libris Award is presented annually by the Houghton Memorial Library faculty and staff to an outstanding student library assistant. Established in 1992–1993, this award recognizes exemplary performance of responsibilities in a manner contributing to a high level of library service.

  • Caitlin Wright, Class of 2021, Dothan, Ala.

The Student Art Purchase Prize Award is presented to the student whose artwork is purchased as an addition to the Houghton Library permanent collection.

  • Courtney Moore, Class of 2020, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.

Languages and Literature

The Joseph L. Dean Memorial Award is given each year to the graduating English major(s) who have achieved the best academic average(s) in English coursework.

  • Noah Harrison, Class of 2020, Montgomery, Ala.

The Frank T. Thompson Award for Creativity is given each year by the Huntingdon Publications Board to the student who has demonstrated the greatest creativity in work on student publications.

  • Lauren Johnson, Class of 2021, Troy, Ala.

The Women’s Center Award is given annually to a graduating female student whose exemplary service to the Huntingdon community, through the Women’s Center, has greatly benefited the women of the community.

  • Courtney Moore, Class of 2020, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.

Music

The Lela Niles Music Award is given to the outstanding music graduate.

  • Alexis Shepard, Class of 2020, Opelika, Ala.

Political Science

Political Science Awards are given to students who combine high achievement in Political Science courses with outstanding academic achievement generally.

  • Joseph Chestnutt, Class of 2022, Marietta, Ga.
  • Christopher Mayer, Class of 2023, Bennington, Vt.
  • Andrew Blake Meadows, Class of 2021, Luverne, Ala.
  • Koby Tyler Townsend, Class of 2021, Ponce de Leon, Fla.

Psychology

The L.G. Bailey Psychology Award was established by Mrs. Frances Saunders Britt in memory of her Huntingdon professor, Dr. L.G. Bailey. The award is given annually to the senior(s) judged to be the outstanding student(s) of the year in psychology.

  • Abigail Eike, Class of 2020, Prattville, Ala.

Religion

The Louise Panigot Award is presented to the senior graduating with a major in the field of religion whose overall academic average in all subjects is above 3.0 and who, in the judgment of the departmental faculty, holds the greatest promise for scholarly achievement in the field of philosophy and in the academic study of religion.

  • Justala Simpson, Class of 2020, Montgomery, Ala.

The Lessie Mae Hall Stone Award is presented to the graduating senior with a major in the Department of Religion who has the highest academic average for all courses in all departments through the academic term preceding the granting of the award. A minimum 3.0 academic grade point average is required.

  • Jennifer Knox, Class of 2020, Alexander City, Ala.

Sport Science and Physical Education

The Kedra Curtis Sport Management Award was renamed in memory of Class of 2019 graduate Kedra Curtis last year. It is given annually to the outstanding graduate in sport management.

  • Ca’Terius “Red” Hinton, Class of 2020, Linden, Ala.

The Outstanding Physical Education Student Award goes to the physical education or sport studies student who demonstrates distinguished academic achievement, character, leadership, and service above fellow prospective graduates.

  • Katelyn Simon, Class of 2020, Montgomery, Ala.

Teacher Education

The Lois B. Gholston Award is given each year to the most outstanding senior who is preparing to teach in the area of elementary education.

  • Virginia Gaston, Class of 2020, Guntersville, Ala.

The Myrtle S. Bonner Award  is given to the most outstanding student who is preparing to teach in the area of secondary education.

  • Joslynn Dill, Class of 2020, Phenix City, Ala.

Outstanding Student in Special Education Award

  • Randie Caroline Caine, Class of 2020, Sylacauga, Ala.

The Henry L. Bonner Award is given annually to the most outstanding senior overall in the Department of Teacher of Education.

  • Virginia Gaston, Class of 2020, Guntersville, Ala.

Center for Career and Vocation

Awards for Internship Excellence
  • Lauren Johnson, Class of 2021, Troy, Ala.
  • Maggie Porter, Class of 2020, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
  • Ahmaud Taylor, Class of 2021, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Lea Brock Williams, Class of 2020, Montgomery, Ala.

College Awards

Jane Williams Awards

In 1946, Jane Williams of Miami, Florida, a 1942 Huntingdon graduate, established an endowment for these freshman awards. In her view, the endowment enabled her “to make a more substantial gift toward the building of a greater Huntingdon.” The Jane Williams Scholarship Award is given to the sophomore-level students who earned the highest grade point averages during their freshman year. This year’s Jane Williams Scholarship Award recipients, all members of the Class of 2022 are:

  • Shelby Taylor Blair, Indialantic, Fla.
  • Dylan Gregory Bohling, Woodstock, Ga.
  • John William Buford, Auburn, Ala.
  • Joseph Taylor Chestnutt, Marietta, Ga.
  • Brianna Adair Clabough, Prattville, Ala.
  • Misty Price Dishman, Wetumpka, Ala.
  • Addison Blaire Fuller, Pelham, Ala.
  • Heidi Elizabeth Gilmore, Prattville, Ala.
  • Andrew Alan Hines, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Colby Luke Hutson, Cullman, Ala.
  • Lydia Bryan Lewis, Sweet Water, Ala.
  • Brynn Arden McGlamery, Powder Springs, Ga.
  • Anna Marie Nutting, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Anita René Rhodes, Simpsonville, S.C.
  • Savannah Rae Ryan, Fairhope, Ala.
  • Dierick Ryan Sparks, Gadsden, Ala.
  • Hannah Faith Vines, Pleasant Grove, Ala.

The Jane Williams Award for Service is given to the sophomore who made a significant contribution to College activities through leadership and participation during the student’s freshman year:

  • Sydney Brooke Conville, Class of 2022, Sylacauga, Ala.

The Jane Williams Award for Sports is given to the sophomore student who was a leader in intramural sports during the freshman year.

  • John William Buford, Class of 2022, Auburn, Ala.

Other College Awards

The Sara Lee Insley Dunbar Scholastic Award is presented to the sister of Alpha Omicron Pi with the highest overall G.P.A., in honor of the outstanding education Sara Lee Insley Dunbar ’52 and her daughter, Dorothy Dunbar Rogers ’78, received at  Huntingdon College .
  • Virginia Gaston, Class of 2020, Guntersville, Ala.

The Christopher H. Cain Award is given to the outstanding SGA senator as chosen by the Student Government Association.

  • Koby Townsend, Class of 2021, Ponce de Leon, Fla.

The Jimmy Baker Spirit Award is given to the most outstanding registered student organization, which has been the most active at Huntingdon College.

  • The Business Club

The Virginia Hicks Sutter Community Service Award is presented to a full-time student in good standing who has completed the most community service hours both on- and off-campus.

  • George “Mac” McNeilly, Class of 2021, Windermere, Fla.

The Margaret Hicks Shadoin Community Service Award is presented to the student organization that completes the most community service hours as a group.

  • Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity

The Margaret Read Scholarship Medal is given annually during Commencement Exercises to the students who earned the highest grade-point averages in the graduating class. The Class of 2020 Margaret Read Scholarship Medalists are:

  • Randie Caroline Caine, Sylacauga, Ala.
  • Alexis DeVuyst, Blountstown, Fla.
  • Virginia Gaston, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Camryn Hale, Maitland, Fla.
  • Holden Hawkins, Calera, Ala.
  • James Henry, Deatsville, Ala.
  • Jennifer Knox, Alexander City, Ala.
  • Samara Miller, Arab, Ala.
  • Courtney Moore, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.
  • Victoria Parks, Destin, Fla.
  • Tristan Powell, Prattville, Ala.
  • Amber Shirley, Brundidge, Ala.
  • Katelyn Simon, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Justala Simpson, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Annah MacKenzie Smelley, Northport, Ala.

The Loyalty Award, presented annually during Commencement Exercises, is voted by members of the graduating class and reflects the person deemed by his/her peers as “the most loyal and dedicated senior”:

  • Jennifer Knox, Class of 2020, Alexander City, Ala.

The Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award recognizes outstanding community service, faith, and character among students at Huntingdon College.

  • Justala Simpson, Class of 2020, Montgomery, Ala.

The Willard D. Top Award, given annually during Commencement Exercises to a graduate who exemplifies the highest commitment to academics and service:

  • Virginia Gaston, Class of 2020, Guntersville, Ala.

Faculty Awards

The Julia Lightfoot Sellers Award, voted by members of the junior and senior classes as “that member of the teaching faculty who … has done much this year toward inspiring them to nobility of purpose and integrity of character, and rekindling within them a deeper desire for learning” is presented annually during Commencement Exercises. The 2020 Sellers Award was presented to:

  • Dr. John K. Berch, Professor of Chemistry

The Dr. and Mrs. John N. Todd III Award for Excellence in Teaching: presented annually to an outstanding junior member of the faculty:

  • Dr. Allison Mugno, Assistant Professor of Psychology

The Exemplary Teacher Award is presented annually to an outstanding senior member of the faculty (tenured) who has not won the award in the last five years.

  • Dr. John K. Berch, Professor of Chemistry

The Winn and Gordon Chappell Academic Enrichment Award, presented annually during Commencement Exercises to the member of the faculty who has demonstrated exceptional student engagement and student achievement in the arts and sciences:

  • Dr. Sara Shoffner, Assistant Professor of Sport Science

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on print
Print
Share on email
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu