Huntingdon Honors Student Leadership

HUNTINGDON COLLEGE

News Release

May 1, 2024
For more information, contact:
Dr. Anthony Leigh, aleigh@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Huntingdon Honors Student Leadership

Montgomery, Ala.—One of the great hallmarks of the Huntingdon College experience is the opportunity for students to be involved in organizations and to acquire leadership roles to prepare them for life beyond Huntingdon. We celebrate the life, energy and vitality student leaders bring to campus each year.

Following are representatives from select student organizations for the 2023-2024 academic year:

2023-2024 Huntingdon Ambassadors

  • Juanita Angarita ’24, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Caleb Boone ’24, Calhoun, Georgia
  • Conner Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Nick Brashear ’24, Dora, Alabama
  • Mac Brooks ’24, Trussville, Alabama
  • Roderick Brown ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ty Brown ’24, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Dillon Bryars ’25, Bay Minette, Alabama
  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • James Chorey ’25, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Payton Corbett ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Josh Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Jenilyn Davis ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24, Straughn, Alabama
  • Olivia Elmore ’24, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Tyler England ’24, Navarre, Florida
  • Natalie Harris ’24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Daquan Hawkins ’25, Lawrenceville, Georgia
  • Addie Jacobs ’24, Opp, Alabama
  • Kennedy-Ryan Jackson ’25, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Ashlen Janowski ’25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Brooklyn Johnson ’25, Trussville, Alabama
  • Griffin Knight ’25, Crossville, Alabama
  • Austin Linville ’24, Zephyrhills, Florida
  • Shannon McCarty ’24, Boulder, Colorado
  • Mary Grace McInnis ’24, Geneva, Alabama
  • Peter Meilunas ’24, Fairhope, Alabama
  • Will Pilgrim ’24, Tuscumbia, Alabama
  • Cam Reed ’24, Mobile, Alabama
  • Madison Salzman ’24, Midlothian, Virginia
  • Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Steele Segrest ’25, Tallassee, Alabama
  • Bailee Smith ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Kate Smith ’25, Dothan, Alabama
  • Nathaniel Smith ’24, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama
  • Emma Jo Thomas ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Grace Wiggins ’24, Dothan, Alabama
  • LG Wilson ’24, Lake City, Florida
  • Jack Young ’24, Mechanicsville, Virginia
  • Amya Zatarain ’24, Boaz, Alabama

Female Ambassador of the Year:  Juanita Angarita ‘24

Male Ambassador of the Year: Griffin Knight ‘25

2023-2024 Student Recruiters

  • Rylee Ainsworth ’26, Forest Home, Alabama
  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Cedar Bluff, Alabama
  • Helene Brown ’26, Flomaton, Alabama
  • Cami Brown ’26, Chipley, Florida
  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • Brayleigh Cardoza ’26, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Alexakai Cardoza ’26, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Kylie Clune ’27, Trinity, Florida
  • Camden Cochran ’25, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Nevelyn Crook ’25, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Prosser Crow ’25, Pensacola, Florida
  • Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Hannah Kross Emfinger ’26, Verbena, Alabama
  • Adesia Floyd ’26, Jacksonville, Alabama
  • Mackenzie Fulcher ’25, Prospect, Virginia
  • Brodie Gillis ’26, Milton, Florida
  • Perri Golden ’26, Titus, Alabama
  • Delana Green ’26, Chancellor, Alabama
  • Savannah Green ’27, Chancellor, Alabama
  • Richie Hicks ’25, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Charlie Hollis ’26, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Kennedy-Ryan Jackson ’25, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Brooklyn Johnson ’25, Trussville, Alabama
  • Hannah Jones ’27, Prattville, Alabama
  • Griffin Knight ’25, Crossville, Alabama
  • Marisa LaJone ’24, Wills Point, Texas
  • Christina Leighton ’27, Saint Petersburg, Florida
  • Kelcey Marston ’26, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Conley McCormick ’27, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Bailey Murphy ’24, Semmes, Alabama
  • Jahunna Neston ’26, Loachapoka, Alabama
  • McKenzie Phillips ’26, Moody, Alabama
  • Erica Rodriguez ’26, Columbus, Georgia
  • Hannah Rogers ’26, Southside, Alabama
  • Kalee Russell ’27, Greenville, Alabama
  • Emma Grace Samples ’27, Gadsden, Alabama
  • Sarabeth Sansbury ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Callie Shiver ’26, Geneva, Alabama
  • Savannah Smith ’25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Cade Sousa ’26, Canton, Georgia
  • Emma Jo Thomas ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Stephanie Townley ’26, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Trinity Treadway ’27, Destin, Florida
  • Miranda Treadway ’25, Destin, Florida
  • Kenneth Welcher ’25, Jacksons Gap, Alabama
  • Libby Williams ’27, Chester, New Hampshire
  • LG Wilson ’24, Lake City, Florida
  • Blair Wyrosdick ’26, Elba, Alabama

Most Outstanding Male Recruiter: Richie Hicks ‘25

Most Outstanding Female Recruiter: Jahunna Neston ‘26

2023-2024 Resident Assistants:

  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • Samantha Cantavespre ’24, Odenville, Alabama
  • Troy Garner ’25, Gordo, Alabama
  • Jalyn Lewis ’24, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Kahari McReynolds ’24, Geneva, Alabama
  • Jahunna Neston ’26, Loachapoka, Alabama
  • Blake Ritchey ’25, Fayetteville, Alabama
  • Brady Ritchey ’25, Fayetteville, Alabama
  • Miranda Treadway ’25, Destin, Florida

Most Outstanding Male Resident Assistant – Brady Ritchey ‘25

Most Outstanding Female Resident Assistant – Jahunna Neston ‘26

2023-2024 Campus Ministry Team

  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Olivia Bailey ’25, Florence, Alabama
  • Conner Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Dillon Bryars ’25, Bay Minette, Alabama
  • Cam Cochran ’25, Woodstock, Georgia
  • Eva Ellenburg ’25, Lindale, Georgia
  • Gavin Gomez ’24, Newton, Alabama
  • Anne Kathryn Hagood ’26, Selma, Alabama
  • Alex Hall ’26, Hartford, Alabama
  • Seth Johnson ’24, Cottonwood, Alabama
  • Caise McGraw ’25, Morris, Alabama
  • Kelcey Marston ’26, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Ashleigh Miller ’25, Daphne, Alabama
  • Reese Owen ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Jackson Pickering ’26, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Maggie Schaub ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Whitt Spurlock ’25, Columbus, Georgia
  • Ty Wunderl ’27, Maumelle, Arkansas

Most Outstanding Campus Ministries Male: Jimmy Schomburg ‘24

Most Outstanding Campus Ministries Female: Reese Owen ‘24

2023-2024 Freshman Leadership Initiative Participants

Cabinet:

  • Megan Cochran ‘27, Dothan, Alabama
  • Isaiah Matthews ‘27, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Brennan Parks ‘27, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Emma Grace Samples ‘27, Gadsden, Alabama

Completed the Initiative

  • Brennan Binns ‘27, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Maria Bodiford ‘27, Foley, Alabama
  • B.J. Brown ‘27, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Cale Chambliss ‘27, Decatur, Alabama
  • Kate Dinkel ‘27, Hoover, Alabama
  • Lyric Green ‘27, Eight Mile, Alabama
  • Ericka Hall ‘27, Bay Minette, Alabama
  • Carter Hardin ‘27, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Samantha Isbell ‘27, Newton, Alabama
  • Sophie Kraft ‘27, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Angelina Mazza ‘27, Boca Raton, Florida
  • Piper Messick ‘27, Panama City, Florida
  • Jonathan Page ‘27, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Allie Roberts ‘27, Auburn, Alabama
  • Tristin Robinson ‘27, Dothan, Alabama
  • Kalee Russell ‘27, Greenville, Alabama
  • Dalyce Sanders ‘27, Prattville, Alabama
  • Cali Sweet ‘27, Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Emma Thomas ‘27, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Trinity Treadway ‘27, Destin, Florida
  • Donovan Wilson ‘27, Daphne, Alabama
  • Rebekah Wilson ‘27, Hill AFB, Utah

Most Outstanding Male: Brennan Parks ‘27

Most Outstanding Female: Emma Grace Samples ‘27

2023-2024 CCV Student Council

  • Terryn Abner ‘24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Tyler Bentheimer ‘25, Cedar Bluff, Alabama
  • Jack Blackman ‘25, Canton, Georgia
  • Onaje Brooks ‘25, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Sammy Cantavespre ‘24, Odenville, Alabama
  • Kennedy Chambers ‘24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Madison Clay ‘24, Columbia, Alabama
  • Ainslie Condrey ‘24, Headland, Alabama
  • Prosser Crow ‘25, Pensacola, Florida
  • Caroline Culbertson ‘25, Mansfield, Georgia
  • Kylie Daniels ‘25, Repton, Alabama
  • Kinstin Davis ‘25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Riley Davis ‘24, Tallassee, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ‘25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Olivia Elmore ‘24, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Max Gardner ‘24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Madison Haddock ‘24, Perdido, Alabama
  • Emma Hallman ‘25, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Natalie Harris ‘24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Richie Hicks ‘25, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Kailey Hicks ‘25, Chelsea, Alabama
  • Harrison Jackson ‘24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jake Jeter ‘25, Red Level, Alabama
  • Nate Johns ‘25, Jemison, Alabama
  • Adam Kilpatrick ‘24, Andalusia, Alabama
  • Austin Linville ‘24, Dade City, Florida
  • Shannon McCarty ‘24, Boulder, Colorado
  • Mary Grace McInnis ‘24, Geneva, Alabama
  • KahariMcReynolds ‘24, Geneva, Alabama
  • Cam Reynolds ‘24, Oxford, Alabama
  • SarabethSansbury ‘25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Jimmy Schomburg ‘24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Blake Smith ‘25, Macon, Georgia
  • Michael Storie ‘24, Springville, Alabama
  • Kayla Thompson ‘25, Smiths Station, Alabama
  • Sam Tompkins ‘25, Brantley, Alabama
  • Katie Wade ‘25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • LG Wilson ‘24, Lake City, Florida

Most Outstanding Male: Tyler Bentheimer ‘25

Most Outstanding Female: Kailey Hicks ‘25

2023-2024 Marching Scarlet and Grey Leadership Team

  • Victora Cayetano ’25, Sharpsburg, Georgia
  • Roderick Brown ‘25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Hannah DeVaughn ‘26, Holtville, Alabama
  • Steele Segrest ‘25, Tallassee, Alabama
  • Victoria Grimes ‘24, Spanish Fort, Alabama
  • Ayanna Felder ‘26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Abigail McManigle ‘24, Luverne, Alabama
  • Madison Clay ‘24, Columbia, Alabama
  • Riley Davis ‘24, Tallassee, Alabama
  • Ella Bogie ‘25, Ozark, Alabama
  • Duncan Welker ‘25, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Logan Wilson ‘24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Juantez Robinson ‘25, Huntsville, Alabama

2023-2024 Interfraternity Council

  • IFC President: Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama
  • VP of Administration: Dawson Farni ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • VP of Finance: Lane Young ’25, Horton, Alabama
  • VP of Community Service: Aidan Doss ’26, Gardendale, Alabama
  • VP of Recruitment: Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Public Relations Chairman: Caise McGraw ’25, Morris, Alabama

2023-2024 Panhellenic Council

  • Panhellenic President: Natalie Harris ’24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • VP of Administration: Rhiannon Sevier ’25, Salem, Alabama
  • VP of Recruitment: Bailee Smith ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • VP of Finance: Abbi Garrett ’25, Troy, Alabama
  • VP of Scholarship: Delana Green ’26, Chancellor, Alabama
  • VP of Communications: Payton Corbett ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • VP of Community Service: Savannah Smith ’25, Mobile, Alabama

2023-2024 Orientation Leaders

Head Orientation Leaders

  • Joslyn Dahlberg ’24, Orlando, Florida
  • Nevaeh McIntyre ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama

 

  • Olivia Bailey ’25, Florence, Alabama
  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Cedar Bluff, Alabama
  • Jack Blackman ’25, Canton, Georgia
  • Sam Blakeney ’26, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Cole Blalock ’26, Valley Head, Alabama
  • Conner Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Ty Brown ’24, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • Sammy Cantavespre ’24, Odenville, Alabama
  • Ethan Chuck ’26, Suwanee, Georgia
  • Payton Corbett ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Kylie Daniels ’25,Repton, Alabama
  • Jenilyn Davis ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25,Saraland, Alabama
  • Hannah Kross Emfinger ’26, Verbena, Alabama
  • Dawson Farni ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Mackenzie Fulcher ’25, Prospect, Virginia
  • DeJon Gibby ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Delana Green ’26, Chancellor, Alabama
  • Alex Hall ’26,Harftord, Alabama
  • Reece Harden ’25, Carrollton, Georgia
  • Natalie Harris ’24, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Kailey Hicks ’25, Chelsea, Alabama
  • Richie Hicks ’25, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Bailey Huston ’25, Winterset, Iowa
  • Jake Jeter ’25, Red Level, Alabama
  • Myles Johnson ’26, Florence, Alabama
  • Gage Kettlewell ’26, Washington Township, Ohio
  • Griffin Knight ’25, Crossville, Alabama
  • ElliLorance ’26, Falkville, Alabama
  • Niyah Lucas ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Mary Grace McInnis ’24, Geneva, Alabama
  • Kiah Mosely ’26, Munford, Alabama
  • Stephanie Mudgett ’26, Marietta, Georgia
  • Jahunna Neston ’26,Loachapoka, Alabama
  • Tate Odom ’26, Gardendale, Alabama
  • Katie Pack ’24, Eclectic, Alabama
  • PresLee Pittman ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Cameron Reed ’24, Mobile, Alabama
  • Tate Reynolds ’26, Alexander City, Alabama
  • Madison Salzman ’25, Midlothian, Virginia
  • Sarabeth Sansbury ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Callie Shiver ’26, Geneva, Alabama
  • Rhiannon Sevier ’25, Salem, Alabama
  • Bailee Smith ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Nathaniel Smith ’24, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Savannah Smith ’25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Tucker Spence ’24, Uriah, Alabama
  • Whitt Spurlock ’25, Columbus, Georgia
  • Veronica Tikhomirova ’25, Barnegat, New Jersey
  • Madison Tryon ’24, Orlando, Florida
  • Aleah Vess ’25, Jacksonville, Alabama
  • Katie Wade ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • LG Wilson ’24, Lake City, Alabama
  • Alyssa Wynn ’26, Pelham, Alabama
  • Lane Young ’25, Horton, Alabama

2023-2024 Student Government Association

Officers

  • President Nevaeh McIntyre ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Vice President Will Pilgrim ’24, Tuscumbia, Alabama
  • Secretary Sammy Cantavespre’24, Odenville, Alabama
  • (Fall Semester) Treasurer Madison Haddock ’24, Perdido, Alabama
  • (Spring Semester) Evan Bergeron ’25, Abbeville, Louisiana
  • Public Relations Director Benjamin Barker ’25, Wetumpka, Alabama

Senior Senators

  • Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Keaton Halfacre ’24, McDavid, Florida
  • Dylan Killingsworth ’24, Calera, Alabama
  • Marisa LaJone ’24,Wills Point, Texas
  • Ty Martinez ’24, Belle Chasse, Louisiana
  • Mary Grace McInnis ’24, Geneva, Alabama
  • Amya Zatarain ’24, Boaz, Alabama

Junior Senators

  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Cedar Bluff, Alabama
  • Prosser Crow ’25, Pensacola, Florida
  • Dawson Farni ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Sam Fields ’25, Barnett Crossroads, Alabama
  • Luke Fisher ’25, Flowery Branch, Georgia
  • Tate Goolesby ’25, Henager, Alabama
  • Ellie Pool ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Braden Ross ’25, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Hagen Rouse ’25, Lester, Alabama
  • Blake Smith ’25, Macon, Georgia
  • Savannah Smith ’25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Whitt Spurlock ’25, Columbus, Georgia
  • Miranda Treadway ’25, Destin, Florida
  • Carter Wysong ’25, Mobile, Alabama

Sophomore Senators

  • Brayleigh Cardoza ’26, Phenix City, Alabama
  • DeJon Gibby ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Brodie Gillis ’26, Milton, Florida
  • Gage Kettlewell ’26, Washington Township, Ohio
  • Niyah Lucas ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Kenry Malone ’26, Crossville, Tennessee
  • Kiah Mosley ’26, Munford, Alabama
  • Elijah Sims ’26, Childersburg, Alabama
  • Nakaiya Stinson ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Blair Wyrosdick ’26, Elba, Alabama

Freshmen Senators

  • Olivia Carter ’27, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Carryne Chancey ’27, Dothan, Alabama
  • Megan Cochran ’27, Dothan, Alabama
  • Lyric Green ’27, Eight Mile, Alabama
  • Isaiah Matthews ’27, Huntsville, Alabama
  • Piper Messick ’27, Panama City, Florida
  • Brennan Parks ’27, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Kalee Russell ’27, Greenville, Alabama
  • Emma Grace Samples ’27, Gadsden, Alabama
  • Alex Wasden ’27, Perdido, Alabama

2023-2024 Judicial Board:

  • (Fall Semester) Chief: Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama
  • (Spring Semester) Chief: Ariel Dixon ’25, Saraland, Alabama
  • Justice: Ainslie Condrey ’24, Headland, Alabama
  • Justice: Addie Jacobs ’24, Opp, Alabama
  • Justice: Nathan Johns ’25, Jemison, Alabama
  • Justice: Nathaniel Smith ’24, Huntsville, Alabama

2023-2024 Presidential Scholars

  • Terryn Abner ’24, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Cayden Anderson ’27, Clanton, Alabama
  • Juanita Angarita ’24,Alabaster, Alabama
  • Kristen Askew ’26, Cottonwood, Alabama
  • Olivia Bailey ’25, Florence, Alabama
  • Tyler Bentheimer ’25, Cedar Bluff, Alabama
  • Maria Bodiford ’27, Foley, Alabama
  • Ethan Cagle ’24, Clemmons, North Carolina
  • Brayleigh Cardoza ’26, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Olivia Castleberry ’27, Clanton, Alabama
  • Cale Chambliss ’27, Decatur, Alabama
  • Cameron Cole ’26, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Alexis Cole ’27, Talladega, Alabama
  • Abigail Cook ’24,Moulton, Alabama
  • Joshua Cortez ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Ava Rose Dean ’27,Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Ariel Dixon ’25,Saraland, Alabama
  • Gabrien Dunn ’24,Straughn, Alabama
  • Olivia Elmore ’24, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Jayden Eutsey ’26, Ozark, Alabama
  • Easton Frank ’27, Elberta, Alabama
  • Thomas Gibbons ’24, LaGrange, Georgia
  • KaLee Gilbert ’24, Bryant, Alabama
  • Perri Golden ’26, Titus, Alabama
  • Kaitlyn Greathouse ’25, Headland, Alabama
  • Jaime Gutierrez ’24, Athens, Alabama
  • Madison Haddock ’24, Perdido, Alabama
  • Sara-Elizabeth Heathcock ’24, Anniston, Alabama
  • Abigail Hoggle ’24, Moundville, Alabama
  • Hannah Hollingsworth ’25, Shorter, Alabama
  • Khrystina Hudson ’27, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Grace Jayroe ’26, Dothan, Alabama
  • Averee Johnson ’24, Dothan, Alabama
  • Bella Johnson ’24, Flat Rock, Alabama
  • Katch Johnson ’24, Vinemont, Alabama
  • Callie Knox ’27, Prattville, Alabama
  • Preslie Knox ’27, Prattville, Alabama
  • Konrad Kraft ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Pazley Lamb ’25, Geneva, Alabama
  • Niyah Lucas ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jaycie Mandrell ’27, Maplesville, Alabama
  • Sam Moore ’24, Sylacauga, Alabama
  • Corwin Nance ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Ian Orr ’25, Springville, Alabama
  • Reese Owen ’24, Wetumpka, Alabama
  • Brayden Parker ’24, Calera, Alabama
  • Erika Plavka ’27, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Ellie Pool ’25, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Jayden Quire ’24, Enterprise, Alabama
  • Brooke Register ’24, Elba, Alabama
  • Blake Ritchey ’25, Fayetteville, Alabama
  • Brady Ritchey ’25, Fayetteville, Alabama
  • Jimmy Schomburg ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Rylee Scully ’24, Prattville, Alabama
  • Savannah Smith ’25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Micah Stowe ’26, Dadeville, Alabama
  • Emma Jo Thomas ’24, Greenville, Alabama
  • Emily Threadgill Gray ’24, Plantersville, Alabama
  • Katie Wade ’25, Phenix City, Alabama
  • Annika Walker ’25, Calera, Alabama
  • Olivia Webb ’26, Dothan, Alabama
  • Brandon Welcher ’25, Jacksons Gap, Alabama
  • Amya Zatarain ’24. Boaz, Alabama

2023-2024 Kingswood Scholars

  • Sydni Bean ’27, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Dar’Nasia Brooks ’27, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Diarius Crenshaw ’25,Lapine, Alabama
  • Michaela Gaines ’27, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Chamar Glenn ’26, Grove Hill, Alabama
  • Savannah Green ’27, Chancellor, Alabama
  • Lyric Green ’27, Eight Mile, Alabama
  • Anne Kathryn Hagood ’26, Selma, Alabama
  • Cadence Jones ’27, Talladega, Alabama
  • Sophie Kraft ’27, Enterprise, Alabama
  • ValerieLansdon ’27,Prattville, Alabama
  • Abigail Mills ’27, Geneva, Alabama
  • Jahunna Neston ’26,Loachapoka, Alabama
  • Gabriel Rister ’26, Cottonwood, Alabama
  • Sara Saxman ’27, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Maggie Schaub ’26, Montgomery, Alabama
  • Kirstonlynn Schlieve ’27, Keystone Heights, Florida
  • Haley Sutherland ’26, Montgomery, Alabama

2023-2024 Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

Officers

  • President Dawson Farni ’25, Montgomery, Alabama, men’s golf
  • Vice President Joslyn Dahlberg ’24, Orlando, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Secretary Mary Meaghan St. John ’24, Evans, Georgia, women’s lacrosse
  • Treasurer Adam Kilpatrick ’24, Andalusia, Alabama, men’s golf
  • Social Media Chair Onaje Brooks ’25, Alexander City, Alabama, football
  • Social Media Chair Kennedy-Ryan Jackson ’25, Atlanta, Georgia, women’s basketball

Members

  • Peyton Beachler ’24, Pepper Pike, Ohio, women’s lacrosse
  • Mac Brooks ’24, Trussville, Alabama, men’s track and field and cross country
  • Cami Brown ’26, Chipley, Florida, women’s basketball
  • Caden Collett ’27, Concord, North Carolina, women’s wrestling
  • Caroline Culbertson ’25, Mansfield, Georgia, women’s golf
  • Davis Edwards ’24, Peachtree City, Georgia, men’s soccer
  • Max Gardner ’24, Decatur, Alabama, men’s basketball
  • Zoe Gerlach ’25, Port St. Joe, Florida, women’s soccer
  • Brodie Gillis ’26, Milton, Florida, football
  • Ella Hathcock ’27, Madison, Mississippi, women’s tennis
  • Ariel Helmick ’26, Winchester, Virginia, beach volleyball
  • Lindsey Holland ’26, Athens, Alabama, softball
  • Dani Holt ’24, Saraland, Alabama, softball
  • Seth Killam ’24, Century, Florida, baseball
  • Austin Linville ’24, Zephyrhills, Florida, men’s basketball
  • Jacob McFarling ’26, Southside, Alabama, baseball
  • Caden McLean ’24, Birmingham, Alabama, men’s soccer
  • Alexis Morris ’25, Cape Coral, Florida, softball
  • Will Pilgrim ’24, Tuscumbia, Alabama, football
  • Cameron Reed ’24, Mobile, Alabama, men’s tennis
  • Tristin Robinson ’27, Dothan, Alabama, women’s wrestling
  • Hannah Rutherford ’27, Spanish Fort, Alabama, beach volleyball
  • Rhiannon Sevier ’25, Salem, Alabama, women’s track and field and cross country
  • Breanna Smith ’24, Blountsville, Alabama, women’s track and field and cross country
  • Kate Smith ’25, Dothan, Alabama, women’s track and field and cross country
  • Cade Sousa ’26, Canton, Georgia, men’s wrestling
  • Michael Storie ’24, Springville, Alabama, men’s track and field and cross country
  • Briana Willis ’26, Milton, Florida, women’s golf
  • Lane Young ’25, Horton, Alabama, men’s tennis

2023-2024 Athletic Team Captains

Beach Volleyball

  • Caroline Foote ’24, Jemison, Alabama
  • Bea Lindquist ’24, Mobile, Alabama

Cheer

  • Captain Madison Jasinski ’24, Wewahitchka, Florida
  • Co-captain Kylie Daniels ’25, Repton, Alabama

Esports

  • Ja’Mya Broglen ’24, Panama City, Florida
  • Aidan Brown ’27, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Adriel Carias ’27,Sanford, North Carolina
  • Reagan Dorsey ’27, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Sebastian Grieves ’27, Fairhope, Alabama
  • Caleb Mullis ’27, Homewood, Alabama
  • Banks Nichols ’24, Dothan, Alabama
  • Keshaun Paulk ’27, Fort Mitchell, Alabama
  • Sean Squiers ’24, Beauregard, Alabama
  • Alex Wasden ’27, Perdido, Alabama
  • Cameron Young ’27, Alabaster, Alabama

Football

  • Conner Bradford ’24, Millbrook, Alabama
  • Kahari McReynolds ’24, Geneva, Alabama
  • Casey Peppers ’23, Panama City, Florida
  • Tucker Spence ’24, Uriah, Alabama

Indoor Volleyball

  • Kennedy Chambers ’24, Pelham, Alabama
  • Jessi Hilyer ’25, Columbiana, Alabama
  • Ashlen Janowski ’25, Mobile, Alabama
  • Isabelle Valldeperas ’25, Columbus, Georgia

Men’s Basketball

  • Randall Davis ’25, Bessemer, Alabama
  • Max Gardner ’24, Decatur, Alabama
  • Myles Murphy ’26, Mobile, Alabama

Men’s Cross Country

  • Mac Brooks ’24, Trussville, Alabama

Men’s Soccer

  • Varian Carty ’25, Alabaster, Alabama
  • Caden McLean ’24, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Braden Ross ’25, Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Men’s Tennis

  • Cameron Reed ’24, Mobile, Alabama
  • Lane Young ’25, Horton, Alabama

Men’s Track and Field

  • Mac Brooks ’24, Trussville, Alabama
  • Caden Howard ’26, Navarre, Florida

Men’s Wrestling

  • Christion Curry ’24, Covington, Georgia
  • Jack Haury ’24, McDonough, Georgia

Softball

  • Brooke Stefankiewicz ’24, Salisbury, Missouri

Women’s Basketball

  • Cassidy Campbell ’25, Hanceville, Alabama
  • Kennedy-Ryan Jackson ’25, Atlanta, Georgia

Women’s Cross Country and Track and Field

  • Breanna Smith ’24, Blountsville, Alabama
  • Kate Smith ’25, Dothan, Alabama

Women’s Golf

  • Caroline Culbertson ’25, Mansfield, Georgia

Women’s Lacrosse

  • Mia Haulbrook ’24, Powder Springs, Georgia
  • Mackenzie Wolford ’24, West Palm Beach, Florida

Women’s Soccer

  • Joslyn Dahlberg ’24, Orlando, Florida
  • Madison Tryon ’24, Orlando, Florida

Women’s Tennis

  • Katelyn Morris ’24, Monroeville, Alabama

Men’s Golf, Women’s Wrestling, Baseball, Men’s Lacrosse do not name captains.

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college.

###

Huntingdon College, in accordance with Title IX and Section 106.8 of the 2020 Final Rule under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, other applicable federal and state law, and stated College policy, prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex.  Similarly, it prohibits discrimination on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability, religion, age and/or national origin in its education program.

Dr. Anthony J. Leigh

Dr. Anthony J. Leigh

Senior Vice President for Student and Institutional Development; Dean of Students
(334) 833-4528 | aleigh@hawks.huntingdon.edu

Share this post

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
Archives
Scroll to Top
Close Menu