Take Note

Awards Convocation

Friday, April 20, 11:45 a.m., Ligon Chapel, Flowers Hall

Athletic Hall of Fame

Honoring Former Huntingdon Athletes

Wall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame inducts new members each year. These former Huntingdon Hawks lifted their wings and soared, leading their teams and setting a standard no less than greatness.

Members of the Athletic Hall of Fame

(Name, Class Year)

  • James H. Anderson, 1976
  • J. Larry Bagby, 1966
  • H. Wendell Barr Jr., 1967
  • Jim Brantley, 1996
  • Don Brewer, 1976
  • John B. Bricken Jr., 1967
  • Keith Chappell, 2000
  • James Childers, 1966
  • Rick Cleveland Jr., 1978
  • Eddie Cobb, 1978
  • Mark Colson, 2007
  • Rishard Davis, 2009
  • Tina Kyler Deese, 1994
  • Patrick Liam Dicks. 1990
  • Joseph Scott Durant. 1987
  • William “Butch” Earnest Sr., 1967
  • Tommy Evans, 1962*
  • Frederick Frost, 1981
  • Mary Matthews Gibbs, 1985*
  • Caitlin McMahon Hagan, 2012
  • Kent Hagan, 2012
  • Lenard Franklin Hall, 1966
  • Bill Hamilton, 1982
  • Donald Allen Harp Jr., 1963
  • Larry Hinds, 1963
  • Wanda A. Howard, 1981
  • Jamaal Jemison, 2007
  • Tyler Jones, 2008
  • Tiffany Jordan, 2009
  • Kate Brown Kalnes, 2002
  • Charles A. Lane, 1971*
  • Fredrick L. Larsen
  • Romeo Leisher, 2000
  • Eugene Lewis, 1964
  • Scott Limbaugh, 2003
  • *John Allen Mabry Sr., 1961
  • Michael Manning, 1986
  • George H. Mathison, 1967
  • John Ed Mathison, 1960
  • Herb McGee, 1962*
  • Ellie C. McKissick, 1961
  • Coach John McWilliams
  • Don Edward Meadows, 1963
  • Jim Meeks, 1987
  • William A. Milledge Sr., 1974
  • Brandy Milstead, 2008
  • James Alan Mitchell, 1964
  • Wayne Mitchell, 1968*
  • David Myrick, 1967
  • Rick Myrick, 1968
  • Mike Nelson, 1988*
  • Edwin Oliver, 1966*
  • Bob Owen, 1966
  • Daniel A. Penny, 1985
  • Jeremy Pittman, 2009
  • Lauren Mason Podina, 2003
  • Neal Posey*
  • Riley Prescott, 2010
  • Shaw Pritchett, 1992
  • Thomas G. Ragsdale, 1960*
  • Lori Bonds Rider, 2010
  • Eric Koin Ross, 1992
  • Glenn Rudolph, 2009
  • Chris Saba, 2008
  • Coach John Sadie
  • The W. James Samford Jr. Foundation
  • William David Schreyer, 1989
  • Hubert Searcy*
  • Karl Stanley Self Sr., 1966
  • Clare Shannon, 2011
  • Steve Shiflett, 1972
  • Granger Shook, 2009
  • George B. Simpkins, 1964
  • Fred Simpson, 1967
  • Gary Douglas Singleton, 1983
  • Jimmy Wayne Skelton, 1965
  • Jerry Smith, 1966*
  • Debbie Sonnenberg, 1994
  • Tony Stallworth, 1978
  • Robert E. Sternenberg, 1967
  • Les Stuedeman, 1993
  • Vann Stuedeman, 1994
  • Jerry Sullivan, 1963
  • Robert Talley, 1970
  • W. Keith Tomlinson, 1984
  • Thomas David Wachs, 1985
  • Don Wade, 1963
  • Scott Edward Warzecha, 1988
  • Woodrow Weaver, 1965
  • John W. Weisiger Jr., 1961
  • Will Wilson, 1990
  • Patrick Neal Wood, 1988

*Deceased