Huntingdon Announces Class of 2024 Graduates

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE

News Release

May 9, 2024
For more information, contact:
Dr. Anthony Leigh, aleigh@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Announces Class of 2024 Graduates

Montgomery, Ala. – Huntingdon College awarded the Bachelor of Arts degree to 164 graduates during 2024 Commencement Exercises, held on May 4, 2024, at Top Stage on the Huntingdon Green. The Commencement Address was given by Dr. Diana Abernethy, an Associate Professor of Religion at Huntingdon.

Three graduates were recognized with the Margaret Read Scholarship Medal for achieving the highest grade point averages in the class of 2024. These students were:

  • Abigail Hoggle, Moundville, Alabama
  • Breanna Smith, Blountsville, Alabama
  • Emily Stehl, Montgomery, Alabama

The Willard D. Top Award, given annually during Commencement Exercises, to the graduate who exemplifies the highest commitment to both academics and service, is a member of Alpha Beta honorary, and is ranked among the top ten percent of those inducted into Sigma Sigma Sigma honorary, was awarded to Michael Storie of Springville, Alabama.

The Loyalty Award, given annually to the person deemed by members of the senior class as “the most loyal and dedicated senior,” was awarded to Ty Martinez of Belle Chasse, Louisiana.

Will Pilgrim of Tuscumbia, Alabama, was selected to deliver the Graduate Address.

The following list, presented in alphabetical order, contains majors, hometowns, and Latin honors for each class of 2024 graduate.

Latin honors were awarded as follows:

  • Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 45 graded hours at Huntingdon.
  • Magna Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.75 with at least 45 graded hours at Huntingdon.

Summa Cum Laude: GPA of at least 3.9 with at least 60 graded hours at Huntingdon.

First Name Middle Name Last Name Suffix Home City Home State Degree Latin Honors
Terryn Alisha Abner Montgomery AL Religion Magna Cum Laude
Laney Maree Adams Eufaula AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education Cum Laude
Jordan Elizabeth Alvis Wesley Chapel FL Biology
Juanita Angarita Birmingham AL Cell Biology – Pre-Health
Jared Odis Barlow Montgomery AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Kaytlin Faith Bass Prattville AL Biology
Peyton Jolie Beachler Orange Village OH Exercise Science – Pre-Athletic Training/Occupational Therapy Cum Laude
Caleb Shalom Boone Calhoun GA Sport Studies – Health Promotion
Conner Bryant Bradford Millbrook AL Religion and Mathematics Magna Cum Laude
Ja’mya Joanna Broglen Panama City FL Sport Studies – Sport Management and Business Administration Cum Laude
Mcguire Jacob Brooks Trussville AL History with Secondary Teacher Education Magna Cum Laude
Callie Christian Brown Moody AL Music
Ty Daniel Brown Alexander City AL Sport Studies – Sport Management Cum Laude
Chandler Henry Buss Huntsville AL Business Administration Cum Laude
Ethan Chamberlain Cagle Clemmons NC Biology
Lawrence Colburn Campbell Wetumpka AL Exercise Science
Samantha Elizabeth Cantavespre Odenville AL Biology
Kye Jordan Capolupo Guntersville AL Exercise Science – Pre-Athletic Training/Occupational Therapy
Kennedy Grace Chambers Pelham AL Business Administration
Stefaney Austin Chance Montgomery AL Cell Biology
Christain Lynn Chandler Pt Charlotte FL Cell Biology Cum Laude
Kyler Brant Chaney Cullman AL Exercise Science – Pre-Athletic Training/Occupational Therapy Cum Laude
Dylanie Jean Chappel Lebanon PA Sport Studies – Sport Management Summa Cum Laude
Madison Grace Clay Columbia AL History Magna Cum Laude
Katherine Faith Cobb Montgomery AL Biology Cum Laude
Ryan Jacob Cole Largo FL Criminal Justice
Bryant Hamilton Collins III Prattville AL Business Administration
Austin Edward Colston Mesa AZ Sport Studies – Sport Management
Ainslie Elizabeth Condrey Headland AL Business Administration
Abigail Grace Cook Moulton AL Communication Studies and Business Administration Cum Laude
Brooke Ethel Cooper Wetumpka AL Biology
Joshua Edward Cortez Greenville AL Exercise Science
William Harrison Cowan Hazel Green AL History with Secondary Teacher Education Magna Cum Laude
Analisa Kay Culpepper New Braunfels TX Biology Cum Laude
Christion Nasion Curry Covington GA Psychology
Joslyn Rose Dahlberg Orlando FL Cell Biology and Psychology Cum Laude
Carson Luke Daniel Killen AL History with Secondary Teacher Education Cum Laude
Tyrell Quintez Davis Opelika AL Business Administration
Michael Driver Jr. Marbury AL Exercise Science Cum Laude
Davis Van Edwards Fayetteville GA Exercise Science Cum Laude
Olivia Renae Elmore Bessemer AL Business Administration
Tyler Brandon England Navarre FL Exercise Science – Pre-Athletic Training/Occupational Therapy Summa Cum Laude
John-David Cole Faucheux Shorter AL History
Emily Grace Fendley Oneonta AL Criminal Justice
Eleissia Margaret Flowers-Everett Semmes AL Exercise Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Magna Cum Laude
Caroline Lee Foote Montevallo AL Cell Biology
John Stephen Gaal Mobile AL Business Administration Cum Laude
Maxwell Bo Gardner Decatur AL Accounting Magna Cum Laude
Thomas Lee Gibbons Lagrange GA Communication Studies
KaLee Elizabeth Gilbert Bryant AL Accounting
Joshua Christopher Golden Dothan AL Biology
Gavin Ross Gomez Newton AL Cell Biology
Emily Threadgill Gray Plantersville AL Biochemistry – Pre-Health Cum Laude
Richard Denzel Greene Alexander City AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Victoria Elisabeth Grimes Spanish Fort AL Psychology
Sebastian Luis Guerrero Enterprise AL Criminal Justice
Jaime Gutierrez Athens AL Business Administration
Madison Hailie Haddock Perdido AL Business Administration Cum Laude
John Chambers Hale Vestavia Hills AL Business Administration
Keaton Alan Halfacre Mcdavid FL Exercise Science
Madison Abigayle Hanson Deatsville AL Biology
Natalie Elizabeth Harris Phenix City AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education Magna Cum Laude
Avery Lawrence Harvey Navarre FL Exercise Science
Mia Michelle Haulbrook Powder Springs GA Exercise Science
Meredith Grace Head Whitesburg GA Exercise Science – Pre-Athletic Training/Occupational Therapy Magna Cum Laude
Sara-Elizabeth Leigh Heathcock Anniston AL Biochemistry – Pre-Health Cum Laude
Jadyn Brooke Helm Cypress TX Biochemistry and Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Bailee Clare Henry Montgomery AL Biology
Jaden Timithy Hester Greenville AL Exercise Science
Abigail Patricia Hoggle Moundville AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education Summa Cum Laude
Austin Tyler Holley Pike Road AL Religion Magna Cum Laude
Kirsten Katrell Hollinger Montgomery AL Criminal Justice and Communication Studies
James Cody Hollis Banks AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Jordan Leigh Holman Tuscaloosa AL Business Administration Magna Cum Laude
Morgan Danielle Holt Saraland AL Criminal Justice Cum Laude
Cameron Lamar Hooley Conyers GA Sport Studies – Sport Management
Audrey Elizabeth Horsley Cincinnati OH Business Administration Cum Laude
Harrison Lee Jackson Montgomery AL Business Administration
Addison Kate Jacobs Opp AL Business Administration Cum Laude
Madison Elizabeth Jasinski Wewahitchka FL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Keeley Lyn Johnson Deatsville AL Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Averee Brooks Johnson Dothan AL Biology
Carter Katch Johnson Vinemont AL Business Administration
Isabella Grace Johnson Flat Rock AL Biology Cum Laude
Christian Anders Jonas Hoover AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Liam Garrett Kearns Panama City FL Psychology
Seth Hammac Killam Century FL Biology Magna Cum Laude
Dylan Lane Killingsworth Calera AL Exercise Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Summa Cum Laude
Adam Blake Kilpatrick Andalusia AL Business Administration
Konrad Christopher Kraft Geneva AL Chemistry
Marisa Ann LaJone Wills Point TX Biology
Chase Hunter Lang Calera AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Hailey Kay League Locust Fork AL English with Secondary Language Arts Teacher Education Cum Laude
Nicholas Andrew Lee Pike Road AL Criminal Justice Cum Laude
Jalyn Malik Lewis Alabaster AL Music
Beatrice Sheldon-Lisa Lindqvist Semmes AL Exercise Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Summa Cum Laude
Austin Tanner Linville Dade City FL Business Administration Summa Cum Laude
Ty Shane Martinez Belle Chasse LA Criminal Justice
Shannon Roark McCarty Boulder CO Business Administration
Coriana Junea McDaniel Canton GA Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education
Hannah Grace McDavid Prattville AL Mathematics Magna Cum Laude
Christopher Lance McGiboney Calera AL Applied Mathematics
Mary Grace McInnis Geneva AL Exercise Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Magna Cum Laude
Erin Elizabeth McIntyre Selma AL Biology with Secondary Teacher Education Summa Cum Laude
Nevaeh Jomae McIntyre Pelham AL Exercise Science Cum Laude
Abigail Kelly McManigle Luverne AL Music
Kahari Dontay McReynolds Geneva AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education Cum Laude
Peter Matthew Meilunas Fairhope AL Business Administration Summa Cum Laude
Samuel Landon Moore Sylacauga AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Anthony Augustine Morales Chula Vista CA Accounting
Katelyn Nicole Morris Uriah AL Applied Mathematics
Brady Daniel Moulton Hoover AL Business Administration
Bailey Kaye Murphy Semmes AL Criminal Justice
Mathis Banks Nichols Headland AL Accounting
Mackenzie Brooke Nolan Grant AL Accounting
Reese Devan Owen Wetumpka AL Cell Biology Magna Cum Laude
Kaitlyn Carroll Pack Montgomery AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education Cum Laude
Andrew Miller Park Northport AL Business Administration Cum Laude
Brayden Jackson Parker Calera AL Business Administration
Daniel James Patton Birmingham AL Accounting Cum Laude
Jacob Scott Payne Bishop GA Sport Studies – Sport Management
Romeo Landon Perez Millbrook AL Sport Studies – Sport Management Cum Laude
Noah Skyler Phillips Luverne AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education Summa Cum Laude
Daniel Tyler Phillips Luverne AL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education Magna Cum Laude
Kaitlyn Michelle Pierce Mobile AL Applied Mathematics Magna Cum Laude
William Dawson Pilgrim Tuscumbia AL Biochemistry – Pre-Health Cum Laude
PresLee Daun Pittman Prattville AL Psychology
Dezaraie Mariee Price-Grant Montgomery AL Psychology
Tori Isabella Primm Millbrook AL Psychology
Jayden Nicole Quire Enterprise AL Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Cody William Rachatellelle DEATSVILLE AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Jordan Lee Raley Milton FL Biology Cum Laude
Connor Michael Recio Tampa FL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Brooke Marie Register Elba AL Psychology
Cameron Andre Reynolds Anniston AL Exercise Science Magna Cum Laude
Reece Logan Roberts Trussville AL Cell Biology
Matthew Charles Robinson Montgomery AL Business Administration Cum Laude
James Carlton Schomburg III Decatur AL History Magna Cum Laude
Rylee Lauren Scully Prattville AL Exercise Science – Pre-Athletic Training/Occupational Therapy Magna Cum Laude
Trevor Scott Sikorski Prattville AL Music
Nathaniel Edward Smith Huntsville AL Biochemistry – Pre-Health Magna Cum Laude
Breanna Ruth Smith Blountsville AL English with Secondary Language Arts Teacher Education Summa Cum Laude
James Tucker Spence Atmore AL Applied Mathematics
Mary Meaghan St. John Evans GA Exercise Science
Brooke Marie Stefankiewicz Gulf Shores AL Communication Studies Summa Cum Laude
Emily Jo Stehl Montgomery AL Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Michael Lawrence Storie Springville AL English Summa Cum Laude
Allie Mae Tarvin Albertville AL Elementary Education/Collaborative Special Education
Emma Jo Thomas Honoraville AL Biochemistry – Pre-Health Cum Laude
Ann Campbell Thornton Wetumpka AL Psychology Cum Laude
Elizabeth Lynn Todd Gay GA Biology Magna Cum Laude
Madison Alana Tryon Longwood FL Business Administration
Blake Timothy Vann Crestview FL Business Administration
Robert Michael Wejroch Milton FL Physical Education with P-12 Teacher Education Cum Laude
Sarah Ann Wiersema Wetumpka AL History Magna Cum Laude
Rachael Louise Williams Delta AL Music Education Instrumental Summa Cum Laude
James Rayburn Williams III Boaz AL Sport Studies – Sport Management
Tyler Everett Wilson Panama City FL Business Administration
Logan Dayne Wilson Wetumpka AL Biology
Lauren Grace Wilson Lake City FL Biology Cum Laude
Alec William Chadwick Wojak Pike Road AL Criminal Justice
Mackenzie Elizabeth Wolford West Palm Bch FL Biology
Jack Roth Young Mechanicsville VA Criminal Justice Magna Cum Laude
Amya Grace Zatarain Boaz AL Chemistry Cum Laude


###

Huntingdon College is committed to a policy against legally impermissible, arbitrary, or unreasonable discriminatory practices. Therefore, the College, in accordance with applicable federal and state law and stated College policy, prohibits discrimination on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability, religion, age and/or national origin. Inquiries and/or complaints may be addressed to: Huntingdon College Title IX Coordinator, 1500 East Fairview Ave., Montgomery, AL 36106; TitleIXCoordinator@hawks.huntingdon.edu; or 334-833-4420.

Picture of Dr. Anthony J. Leigh

Dr. Anthony J. Leigh

Senior Vice President for Student and Institutional Development; Dean of Students
(334) 833-4528 | aleigh@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Share this post

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu